1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reporting

Discussion in 'Fallout: The Rebirth Of Civilization' started by Thorgrimm, Jan 8, 2007.

  1. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Report all bugs here.
     
  2. (O)ndatra

    (O)ndatra Warlord

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Ukraine
    I have some of them:
    1)Third era dosen't fit to interface(it uses standart civ3 grafics).
    2)Ther was report, that when scrolling construction, icon changes to standart. I have this problems with all techs that already was in game(genetics, computers etc.) when clicking on descriptions
    3)Disease striking robots??? This is nonsens.
    4)What doing tribalism goverment in Raiders civ.
    5)When I launch scenario, and after that exit all text in menu dissapeard.
    6)Playing robots I've couldn't build scurry bot, even when have iron
    7)Also it strange, that when you reach next age by scientific civ you could get any of techs, even, when not researshed previous.
     
  3. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    (O)ndatra,
    1. Need to patch with upgrade, fixed in patch
    2. See One
    3. See One
    4. Tribes not in yet, neither are the raiders
    5. Just hit esc, happens to me all the time in all mods and not just the Fallout mod
    6. There was a problem with the Scurries in the earlier versions, See One
    7. Part of the Scientific civ ability, each era you get one random free tech.

    Keep up the good work my friend. :)




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  4. (O)ndatra

    (O)ndatra Warlord

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Ukraine
    I'm playing patched version. Maybe I need re-download upgrade.
    And about tech. It just strange to me that you could get electricity without research physics (If electricity needs other tech, sorry, I'm dont remember techtree.).
     
  5. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Actually you do need physics, in a round about way, you need steel to get electricity and steel need physics. :D




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  6. AncientOne

    AncientOne Johnny Juwarra

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Estonia
    although not bugs, but mere little flaws.. i post these screenies for Flamand to see what i meant earlier

    CROPPED GHOUL CITIES


    HUMMER'S TOO GREAT SIZE

    ..and, it's also not correctly/straight angled to it's driving direction .. i don't know, if it's so in all directions

    BOT INFANTRY'S POSITIONING

    ..also, i think even this bot infantry should be lilbit smaller
     
  7. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Good screenies dude. But there is nothing we can do about the cities, the original files disappeared with their creator.




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  8. AncientOne

    AncientOne Johnny Juwarra

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Estonia
    ..and why is this a problem.. for rights issue?
     
  9. Flamand

    Flamand The Visible Elder!

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,021
    Location:
    Way out there...
    Just finished your list... ;)
     
  10. AncientOne

    AncientOne Johnny Juwarra

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Estonia
    you mean.. alredy fixed all?!
    did you also had opportunity/time to make deathclaw non-civ coloured?
     
  11. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Flamand is good, and he got the stuff fixed, but I am gonna nix taking out the civ color for the claws. End of debate on that point. :)




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  12. AncientOne

    AncientOne Johnny Juwarra

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Estonia
    Ok.. yeh, i should've asked you first.. and if yo wanna leave it that way, then so be it.
    BTW.. is there any reason for these civ colours. I understand, that Vault is blue like their suits, and NCR also feels right as green, so does BoS gray.. but why Enclave are orange, Mutants Red, Mob teal, Ghoul something similar (greyish teal) and Robots purple?.. just curious!:)
    For example for me black suits Enclave much more (like their advanced powerarmor)..
     
  13. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    No real reason for the colors, I just picked them. Fortunately some turned out ok, and I agree some of the colors are a bit 'off'. So I will change the Enclave and the Mobs.:)




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  14. AncientOne

    AncientOne Johnny Juwarra

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Estonia
    BOS Airship.INI file had two spaces between BOS and Airship
    ..and in pediaicons unit animations section, lower line should be BOS Airship, not B.O.S. Airship
     
  15. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Good catch, fixed. I also chagned the Enclaves colors to Prussian Blue. No more orange colors. :goodjob:




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  16. Slaughter

    Slaughter Initiate

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,028
    Location:
    Belém, Brazil
    I don't know if that's a bug with me or the mod, but always when I go to the city interface and click on a building, CivIII closes. Damn, I need to sell there tanneries! There's some other way?
     
  17. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Slaughter, I have been trying to find that problem for two years now. I have no idea why it is occurring, and nobody here does either. :sad:

    And i do not know of any other way to sell buildings.



    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  18. Flamand

    Flamand The Visible Elder!

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,021
    Location:
    Way out there...
    Perhaps illegal Pedialinks? There are quite a few of them...
     
  19. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Do you mean civilopedia or Pediaicon? if the pediaicon, no, it would not even load with bad links there, but i have no idea about the civilopedia.




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  20. Flamand

    Flamand The Visible Elder!

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,021
    Location:
    Way out there...
    I mean civilopedia. There are quite a few "invalid entries". Perhaps that might be the reason. For pediaicons it will crash at startup...
     

Share This Page