1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. trevor

    trevor Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    247
    There's a city renaming bug: click on the name, no window appears, error on screen.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Can you upload a save from the previous turn?
     
  3. EmperorNorton

    EmperorNorton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    My game really doesn't like the last update
    Lots of error alerts when I attempt to load the mod, even more when I attempt to load a scenario
    On loading the mod:
    Code:
    File "< string >", line 1, in ?
    File "< string >", line 52, in load_module
    File "CvEventInterface", line 18, in ?
    File "< string>", line 52, in load_module
    File "Handlers", line 12, in ?
    ImportError
    :
    No module named Scenarios
    Failed to load python module CvEventInterface
    
    On loading a scenario there's too much stuff to post

    Tried clearing the folder and cloning a new repo, no luck
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  4. trevor

    trevor Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    247
    I did another fresh install & new start; both with the earlier bug as well as new ones with placing an improvement & moving a city via WB.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Sorry, forgot to add a few files, try another pull now.
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    How do you move a city via WB?
     
  7. trevor

    trevor Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    247
    With the drop down menu in the upper right in "edit city mode".
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Interesting, I've never noticed this option, thanks. What I did notice however was a more general problem with processing commands from the interface, in particular world builder commands and things like renaming cities and units. I know how to solve it but it's quite tedious, should be coming soon though.
     
    1SDAN and trevor like this.
  9. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,489
    The "Unlimited Civ Switching" option in the WB doesn't function. "Already Switched Civ" is enabled (but can be disabled again with a click) after switching civs, regardless of the prior option.
     
  10. Morlark

    Morlark Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Just started a new game on the Git version (r7922), and I'm getting a Python error at the start of every turn:

    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "BugEventManager", line 378, in _handleDefaultEvent
      File "Events", line 12, in handler_func
      File "Companies", line 39, in checkCompanies
    TypeError: iteration over non-sequence
     
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    That doesn't mean anything to me, what is the full commit hash? I cannot reproduce the error and remember fixing this already, are you sure you are up to date?
     
  12. EmperorNorton

    EmperorNorton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    "Leaders" in Civilopedia doesn't open correctly. Can't take a screenshot for some reason, but the error that appears is
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
    File "CvScreensInterface", line 403, in pediaMain
    File "CvPediaMain", line 326, in pediaJump
    File "CvPediaMain", line 386, in showContents
    File "CvPediaMain", line 431, in placeLeaders
    File "RFCUtils", line 1069, in getLeaderCiv
    
    NameError: global name 'iNumCivilizations' is not defined
    
    Victory screen for Portugal is buggy as well.
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
    File "CvScreensInterface", line 301, in showVictoryScreen
    File "CvVictoryScreen", line 207, in interfaceScreen
    File "CvVictoryScreen", line 1586, in showVictoryConditionScreen
    File "Victory", line 3628, in getUHVHelp
    File "Victory", line 2369, in getNumCitiesInRegions
    
    TypeError: regions() argument after * must be a sequence
    
    Code:
    iColonies += getNumCitiesInRegions(iPlayer, plots.of(lAfrica))
    iColonies += getNumCitiesInRegions(iPlayer, plots.of(lAsia))
    
    plots.of returns an object of class Core.Plots, changing these to just lAfrica or lAsia seems to fix it but that looks like part of the code rewrite so I don't want to step on it.
     

    Attached Files:

    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Yes that looks like an overlap between old and new code.
     
  14. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,639
    Just a heads up, I posted a bug I found pertaining to the Great Wall in the OMG! Look what happened in DoC thread. Basically something caused the Great Wall to wrap around two mountain tiles in my territory.
     
  15. EmperorNorton

    EmperorNorton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Latest game as Persia, core zone flips appear to be not working (lucky me!)

    Errors pop up instead of the prompt to hand over the city or start a war. Same popups came up after the Turks and the Byzantines spawned. Save attached is a turn before it occurs

    Also, just noticed that when mousing over the name of a civilization everybody's stability is listed as "STABILITY: Collapsing".
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 4, 2020
    Leoreth and 1SDAN like this.
  16. Zaddy

    Zaddy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    189
    I'm getting a consistent crash whenever I try to start a game using the 600 AD scenario. CTDs right as autoplay would start.
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    On the latest update?
     
  18. Zaddy

    Zaddy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    189
    Correct, I experienced the crash, then went to re-pull to ensure I was using the lastest version and still experienced the crash. It proved to be consistent over many attempts to start with many civs.
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Strange, I tried an Indonesia start without issues.
     
  20. urbestfriend

    urbestfriend Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Female
    Playing on the latest git update, attempting to move an independent city with the worldbuilder move city function instead creates a new city and leaves the old one. Moving a non-independent city works fine. Tested with multiple civs all in the 3000bc scenario.
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.

Share This Page