1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Settings are okay, but your issues definitely come from a Python error. Maybe you have deeper problems with your installation, it's worth trying to reinstall DoC.
     
  2. Nyayr

    Nyayr Warlord

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Holland
    I never installed the mod or game in the c:\program files cause it gave me issues, might be an idea for you too.
     
  3. Azar91

    Azar91 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Haven't work either. Thanks.

    I tried several times, different versions. Nothing.

    But there's this at certain point on PythonDbg. I don't know what that implies, but it makes sense to me that it may have something to do:

    load_module InputUtil

    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugUtil - extending BugEventManager.preGameStart instead CvAppInterface
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugEventManager - adding event 'PreGameStart'
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugEventManager - adding event 'BeginActivePlayerTurn'
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugEventManager - adding event 'SwitchHotSeatPlayer'
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugEventManager - adding event 'LanguageChanged'
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugEventManager - adding event 'ResolutionChanged'
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugEventManager - adding event 'PythonReloaded'
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugEventManager - adding event 'unitUpgraded'
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugEventManager - adding event 'unitCaptured'
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugEventManager - adding event 'combatWithdrawal'
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugEventManager - adding event 'combatRetreat'
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugEventManager - adding event 'combatLogCollateral'
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugEventManager - adding event 'combatLogFlanking'
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugEventManager - adding event 'playerRevolution'
    13:56:42 DEBUG: BugInit - game not fully initialized
    PY:OnInit
    load_module Archipelago

    load_module Balanced

    etc.
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    As I said, the only relevant file here is PythonErr.log. Not sure what advice to give at this point, sorry.
     
    Azar91 likes this.
  5. Vekkimaster

    Vekkimaster Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Finland
    1) It says Anarchy to everyone else working on First Satellite if I research it first. That did not seem to happen.

    2) The wonder Crystal Cathedral needs protestantism. I Have securalism-civic -> only a city with that religion of mine can construct that wonder...indended?
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Do you have the save before the project is completed?

    The Crystal Cathedral requires both Protestant state religion and city religion. Secularism only removes the requirement to have the state religion.
     
  7. Nyayr

    Nyayr Warlord

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Holland
    That actually applies on all religious wonders, with secularism.
     
    Vekkimaster likes this.
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Yes, I just wanted to make clear that Crystal Cathedral (like many wonders) requires the religion both as state religion and in the city.
     
  9. Panopticon

    Panopticon Utilitarian

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,434
    Location:
    Ireland
    Is there a clash between DoC-Soundtrack and develop, due to CIV4GameInfoSchema.xml element type="bNoGlobalEffects"?
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Yes, things like this are why the modules are not supported for develop.
     
    trevor likes this.
  11. alexey795

    alexey795 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    i should pay him to take my corn(
    Civ4ScreenShot0030.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

    hnrysml, 1SDAN, Leoreth and 1 other person like this.
  12. Oblivionyx

    Oblivionyx Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    171
    Gender:
    Male
    I had a moment like that too! :lol:
    Spoiler :


    Also there's this. I don't have a colony, unless my cities in Spain count as one.
    Spoiler :
     
  13. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,614
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    It is that city in Spain. A city is considered a colony if it is on a different continent than your capital.
     
    Oblivionyx likes this.
  14. Oblivionyx

    Oblivionyx Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    171
    Gender:
    Male
    I knew that. It's just that I've conquered Spain as Arabia many times before and this was the first I've seen of the Trading Company, so I naturally thought it was a bug.

    While we're on the subject, will having my capital in Asia/Middle East (Baghdad) allow me to build the Trading Company if I have a city in North Africa?
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Actually it's probably one of the cities in Ethiopia/Somalia, as the Middle East and Northern Africa are part of the same continent as Europe.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  16. Oblivionyx

    Oblivionyx Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    171
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't have a city in either Ethiopia or Somalia; I was staying strictly in the Arabian historical areas. The dot that looks like it's in Somalia is probably Sana'a. This screenshot was from a while back, so I can't take another one.
     
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Then it's maybe one of the Transoxanian cities crossing into East Asia?
     
    Oblivionyx and Crimean Lord like this.
  18. Nyayr

    Nyayr Warlord

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Holland
    I've seen them even do it in reverse the Turks giving gold to take their cotton of them.
     
    Oblivionyx, Crimean Lord and 1SDAN like this.
  19. Oblivionyx

    Oblivionyx Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    171
    Gender:
    Male
    Ah, then it's probably Merv and/or Samarqand.
     
  20. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    499
    I got the Crusade quest as Russia. Apparently it's one where you are at war with your holy city's owner and you have to capture it before the war is over. I was at war with Turkey and the quest ordered me to conquer Jerusalem.

    Shouldn't western European civs be able to have it too?
     

Share This Page