1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

BE Enhanced User Interface EARLY BETA

Discussion in 'CivBE - Released Mods' started by bc1, Oct 26, 2014.

  1. Tomwa

    Tomwa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Let me apologize first hand for my inadequacy but I simply cannot get this mod to load.

    I put it into my "Steam\Steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization Beyond Earth\assets\DLC" folder.

    But I cannot get it to show in the mods menu within the game. (Note I have tried toggling the Show DLC mods option on and off).

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Edit: I'm an idiot, should've read the readme better. Silent DLC.
    Edit2: I believe it's supposed to put additional options in (e.g. clock) but I see no such thing. I don't believe it's working.
     
  2. Ryika

    Ryika likes cookies and milk.

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,625
    Current version only has the advanced tooltip.
     
  3. macheteman

    macheteman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    But the moderator told me to look at this mod for Civ 5 and that one has all sorts of changes to the UI. This mod for BE is nothing like the one for Civ 5. How am I supposed to look at a mod for a completely different game when the current version of this mod looks nothing like it?
     
  4. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,164
    BEUI EARLY BETA currently only includes one EUI module. It's going to take a while to convert EUI to BE: BE has several differences with Civ V, plus clever Firaxis renamed a bunch of the unchanged Lua functions just to make the job more difficult.
     
  5. Dirty Beach

    Dirty Beach Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    @bc1 I'd like to start creating mods for some games, and Civ BE is obviously a great candidate. Is the code for EUI open source? If so, where can I find it? I'd love to lend a hand if possible.
     
  6. Krashnicov

    Krashnicov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    I registered specifically to express my thanks for to the bc1 for this mod - I've played Civ since it was first released all those years ago, wasn't aware of this mod for Civ5 and am very grateful for the added UI information it offers.

    Great work, thank you.
     
  7. Tomice

    Tomice Passionate Smart-Ass

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Austria, EU, no kangaroos ;)
    Great to see you working on BE, bc1! Loved your mod for Civ5!


    He has several BE vids on his channel already, guess that's a good source for his thoughts ;)
     
  8. pintocat

    pintocat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    The hex tooltip helps so much. Thanks for getting it out so fast :)
     
  9. demondance

    demondance Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    156
    You know that bc1, the only reason i denied to play BE until now b/c of your mod...

    But thanks you are here, time to test BE ^^
     
  10. Puer

    Puer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Estonia
    From readme.txt:
    Can't see second slider. There is only one named "map info delay", set as 0. Detailed info is also displayer if you wait few seconds. How can I change it to "no delay" value?

    Is this a typo in readme.txt or I am doing something wrong?
     
  11. spinka

    spinka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    @Puer:
     
  12. Puer

    Puer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Estonia
    spinka, thanks!
     
  13. AlphaPony

    AlphaPony Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Steam Workshop version?
     
  14. BobbleBobble

    BobbleBobble Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    bc1 - much props. Your EUI mods are absolutely transformational! I'll be waiting for each new beta version with baited breath. Keep up the good fight.
     
  15. Beatsbybay

    Beatsbybay Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Hello! I need some help D:
    When I get to the "assets" folder of BC, there is no DLC folder to extract the file. What should I do?
     
  16. tomtom5858

    tomtom5858 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    320
    Nope. It's functionally DLC, and there's no way to put that on the Workshop. Manual install only :)
     
  17. kazuma6666

    kazuma6666 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks for the mod I'll test this tonight :)
     
  18. Qbix

    Qbix Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Thanks a lot for the mod, was a must have for CiV:V already. Looking forward to getting all the nice modules again, like mouseover for cities to see the assigned tiles etc.

    You create one.
     
  19. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    Make sure it is in the correct folders..not in documents, but where you have the game installed...


    :badcomp::badcomp::badcomp:
     
  20. Ryika

    Ryika likes cookies and milk.

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,625
    DLC-Folder will probably only be there by default if you actually own the Prepurchase-DLC. Otherwise, yeah, just create one in that folder.
     

Share This Page