1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

BE Enhanced User Interface EARLY BETA

Discussion in 'CivBE - Released Mods' started by bc1, Oct 26, 2014.

  1. Rusty Nail

    Rusty Nail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    134
    I extracted the folder (with its 4 sub-folders) into the DLC folder, but it does not have any effect when in game. Is it correct that the whole folder and not the sub-folders or the files contained in the sub-folders should be extracted into the DLC folder? Then what else could d go wrong?
     
  2. Valessa

    Valessa Communistress

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,103
    Gender:
    Female
    No, you have to copy the whole folder. Should look like this:
    Sid Meier's Civilization Beyond Earth\assets\DLC\BEUI_bc1\<files>
     
  3. Rusty Nail

    Rusty Nail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    134
    Ryika, that is precisely what I did and precisely how it looks, i.e. the whole folder is a sub-folder in DLC.
     
  4. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,160
    BEUI beta 2 update only includes a working plot help module (with larger font for readability), top panel and tech tree enhancements
    Compatible with Firaxis patch
    Probably incompatible with other UI mods

    Cheers
     
  5. Crash757

    Crash757 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    Enhanced interface, but still no interface to play mods hotseat ?

    Nope, I don't need this.
     
  6. Qbix

    Qbix Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Looking forward to the finished project. Loved in in CiV V already.
     
  7. Doviello

    Doviello Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Brazil
    This mod works with the new patch, yay!

    Now all it needs is that automatic renewal checkbox for trade routes.
     
  8. LakeSolon

    LakeSolon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    21

    And trade route list sorting.

    Wouldn't mind a "max sum" (just add up all the points) and a weighted "best" which let's me weight science at l, say, 1.5; production at 2; energy at 0.8...

    Y'know, while we're withing :)
     
  9. BobBacerach

    BobBacerach Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    For those wanting to install this on the recently released linux version of Civ:BE:

    1. Manually place it in the dlc folder
    2. Manually rename the folders to lower case
    3. Use Thunar "Bulk Rename" to select all the files inside the folder and subfolders to make them lower case.

    Seems to be working fine at first glance, will provide more feedback once I have tested it a bit more.
     
  10. Hessuu

    Hessuu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Two ideas:
    • An indicator on what your teammates are researching in the tech tree.
    • When a worker is selected, improved tiles would be highlighted so that it's easier to see which tiles need improving still.

    This was my absolute favorite mod in Civ 5, keep it up! :)
     
  11. SKashyap

    SKashyap Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Mumbai, India
    Hi BC1

    I love UI for Civ V. I have a request for BEUI.

    Is it possible that the Information window that pops up on mouse over, opens to the left of cursor for all the items situated on the far right of the screen.

    As of now all such pop up windows on mouse over opens to the right of cursor. This is okay for all the items on left side of screen like Affinity icons etc. But to the right top where there are icons for Floatstone, Firaxite or Xenomass I can't read the test from pop up window as they open further right of cursor and goes out of screen.

    Actually I use a 13" laptop.
     
  12. rhaak

    rhaak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Is this still being worked on ?
     
  13. Acken

    Acken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC, Canada
    bc1 doesn't play CBE anymore afaik so no. Maybe at the expansion.
     
  14. rawrkitty

    rawrkitty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    i'm assuming this no longer works, correct?
     
  15. Acken

    Acken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC, Canada
    Probably. The project didn't get far anyway.
     
  16. Valessa

    Valessa Communistress

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,103
    Gender:
    Female
  17. rawrkitty

    rawrkitty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Would absolutely love if somone was able to convert this to working with rising tide, i'd buy em a drink too :)
     

Share This Page