1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Report

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Realism Invictus' started by Houman, Sep 10, 2006.

  1. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    Have you discovered a bug?

    Please send it with a complete description and a save game before it happens to bugs.totalrealism(at)gmail.com

    You can talk and discuss it here additionally!
     
  2. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I emailed my save with CTD
     
  3. wilkie

    wilkie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moo
    CTD, but tinkered enough and found the problem: If I simply re-arrange Caesar's seventeen ground units stuffed into Rome, the turn resolves. I set three Galleons in adjacent sea zones and distributed his Knights in the countryside. Emailing after this posts.
     
  4. $ailor

    $ailor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Auto save file prior to the spawn has been sent by email.

    I have a worker (not a slave) working a tile between Warwick & Tokyo and have a Cataphract occupying the same tile. Previously I had a barbarian attack my worker on this tile so I move the Cataphract on top to protect the new worker assigned to build a cottage. The worker is 7 to 11 turns from completing the cottage when a revolt takes place in Warwick. The revolt spawned two barbarians off to the adjacent tile and places a slave under my Cataphract. It also moves the worker that was under the Cataphract completing the cottage to an adjacent tile losing all of the production that was spent on producing the cottage.

    When a worker is being protected by a military unit it would seem that the military unit should be the first defense from an attack and the worker should be untouched if the attack did not destroy the military unit. If a slave is to have been capture and placed on that tile the original worker should not have lost all of its production.

    I think this happened before but I did not catch it as it was on several tiles I was not keeping a sharp eye on. I know I had CataphractÂ’s on top of the workers and after a revolt they were gone but I had them on Auto so assumed they finished and moved on.

    This is a great game and I am enjoying it immensely.

    Thanks guys!:goodjob:
     
  5. bu e babi

    bu e babi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    after download the patch the flags are not defined, are all yellow black whithout sign , or simbols,

    until the emergency patch 2.2.1the game was good, wah can i do?
     
  6. Princeps

    Princeps More bombs than God

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,265
    Everytime I shut my computer, and after some time I re-active my PC, it appears that the realism mod does not reload. I have to re-install the mod everytime to play it.
     
  7. RickAucoin

    RickAucoin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Any progress on this crash to desktop bug? I've run 5 games to around turn 280 and that's when it starts crashing to desktop. Unplayable now, all 5 games.

    Really enjoying the mod, hoping it has a fix soon. :)
     
  8. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    still can't find any clues :( (but i lack of time last two weeks, i hope this week i found some time)
    but i was able to fix some other small bugs (ie crash when making bombardment on undefended tile, or allowing bombard enemy uniti within own territory)
     
  9. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Could you release what you've fixed so far in a quick patch. It might help some of us who are stuck and cannot advance.

    WarKirby
     
  10. poderpil100

    poderpil100 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Brazil
    Posted two savegames. Did some xml-bugging on my own and found bugs in Dale's combat mod - of which Mexico is working on right now I guess ;) . Anyway the two games crashes around the same time (cant remember how many turns, but around liberalism-tech). In both cases I'm recieving great people when CTD (artist in first, and general in second). I dont know if the bug has anything to do with the emergency release-patch 2.1.1 about some problems with great people pic's, that migth lead to some bad func. of Python components? :mischief:

    Looking forward to an update of the patch...
     
  11. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    found 3 bugs in dale's code, now starting deeper investigation
    during weekend i want release new patch with this fixes

    (and CTD after GP born - it is just concurrence of circumstances - in sended tested games CTD also afer GP born, but problem was in AI ranged bombardment selection....)
     
  12. RickAucoin

    RickAucoin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Played a random map as the Russians, never had a CTD. This time I didn't research Engineering or Gunpowder until I had no choice at all which was rather late in the game
     
  13. RickAucoin

    RickAucoin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Nevermind, CTD late in game now on that same game. Save file emailed.
     
  14. $ailor

    $ailor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    I have cannons in a tile next to a city and I start to reduce the defenses of the city. I get it to 35% and fire off another shot and the program crashes. This crash is not just CTD but a total crash. I reloaded and it did the same thing. I emailed the file. Hope you find a fix:)
     
  15. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
  16. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    :cry: The patch seems to delay CTD by one turn but it still happens.:cry:

    WarKirby
     
  17. JahtheIII

    JahtheIII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    39

    Should old saves work with this patch?

    Can't wait to try it out!

    Thanks!!!!!:crazyeye:



    EDIT: Doh, just read, carefully, what you wrote, so this should work with save games. I'll start with the CTD games I sent in and see if they work...
     
  18. $ailor

    $ailor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    I started a new vanilla Warlord game and the patch is not working. It has CTD twice and I am at 700AD Oh to have a CTD free game:confused:
     
  19. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Uh, this isn't a warlords patch. It's a patch for vanilla TR. The warlords TR is apparently out tomorrow.
     
  20. $ailor

    $ailor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    I guess I am confused :crazyeye: Please forgive me as I am new to the forums and trying to make heads and tells of what is going on. I have been playing CivIV TR 2.0 since last week. So if I understand it the patch that came out today is for that. Is the vanilla TR the new release? I guess the posts from Mexico was somewhat confussing to me.

    Let's see if I have it correct. The Warlords TR comes out tomorrow. The patch that came out today is for CivIV TR 2.0. Do I have it?

    Thanks for the patients.
     

Share This Page