1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Rise of Mankind

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by zappara, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. sickre

    sickre Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I think Nuclear fallout is overdone - I used three nukes, and had fallout appearing all over my empire for decades. Can it at least fall as 'fallout' rather than desertification?
     
  2. Lomion

    Lomion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    I have to disagree .. in real life fallout is lasting a long long time, especially with modern high yields nukes (as opposed to the crappy ones in WWII) .. hell look at Chernobyl or any of the nuclear test ranges. If it was up to me I would make Fallout last even longer (10 to 15 turns). I also agree with the desertification.
     
  3. yuizaki

    yuizaki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    London
    I was struggling with the memory allocation error and I found playing in window mode will reduce time you wait for CPU to proces, and reduces the chance you get memory allocation error and shuts down the program. also reducing graphic quality has a significant effect too.
     
  4. Raider62

    Raider62 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    277
    Were you ever able to get expanding city radius in this awesome mod?
     
  5. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Rise of Mankind 2.0beta test started. :)

    If you want to try beta version see the thread above for download link. Please keep beta discussion also in that thread only so I can keep track of founded issues/bugs easier.
     
  6. ottobismarck

    ottobismarck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Rhinedale
    Hello,
    how do I install the RoM patch 1.0.3? Just by unzipping the file to the \Mods folder?

    Thank you for helping me.
     
  7. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @ottobismarck

    Yes, same way as you unzipped the main mod file. When it asks "do you want to overwrite file..." just click yes to all.
     
  8. swinesteigersir

    swinesteigersir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    am I totally mistaken or have I seen RoM 2.0 somewhere on this forum and am now just to stupid to find it? Or do I have to get some holidays, since I apparently have hallucinations?
     
  9. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    You're not totally mistaken. 2.0 is currently on beta test phase and if you wish to try it you can check Rise of Mankind 2.0beta - thread.
     
  10. dido

    dido Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Badgerville
    Thanks zappara this is a real nice mod, i have played a few games now and i love it

    however i found that whenever i upgrade my units, their exp. point dropped back to 10, also universal antidote and contracting still suffer:mad: when the AI are in emancipation/public health care
     
  11. HiroHito

    HiroHito Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    523
    awesome mod really, but do you know if there is a way to have more than 18 civs using your mod and a custom generated map, I mean without loading another mod ? thx ahead.
     
  12. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    You can get DLL file that adds support for 34 Civs from here. Download Alternate Build (V4.0e) ie. the last download link on 1st post. Unzip it somewhere and then copy CvGameCoreDLL.dll to ..\Mods\Rise of Mankind\Assets -folder (overwrite old DLL file if it asks for it). Now you can play custom game / custom scenarios in Rise of Mankind with more than 18 civs.

    For Rise of Mankind 2.0 I've included support for 34 Civs and there is also Huge Earth map included with 28 preset Civs. See the 2.0beta thread. At this time no other custom scenarios have been made yet (maybe someone will make few ;)).
     
  13. CiverDan1

    CiverDan1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    With the largest map sizes it just takes too long to move all those workers around. (I hate automating them).
     
  14. Fiat BIS

    Fiat BIS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    zappara

    I was just wondering would it be possible for me to switch off Global Warming without ruining the mod? I tried the usual way and either it dosn't work at all or causes CTD.
     
  15. friedonions

    friedonions Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Hi, when I start a game and select my setler I cant see the icon to build a city but I can use hotkeys to do it. how can i get the icons to show up? :D
     
  16. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Not sure if that is possible. Haven't checked ever how Global Warming is defined so don't know answer...

    Unzip the following attachment to folder "..Mods\Rise of Mankind\Assets\Python\INIParser\" and overwrite the old CvPath.py when it asks for it. Let me know if this doesn't solve your problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. RandallS_1985

    RandallS_1985 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Mobile, AL, USA
    @Zapparra

    I found a gitch in 1.0.3 concerning the ATS unit that replaces Humvees in the future age. Whenever I try to fortify the unit it does not cycle to the next one, but instead it stays there until I press Skip Turn. As a result I have to hit Skip Turn every turn for these units making them a real nuisance since upgraded 20-something Humvees. It also seems to mess up the city screen if you go into it while a ATS is selected.

    @Lomion

    Fallout is overdone. On my game 3 cities got nuked on the opposite side of the map from my empire, and I've already had 4 cases of fallout in the following 8 turns. I wasn't even the one that did the nuking, that's what's really annoying:mad:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. yuizaki

    yuizaki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    London
    I think algorithm for fallout should be changed to affect nearby tiles instead of somewhere on the opposite side of the planet. while it is true that the effects of nuclear explosion can be planet-scale, one or two isn't enough. however fallout could be carried by a wind, so it makes sense to affect adjacent tiles. if you want to make fallout to occur on the opposite side of the planet perhaps you want to set a trigger to 20 explosions or something.
     
  19. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    This might be the same bug as with couple units in RoM2. Don't know exactly what is causing it but I think it's the animation files for that unit. Tried to search here on forums for this unit's thread but couldn't see it anywhere. So I couldn't check what animation files it was suppose to use. If I can't find the animation info, I'll probably have to swap graphics for these units to fix this bug.
     
  20. RandallS_1985

    RandallS_1985 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Mobile, AL, USA
    @Zappara

    It's actually the ACV SAM, not the regular ACV, sorry....
     

Share This Page