1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

BNW patch en route

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by callan, Jul 1, 2013.

  1. EnterDOT

    EnterDOT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    Okay, switching GK and BNW's dlc folders gave me nothing new at all. So, out of the list.
     
  2. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Shut down Steam and re-start it. That usually works for me.
     
  3. iRule

    iRule Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Alentejo, Portugal
    Hmm, do you all have BNW pre-ordered? Maybe I didn't get it because I didn't preorder it?
     
  4. Gharry

    Gharry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Haven't tried it yet, but the option appears to be in the advanced settings menu where stuff like quick combat and no barbarians is located.
     
  5. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,859
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    I think you need to enable it in the options menu, under multiplayer options? (haven't tried it yet, though)
     
  6. EnterDOT

    EnterDOT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    Guys, look at end of expansion2.civ5pkg, Haile Selassie's getting new textures...
     
  7. Torodeboro

    Torodeboro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Rotterdam, the Netherlands
    I am also interested in this! Can't find it as well.
     
  8. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,834
    Location:
    Canada
    ok nevermind it seems it is simply a check box in the advanced game settings in the host new MP game screen.

    I hope Firaxis gets the memo that a stand alone app is required. No one wants to burn up their steam login for weeks to host a pitboss game.....who ever thought this would work should be fired...

    CS
     
  9. Hpuk

    Hpuk Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Can no longer interact with other civs when it's not your turn. Shame, since that feature allowed for efficient playing. Now I'll just have to twiddle my thumbs during AI turns.

    Edit: Can no longer change production when it's not your turn either, nor reassign citizens :(
     
  10. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,859
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    They said it's under Steam for now, but will release a standalone (in the SDK or something) later.
     
  11. blackcatatonic

    blackcatatonic Queen of Meme

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3,423
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    UK
    Would someone be able to confirm that the new patch doesn't break pre-patch save games, please?

    (I know they've already said that it won't, but I want to make double sure as my current game is too awesome to lose!)
     
  12. Barathor

    Barathor Emperor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,202
    OooOOooh.. lots of new data to look through! :eek:

    Whew... figured a new patch would be coming this week; good thing I backed-up all the original files two nights ago so I can do code comparisons. :D
     
  13. ImperialChaos

    ImperialChaos President

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    United States
    Could be Ethiopia was added into the Scramble for Africa scenario.

    It doesn't.
     
  14. AlpsStranger

    AlpsStranger Jump jump on the tiger!

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,820
    Okay, now I got it. Lots of fun stuff in here. Music. XML files.

    Now I just wish I could play BNW even more :sad:
     
  15. Ryoga

    Ryoga King

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    993
    I wonder if it can be hacked to work already, but I guess it probably miss some vital files.
     
  16. iRule

    iRule Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Alentejo, Portugal
    How do you check if your game has been updated on Steam?
     
  17. EnterDOT

    EnterDOT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    It's his time again... Guys, we need to contact a doctor... Dr./v/...
     
  18. ImperialChaos

    ImperialChaos President

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    United States
    The new opening is EPIC. 3D Einstein and a nuke? As well as the war scenes.

    Also, trees are much fluffier and roads improved. Cities now makes sounds when in city screen. Like in CIV IV.
     
  19. JSMCAG

    JSMCAG King

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    780
    It actually broke my HotSeat save game, so be careful if you're playing a game multiplayer!
    If I try to load my game, it starts seemingly normal, but once I press continue to play my turn, it skips over it and starts Player 2's turn. Pressing "Next Turn" during his turn does nothing, and we can't continue the game.

    Good thing I still have another PC not patched...


    Also - GAH! :love: I love Maria I's Peace Theme! Fits her leaderscreen so well, too! (Her war theme is nothing special though...)
     
  20. AlpsStranger

    AlpsStranger Jump jump on the tiger!

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,820
    Yeah, the game is subtly smoother and prettier. Nice.

    EDIT: The intro really is cool as all get out. I just watched it.
     

Share This Page