1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AutoPlay gitHub

Small mod based on Firaxis code to launch the game in autoplay with active camera

  1. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    how to make the mod manually start instead of starting in the first load?
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    I'll try to add an option

    I've not found a way to pause the game without freezing everything, but I'll have a look at the UI elements that could be interesting in autoplay.

    I will also try to show some data for turns time, and add more notifications.
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    Ho, yes, and I'd love to add statistics too (number of units, number of combat, number of city attacked/captured, etc, etc...)
     
  4. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Database log shows an error when I run autoplay... doesn't seem to affect anything, but it makes it difficult to tell if the log error is in files I am testing or from the Autoplay mod. Maybe the error is inherent in the way autoplay works and can't be fixed... but thought I would bring it to your attention.
     
  5. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Modding.log will show what component(These are the ID's you set in modinfo) the error is in.
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    This mod is Lua only anyway, it doesn't modify anything in the DB
     
  7. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    It may have something to do with having an observer player... I get the error with just Autoplay and no other mods. And I think it might be only a text error... can't recall. Ought to be easily reproduced... just run the Autoplay and look at the database log.
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    here is my database.log when using autoplay:

    Code:
    [1924479.449] [Localization]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1924479.449] [Localization]: Passed Validation.
    [1924479.461] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1924479.461] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1924491.765] [FullTextSearch]: Initializing FullTextSearch
    [1924493.474] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1924493.486] [Gameplay]: Passed Validation.
    [1924495.725] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1924495.725] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1924589.804] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1924589.804] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1924591.654] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1924591.654] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1924593.770] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1924593.770] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1924614.557] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1924614.569] [Gameplay]: Passed Validation.
    [1924622.388] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1924622.843] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1924623.710] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    what's the error in yours ?

    what says modding.log ?
     
  9. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    I think I have to apologize...

    I was getting a database error which I believed was caused by your mod... however, I am not getting the error any longer. I had tested your mod with no other mods when I caught the error... however, thinking back, it may have been that I had turned off mods in the mod menu and not restarted the game. I think something odd happens in that event in that I sometimes get conflicts between mods even though neither is activated when I have just switched them off and started the game. This may have been the case the couple of times I tested your mod... I turned off other mods, but some sort of legacy memory (in the cache or some other area) was in conflict with either your mod, or within itself or with another switched off mod, and so, arose the error. I am getting no error at the moment. In future, I will switch off all mods and restart the game as I think that nullifies the possibility of such a database error.

    Sorry for the silliness.

    Craig
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    Suspected something like that, don't worry, I've learnt the same way why it's better to configure your mods first and then quit the game completely before starting debugging in a new session...
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    Gedemon updated AutoPlay with a new update entry:

    version 3

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  12. haftor1

    haftor1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    how do you turn off the total turn time and x since session start things
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    shift+T
     
  14. Connor Bentwood

    Connor Bentwood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    California
    Whenever units are made in autoplay they don't have a label. It makes it really hard to see what's going on. Is there a fix?
     
  15. Superhai

    Superhai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    If you press on a city name it seem like it tries to load a city screen, as all names and shields disappears, however it is not possible to return from this mode. Any possible solution?
     
  16. DemonMaster

    DemonMaster A.K.A. Fenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,646
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Perhaps leave autoplay mod (Shift+U I think) and then go back to autoplay.
     
  17. Superhai

    Superhai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    I think you mean Shift+A, but it did not work. I am able to get them back in firetuner but setting BulkHide to false, but not able to do it via lua.

    While trying to fix the issue I instead ending up working on creating more notifications to keep track of what happening (like cities conquered, founded, religion etc.) and will maybe publish my own version.

    I also found that CQUI has some incompatibilities with this mod, but found ways to fix it A few easy fixes to make it compatible with the autoplay mod
     
  18. rracoon

    rracoon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Autoplay doesnt seem to work for me. It's activated in additional content and in advanced settings the start in autoplay is enabled. But the game starts as it would normaly and i get to play with the selected civ. Any solutions?
     
  19. Superhai

    Superhai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    I am working on a entire different code, and will make a proper release at some point, but I made also a mod of this mod. :) Differences are in text which should now be completely localized ( by using the in game locales, which made some of the help text a bit finicky), and some more notifications. Not too many differences. Just make a drop in replacement (should work with both workshop and standalone) of AutoPlay_Ingame.lua. I hope no one is minding.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    327
    This is amazing work !!!
     

Share This Page