1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reporting

Discussion in 'Fallout: The Rebirth Of Civilization' started by Thorgrimm, Jan 8, 2007.

  1. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Yes there are, but even the ones that have everything right, such as the Scavenger's Market, will still crash to desktop.:sad:




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  2. Slaughter

    Slaughter Initiate

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,028
    Location:
    Belém, Brazil
    Hey Thor, I foind a strange bug. The Unity, I don't know HOW, strangely have BOS Elder on the production tab. I'll create one and then show to you in a screenshot later.
     
  3. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Yeah I forgot to remove it from the BIQ when I was testing the gfx. Just go into the editor and delete the BOS Elder unit. I will get a new BIQ and small update up later.

    Slaughter, post this stuff in the tester's forum.




    Cheers, Ken
     
  4. Biller

    Biller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Playing as the Vault Dwellers, but can't build Vault Citizens (settlers). Got my cities up to size 7, but it's never an option to build. Not sure, but figure it's a bug?
     
  5. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood

    Yeah it was a bug, It has been fixed. :)

    For some reason when a unit is assigned a none/none tech requirement the AI can build that unit but a human player can't.

    And welcome to CFC.:)




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm
     
  6. AncientOne

    AncientOne Johnny Juwarra

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Estonia
    Not bug.. but just weird is that Dog Kennels need brahmin and humans.. ok, maybe humans.. but why brahmin.. maybe change wolfs into strategic ressource and put it instead of brahmin there

    Although.. i didn't had to test bots, by having a major conflicts with them, it seemed to me that Bot Infantry is still not centered.. but it may have just felt so.. although, i hope somebody looks to it more closely

    And Mutant second age city.. aka originaly metropolis has these ugly pink borders

    Oh and Thor.. DC West that i suggested, yo included into the game, only by name DC East.. :p DC East is Washington DC, so lil blunder
    Didn't you use any other of these names i suggested?
     
  7. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    The reason for the Brahmin is that it represents the food for the doggies, even the hounds gotta eat. :D

    Dunno about that, it seemed centered to me. But I will look into it.

    Ok, will check out the mutie city.

    DOH! :blush: You are correct. It should be west. Truth be told, I could not find the post and was hoping you would point it out. :D Can you repost the suggested names in the tester's suggestions thread?




    :nuke: Þórgrímr :nuke:
     
  8. AncientOne

    AncientOne Johnny Juwarra

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Estonia
    About mutie city.. same prob with largest city seemed to be also in first age (i think).. i just didn't meet mutants in a last testgame before they had got into the second age

    And 'bout city names.. ok.. i post them into testers suggestions thread.. i may even have some more names now.. although many of them are just weird names that doesn't mean nothing
     
  9. ChubbyPitbull

    ChubbyPitbull Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    United States
    I have the most recent version of the mod installed, and I ran into a weird bug. Whenever I build a building (only thing tried so far) in the second city I found after beginning the game, Civ 3 crashes. I had been playing as BOS, and the turn after I hurried up the production of Wooden Palisades, Civ 3 crashed (didn't think much of itat the time, it IS a beta). Just recently, I was playing as the Ghouls, and the game again crashed after my Wooden Palisades finished in my second city. This time, I loaded up the Auto save and toyed with it a bit.

    Everytime I finished a building (in this cases by hurrying) in the second city, the game crashed. In some instances, where a scout dog explored a tribal village, I got the Barter tech. The next turn, I managed to complete a Boneyard Library in my capital city, but then when it shifted to my second city where an improvement finished, the game crashed again. And it wasn't just the Wooden Palisade, the game crashed when I finished a Scavenger's Market in the city as well.
     
  10. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood

    If ANYBODY has an idea why these crashes are occuring PLEASE sound off! If they keep up I may have to pull the beta till we figure out the cause. :confused: :sad:




    :nuke: Þórgrímr :nuke:
     
  11. AncientOne

    AncientOne Johnny Juwarra

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Estonia
    i can't have any ideas,.. cuz i never have had such a crashes
     
  12. ChubbyPitbull

    ChubbyPitbull Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    United States
    While I still can't offer a reason for the crashes, I have narrowed my personal crashes to that the game crashes if I ever finish an improvement in a city with no military units in it (not sure if city size matters). I loaded my previous save, played for a bit, and wandered one of my Combat Armor Ghouls back to my new city. After that, any improvements I finished in my new city worked fine. I was able tp play no problem for awhile, until I founded a third city, and the same turn I finished an improvement in it, the game crashed. I'm going to try selling an improvement in my capital city later, then move or disband all military units there and see if finishing an improvement in my capital with no military units present crashes the game.

    As an interesting side issue, I can't seem to get any units other than a settler to show up in my production window as Ghouls? I have green goo and bullets as strategic resources at the moment, but in everyone of my cities, the pop-up production menu only lets me build settlers, wealth, and buildings (didn't see a scroll bar that i know of). Yet, when I do successfully complete an improvement in a city, and the "Choose New Production" menu comes up, from there I am able to start work on and eventually complete "Ghoul Melee" units. However, if I go back to the city after picking Ghoul Melees from the Choose New menu, I am still not able to build any units other than a Settler (not even a worker).

    I wonder if an inability to build military units might have slowed some races expansions in some games? :D
     
  13. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Ancient One, that is the problem as I have not had them either. And I have tested all of the civs. :confused:

    But I did have a thought, folks who are having the crashes, what civ was it with, and HOW did you rush the building? With population or money? There are only a couple of civs that are supposed to rush things with bucks.

    Please respond with the answer to the new question, the folks with the crashes.




    :nuke: Þórgrímr :nuke:
     
  14. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    ChubbyPitbull you should now be able to see the tester's forum, go in there and follow the directions for getting the updates. The Ghoul inability to build things has been resolved.

    I don't see why rushing things without units in a city mattering. Anybody have an idea why this would occur? :confused: But then again, I never leave a city unoccupied. I will try it to see what occurs in my game.




    :nuke: Þórgrímr :nuke:
     
  15. ChubbyPitbull

    ChubbyPitbull Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    United States
    I'll next try completing an improvement normally with no military units. And as far as I can tell its definitely the fact that no military units are present thats causing the issue. I'm playing as Ghouls. I money-hurried an improvement in a city with no military units, crash. I move a military unit into the city the next turn after I reload, then money-hurry the same improvement, completes normally.

    After researching Construction, I disbanded my popup turret in my capital (so no military units present), and money-rushed a brickworks or some such, and then the game again crashed the next turn.

    And thanks for the acceptance Thor, I'll head there now.
     
  16. ChubbyPitbull

    ChubbyPitbull Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    United States
    I just finished an improvement by building it normally (no hurrying), and I moved all units out of the city before it finished. When the building completed with the city empty, the game crashed. So it seems my bug is simply finishing an improvement in an empty city. I've only ever tried this with the Ghouls, so not sure if it affects other races as well.
     
  17. Flamand

    Flamand The Visible Elder!

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,021
    Location:
    Way out there...
    Well when my second mystery occurred there was no unit free city around, at least not in my little mutie empire... ;)

    This whole "empty city" bug seems so weird. In ever heard of something like it. Same thing with producing wealth in all cities to avoid a bug...
     
  18. Ryuga

    Ryuga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Loc
    First of all, I just want to say thanks for doing this mod for all Fallout fans out there. We all know we just love more fallout content, especially a good mod like this. I played through all the other mods, but nothing clicks with me like Fallout (though Warhammer comes in really close in 2nd place). I would love to see this mod to bear fruitation.

    2nd, I did a little investigation on the "Clicking on a building in City screen CTF" bug. For me it is 100% repro, but I found a way around it. I don't know if it is known, and I didn't find it in forum.
    ============
    Workaround
    ============
    1. Start a civ game, vanilla or mod, as long as it does have the same CTF bug.

    2. Go to a city screen (build a city if there is not city).

    3. Right click the building in the lower left building panel.

    4. Then load or start a Fallout game, and CTF bug won't bug you.

    =================
    Further Investigation
    =================
    1. Navigate to a city screen and right click a building in the lower left building panel, notice that culture, happiness, etc general game concept are all jumbo-mumbo, and click them gives a blank pedia entries.

    2. Turns out that Flamand is right. There are invalid entries which are culture, happiness, etc that are in the general game concept section.

    3. Navigating to Civilopedia General concept section will reveal broken entries for all concept ones.

    4. Taking a look at Civilopedia.txt will reveal a bug. There is an empty line between lines "#GAME_CONCEPTS_KEYS" and "GCON_Age_of_Science".

    5. Removing this empty line will resolve this bug.
     
  19. Ryuga

    Ryuga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Loc
    Added:
    Also, if I could join beta testing the latest bits, that would be great.

    Thanks
     
  20. AncientOne

    AncientOne Johnny Juwarra

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Estonia
    You must apply to join Civ 3 scifi workshop in My Account/Group Memberships.. and then PM Flamand about it
     

Share This Page