1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS]40 civs-allows colonies AND 34 civs

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by Lt. Bob, Jul 30, 2007.

  1. johnny139

    johnny139 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    USA
    I'm having the same problem - no matter what angle I try, the game just quits trying to load before the mod starts. Is it a patch problem? Something missing from the files? It's a fresh install on a new computer, so that might be part of the problem (they always worked on my old one).
     
  2. LosMintos

    LosMintos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    The last version (v6.0) was available via megaupload, which is no longer working. I searched for a different download location, but didn't find anything. A re-up to a new server would be fantastic as I still prefer to play Civ4!

    :)
     
  3. modifieda4

    modifieda4 Chief Time Waster

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    i have the last version...i was planning on rehosting it...maybe tonight.
     
  4. LosMintos

    LosMintos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Would be great! I'd assume that Lt. Bob would agree on rehosting :).
     
  5. modifieda4

    modifieda4 Chief Time Waster

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Gold Coast
  6. LosMintos

    LosMintos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks a lot!
     
  7. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,960
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    :hatsoff: thanks, added the link to the start post.
     
  8. anonymous6

    anonymous6 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Anyone now where I can find more civs mod for civ4 v.1.6.1?
    I saw only more civ mod for Bts or Warlords but I need version compatible with normal civ 4:confused:
     
  9. Maccadon

    Maccadon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    10
  10. The_guy

    The_guy Elephantary School.

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Holland.
    It's very possible. Just copy this mod folder's containts into the Slow Tech folder. There are no techs in common.
     
  11. karlmartell

    karlmartell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hi all,

    I`m using the 40civs dll, but when I add civs using text editor I have two different problems.

    On one map I get the instant "you have been defeated" message.

    On the other I the game crashes with the "stopped working" message.

    I have uploaded the map coding. Could somebody please skim through and see what I`m doing wrong?

    Thanks in advance!
     

    Attached Files:

  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,960
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    ...er...I hope you have the actual map somewhere on your computer, because it's not in your files...
    For the former map: You have added players til #39, but you only have teams til #18 in it -> add the rest.
     
  13. karlmartell

    karlmartell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Aha, ok it works now. Yeah, I removed plot info to limit file size.

    Thank you!
     
  14. Kaiserisak

    Kaiserisak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Did anybody ever expand on this so that we can use more than 40 civs?
     
  15. J AV F

    J AV F Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Petrópolis, Rio de Janeiro
    I have made use of it in my new Pre-Made Map!
     
  16. Sojuz

    Sojuz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Verona
    Weird... this is not working for me...
     
  17. GZ The Great

    GZ The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Nice but it doesn't support fixed borders. (If you merge it with another mod)
     
  18. Scuzzlebutt

    Scuzzlebutt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Failed to read tag type civilization_spain enum... this used to work but now this message appears and makes it implayable. Redownloading is of no use either
     
  19. Winslot

    Winslot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Where exactly do we extract this to?
     
  20. Private_Scoop

    Private_Scoop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Is there any way to merge this mod with Better AI or other dll mods?
     

Share This Page