1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. mcmoor

    mcmoor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Do you mean reinstall DoC or BTS as a whole?
     
  2. mcmoor

    mcmoor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    By the way, I just recently pull from the repository although I haven't checked it. Do I still need to reinstall?
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,705
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    The mod only, maybe something went wrong during your git pull and files are missing.
     
  4. mcmoor

    mcmoor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    By the way, I have tested after git pull and the game runs normally now (Yeah!) But now it's back to the old problem. When I run Chrome in parallel (for this) it could barely run a turn and then crash. If I close the Chrome it can run 2-3 turns until it crashes. I've seen the logs and I see nothing different from before. Just event lists (no exception) and "can't find module" of map generators.
     
  5. iMuffin

    iMuffin Regretful of Username

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    European Union
    The 600AD scenario isn't working for me. I reinstalled the mod and tried again and it still wasn't working, so it doesn't seem to be a problem on my end
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,705
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Git version? Please refer to the FAQ in the Welcome to DoC thread.
     
  7. iMuffin

    iMuffin Regretful of Username

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    European Union
    I'm on the latest git version.
    I have identified the problem: When I download the map, for some reason the 600AD file doesn't have any enters in it.. making it unreadable for the game.
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,705
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Yes, that is what the FAQ entry is about.
     
  9. iMuffin

    iMuffin Regretful of Username

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    European Union
    Ah, I see. Shame on me for skimming it poorly :crazyeye:
     
  10. Ryukil

    Ryukil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Hi there, when installing the mod I get some errors. For instance, I can't install the file for Berber and Andalusian heavy infantry. I saw that someone else in this thread had the same problem. Is it because the names are too long, or something, as someone else suggested? I love this mod, am a long-time fan. :)
     
  11. Ryukil

    Ryukil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    18

    This is the problem I'm having.
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,705
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Yes, this usually happens to Steam users, the directory Steam installs the game into already has quite a long path and certain modules, especially Varietas Delectat also comes with some long file/folder names. Windows has a limit on the number of characters in its file paths, which is causing this error. I'm planning to address this soon (reducing the length of certain file names if possible), but if you don't want to wait you can also try to install to a different path instead.
     
  13. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,192
    There's a fake Byzantine civilization in game.
    Spoiler :
    Civ4ScreenShot0006.JPG

    Spoiler :
    Civ4ScreenShot0005.JPG
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,705
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    I have no idea how that could have happened. Do they control any cities?
     
  15. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,493
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    I think that is a leftover from vanilla RFC. In the 600 AD scenario, the non-playable Byzantine occupy the Celts slot. I see that the Celts slot still exists in the 600 AD scenario of DoC, but it is not used. The Byzantine in DoC have their own slot, like all other civs and do not use the Celtic slot like they do in vanilla RFC. I suppose the Celtic slot is still converted to "fake Byzantium" in DoC, like it does in vanilla RFC and shows up as "fake Byzantium" when you turn on the "show all civs" BUG option.
     
    ales_, 1SDAN, Fresol and 1 other person like this.
  16. migck

    migck Señor de la guerra

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Marine reserves cannot be built by workboats, probably not in their build list.
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  17. catacau

    catacau Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Spanish ships are losing UP the navigation bonus when upgraded
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  18. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,192
    Here's a bug that's been around for ages but no one talks about: there's a fresh water lake in the Philippines.
    Spoiler the great Lake Philippines, named after King Philip II of Spain (•ิ_•ิ) :
    Civ4ScreenShot0008.JPG
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2017
  19. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,192
    I know population can be calculated in two ways: with linear weights or cubed weights. However I don't enjoy this discrepancy and supposedly neither do you. Can we stick to just one way instead?
    Spoiler :

    Civ4ScreenShot0007.JPG

    Spoiler :
    Civ4ScreenShot0009.JPG
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2017
    hnrysml and ales_ like this.
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,705
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    No, I think sometimes "real" population is more appropriate than population points and vice versa.
     

Share This Page