1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. h0spitall3rz

    h0spitall3rz Grand Vizier of Your Mind

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hanseong, Great Korean Empire
    So which one in the screenshots uses the "real" population and which one uses population points?
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,701
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    The game code uses "real population" for the population shown in the city screen, which is (iirc) a quadratic formula. This is used for domination, so larger cities are more valuable here than many smaller ones.

    I think all UHV goals that refer to population use population points.
     
    hnrysml likes this.
  3. migck

    migck Señor de la guerra

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    This popped the turn after Brazil spawned:
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "BugEventManager", line 400, in _handleDefaultEvent
      File "CvRFCEventHandler", line 658, in onTechAcquired
      File "DynamicCivs", line 641, in onTechAcquired
    NameError: global name 'capital' is not defined
    I'm also seeing weird stuff with random events and DOWs, where the notification states that the civ declares war to itself (the war does happen with another player though). Or, for example, as the Portuguese I got the Fugitive event involving the Mongols and Russians. After turning in the fugitive to the Russians, the notification stated "Our gesture of good will toward the Portugese Empire has angered Genghis Khan."

    Finally, Colombia starts with Ideology civic yet doesn't have Journalism or even its reqs. It also seems like many medieval civs spawn with no Territory civic active, could be good to give them Tributaries.
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  4. Alexius08

    Alexius08 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    I'm still getting warriors from goody huts. Am I supposed to get militias instead?

    EDIT: Some warriors are still spawning, either as roaming barbarians or independent garrisons.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2017
    Leoreth likes this.
  5. migck

    migck Señor de la guerra

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    The second URV goal for the Inti pagan religion shows as a missing text key.

    Also, I'm having immigrants from the old world always rush into the same city, which doesn't have food to sustain the growth. I thought that was an issue fixed long ago.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  6. Jipsu

    Jipsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Post-medieval Independents seem to be mostly protected by Archers. Do they not get tech for up to date units?

    Trade on rivers is possible without Fishing (coastal trade requires tech). Can adjust espionage rate before Arithmetics.

    Mouseover in Civilopedia shows different yields for Village, Town, Pasture and probably others too. Opening the page gives correct values.

    Tech tree and Civilopedia don't specify that reaching a tech only spawns a religion if you're the right civ or control the right terrain.

    Mongols can spawn without declaring war to China (player), instead initiating normal dialogue. Save attached, git from Sunday 10th of September. Happened once in 1.14.5 too where I recall they declared war to Korea (here Korea is my vassal). Removing Chinese culture from desert didn't affect the outcome. Can use world builder to force war.
    Spoiler Mongols move, build city, game gives opportunity to play as Mongol, then this. Next turn contested area flips for a turn. :
    mongolia war bug.png


    Espionage screen doesn't scale properly to show action costs (1920x1080 fullscreen mode).
    Spoiler Espionage screen :
    fullscreenm1920x1080-espionage.png
     

    Attached Files:

    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,701
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Mongolia does not necessarily spawn at war with China. There is a high chance, but it is not guaranteed.
     
  8. catacau

    catacau Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Pikemans are not being considered melee units, at least for Pombos.
    upload_2017-9-13_11-33-23.png
     
    Leoreth and 1SDAN like this.
  9. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,491
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    They are. Pikeman have a 100% bonus vs. melee units, Pombos have a 25% vs. melee units. The green -75% melee units (last line of the combat advisor) indicates that. (100-25=75)
     
    catacau, 1SDAN, Leoreth and 1 other person like this.
  10. Ogi123

    Ogi123 The End is the Beginning is the End

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Somwhere in time
    I think that :yuck: calculations are wrong. In attached save I have 9:yuck: from power, it should be 2:yuck:. Unless I'm missing something.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,701
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    I'm assuming you have a Coal Plant, that is +3 unhealth (+1 for power, +2 for dirty power (coal)). With 1.15, this is multiplied by the number of buildings that consume power.
     
  12. Bernd-das-Brot

    Bernd-das-Brot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    After building a coal plant in Frankfurt I get +150 unhealth from power.
     

    Attached Files:

    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,701
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Looks okay to me, can I see a screenshot or savegame?
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,701
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Sorry, introduced this error when I tried to streamline the code. The fix has been committed, if you want to correct the unhealth in your game first remove all buildings that consume power (the Coal Plant itself can stay), then pull the update (the save will remain compatible) and add the buildings back in.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  15. Bernd-das-Brot

    Bernd-das-Brot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    :goodjob:Thanks for the quick fix. You are really amazing.

    Let's see if the Prussian UHV can be done (in 1700 AD start).
     
  16. Vekkimaster

    Vekkimaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Finland
    Seems that Montezuma has a sight for the future..:scan:
    upload_2017-9-14_17-39-47.png

    Mexico 1564AD
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  17. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,192
    Can you fix the corporation yield limit? Corporation e.g. trading company :food: and :gold: do not have the 3:food: 9:gold: limit as intended.
    Spoiler :
    Civ4ScreenShot0022.JPG
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,701
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Why do you think that should be the limit?
     
  19. migck

    migck Señor de la guerra

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Right, didn't notice it works right with the Inca. The problem is when switching to it with Colombia, which is not a very good idea anyways:
    Civ4ScreenShot0002.JPG

    Also, something I don't know if it's intended, but Torpedo Boats don't get their 50% coast attack bonus if the target is on an islands feature. I don't know if that's about combat rules in general.

    Finally, the new WB feature to automatically name placed cities is a godsend, but when placing a city somewhere with no names available, this pops:
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 613, in leftMouseDown
    
      File "CvPlatyBuilderScreen", line 2053, in leftMouseDown
    
      File "CvPlatyBuilderScreen", line 493, in placeObject
    
    ArgumentError: Python argument types in
        CyCity.setName(CyCity, NoneType, bool)
    did not match C++ signature:
        setName(class CyCity {lvalue}, class std::basic_string<unsigned short,struct std::char_traits<unsigned short>,class std::allocator<unsigned short> >, bool)
    ERR: Python function leftMouseDown failed, module CvScreensInterface
     
    Fresol and Leoreth like this.
  20. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,491
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Sorry, my bad. I will make a PR with a fix.
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.

Share This Page