1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Report

Discussion in 'Civ4 - World War II 1939 Mod' started by asioasioasio, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. Yorik1

    Yorik1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Hi all!
    I have played many different mods this year! Never had any problems and even helped to others. But somethgin is wrong with this mod.

    My civ4 installed at H:/Games/CIV4
    My usuall mods installation place is: h/games/civ4/bts/mods

    But this time its not working. Having same problem some player had before me in Bug topic.

    *When I click at Desktop on ww2-1939 icon it says - "searching for civ4bts.exe" or smth like this and not laucnhing.

    *When I try to launch it form bts/mods/mods/ww2-1393-public maps it says - "Mod/ww-1393 is an invalid mode directory /ignoring"

    What I can do with this?
     
  2. makke

    makke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Finland
    ^^ I had the same thing, but figured it out right away. :)
     
  3. NotSoGood

    NotSoGood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Finland
    I was playing your mod. It's great! :goodjob:
    When playing I found some more or less bugs. I don't know if these are known but I didn't see them in this thread.

    1) When you train a spy, the NKWD wonder gives your spies Radar Vision I. The button is pink though and it point to your capital even though you trained the spy somewhere else. (Don't know if this is intented.)

    2) The great prophet looks good in game but in that little window it's pretty weird.

    3) The bombard city defenses is also little buggy in some units.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Mr_M0ntana

    Mr_M0ntana Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    England
    When I try to load up this MOD, it loads up but then goes to a black screen, and a GFC error box comes up, and on the bar at the bottom of the screen it had three different Civ IV: BtS slots?
     
  5. Mr_M0ntana

    Mr_M0ntana Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    England
    The full message I get is "GFC Error: fails to initialize the primary control theme" when it tries to load up the MOD engine, I have no idea what that means, please someone help me, the screenshots of this mod look awesome.

    I'm using Civ IV: BtS version 3.1.9
     
  6. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    @NotSoGood
    Thx for finding this.

    @Mr Montana
    You instaled wrong the mod. Did you changed the name of the folder that contains mod? Or is it for sure in Mods directory?
     
  7. Mr_M0ntana

    Mr_M0ntana Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    England
    I put it in the MODS directory in my documents, on BtS and it automatically installed itself into the C:/ folder of BtS. And no I didn't change the name of the folder that contains the mod. :confused::confused:

    Where does the MOD need to go in order to work? Also I don't need the disc in order to make Civ IV:BtS work, I don't know why, as it was by chance I found this out.
     
  8. Echse

    Echse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Germany
    I have the same problem as Mr Montana. I can´t get it work in any directory.
     
  9. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Why do you put it in My Documents directory?
    It should be in C:\Program Files\Sid Meier's Civilization IV\Beyond the Sword\Mods
    or in other place - where you installed game.

    It's for sure problem with theme - I had it when I changed the name of mod. The link in .thm and .xml were different than actual name of mod. Did you changed name of folder Beyond the Sword to bts during installation?

    Very weird but I can play the mod without cd too. And I have no idea why since i didn't touched anything else than .xml .py . Maybe I turned it off accidentaly somwhere.:scared::scared::scared:
     
  10. NotSoGood

    NotSoGood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Finland
    It was a change added into patch 3.19. No need to worry. :)
     
  11. Mr_M0ntana

    Mr_M0ntana Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    England
    Ahhh I found another location that doesn't work - Computer > Local Disc (C) > Program Files > 2K Games > Firaxis Games > Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete > Beyond the Sword > Mods.

    This Mods folder has all the other Mods that are on my game, and it still doesn't work in that file!!!!

    P.s the C in disc drive would have a : but it makes a smiley face on this forum.

    Also when it loads up it says the XML is uncached, is that a good or bad thing? (before it crashes)
     
  12. Mr_M0ntana

    Mr_M0ntana Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    England
    Fixed it yay!! But are there any other public maps I can download as I don't like the Sep. 1939 for it's inaccuracy historically and I wanna prepare for war and not get straight into it pretty please :).
     
  13. Ka3ak

    Ka3ak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, this is also my first post and I got what I think is a bug.

    Hi, I have the 1939 mod and I got a bug
    You have trucks in the game that say you can load troops into. Well I cant load infantry into trucks. So this is annoying.

    Also, as a suggestion for other editions. With artillery could you change it more to like Road to War or how it was in CivIII where they can shoot from a distance? Seems so much better to do it that way.
     
  14. Guderian1

    Guderian1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Ukraine, Kiev
    I have same problems whan load troops into trucks and sdkf 251.
     
  15. Nickos

    Nickos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Issue: No goddamn HUD! I've got HUD in every other Mod\BTS, but not in 1939...anybody knows WTF is wrong?
     
  16. Ka3ak

    Ka3ak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    you need to update bts, I had the same problem and the update fixed it.
     
  17. frankieboy

    frankieboy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    after download finished i could not play
    beyond the sword called it a bad directory and ignored the mod boohoo

    i use windows 7 on a laptop with t6600 processor and 1gb drive, 1gb geforce vid card

    what to do ?

    greetings
     
  18. LoneTraveller

    LoneTraveller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Your CPU is a 64 bit. On my 64 bit laptop, this mod installed itself in the 32bit (x86) folder although your Civ4 installation in the other "Program Files" when viewing the C: drive.

    Try copy/pasting the folder "Word War 2 Mod" from "program files -> Firaxis Games ->Cvi4 ->BTS->mod" to the same location but with "program files (x64)" instead.

    It worked for me.
     
  19. GreatLordofPie

    GreatLordofPie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    :lol:
     

    Attached Files:

  20. NotSoGood

    NotSoGood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Finland
    OMG, it's a hover tank, RUN!! :run:
     

Share This Page