1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Chep

    Chep Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    current svn:

    you cannot manually asign a citizen to become a Statesman (the +/- can not be clicked). You can tell the city to focus on GPP and automate it and this will eventually lead to a citizen being asigned to the slot, but it can't be done manually.
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Maybe the interface isn't intended for an additional specialist slot? Will look at it.
     
  3. agentxorange

    agentxorange Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Canada
    It can have additional, it might have something to do with the spy specialist still being present in the interface. There also seems to be a problem with it generating great people points (the percentage chance of getting a great person is off). I can get a screenshot/save of it later.
     
  4. youtien

    youtien Lyricist

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,315
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Taipei
    it crashes 2 turns later. I WBed this game for some test but it shouldn't affect the system.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Looking at it right now.
     
  6. cudfather

    cudfather Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Crashes during Polish autoplay, 600 AD scenario, each time I try to load it. What can I do to give you more info?
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Saves help, I know those usually aren't available in autoplay (which is why I have to rely on you in the first place).

    I'm currently looking at youtien's which hopefully contains the error already.
     
  8. Stuart98

    Stuart98 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    South Jordan, UT
    Was this fixed in the most recent SVN or was that something else?
     
  9. agentxorange

    agentxorange Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Canada
    Still having the weird percentages of getting the great statesmen on the top bar. I'm also getting a "no GP for icon" but I think that has to do with the placeholder graphic.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. ozqar

    ozqar King

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    717
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    What does it mean if I get two messages when the game is loading saying this:
    BugConfig failure parsing (file address)\Assets\Config\Reminder.xml at line 36
    and also (file address)\Assets\Config\Autolog.xml at line 258
    ?

    Edit: I started a Mexico game and found that the country has no civics (had been mentioned before by someone else); I thought I would WB myself a couple of Great Statesmen to pick some civics without the anarchy, but they're not available as a unit in the WB. The country is named "Aztec Triple Alliance" on the first turn! Something like "Mexican Insurgents" would be better (that could work for all the post-colonial civs in the Americas. I can't offer gold to other civs! Finally, I have two warriors there at the start of the game along with the riflemen and such.

    Not as important, but "Ciudad Real" (the current Spanish city in the Yucatan peninsula) was in real life in Chiapas, which would be just west of Guatemala. "Mérida" is a more appropriate name for both the Spanish and the Mexican city n the Yucatan peninsula, there's no need to change the name to Cancun (ever). I had mentioned it before but I thought it wouldn't hurt to say it again.
     
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    No, I think the interface is not adjusted for statesmen GPs yet.

    I don't know, will look into it.

    Yeah, I'm aware of the problems with Mexico's start. Still no idea what causes them though.

    Is still noted, that kind of stuff just takes very long to bubble to the top.
     
  12. char81

    char81 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    U.S.
    I recently finished a German game on SVN 862 and the third UHV did not check off. I was the first to finish the tech tree and since I had finished the other two UHVs I should've won at that point. Any particular reason for this bug?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    No, but if you send me the save from before discovering your final tech, I can find out.
     
  14. char81

    char81 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    U.S.
    I attached the save as a zip file. The last tech I needed was Genetics, which was finished the next turn. The SVN is 862.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Thanks.
     
  16. youtien

    youtien Lyricist

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,315
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Taipei
    Secularism URV #3: be the first to enter ...era, not working properly(display as no from start)
     
  17. ozqar

    ozqar King

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    717
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Should've thought so! No hurries then!

    By the way, I forgot to mention it, but in that same game Brazil never spawned, and the Portuguese had plenty of cities in the territory. Nor did the Peruvians (I don't remember if they were meant to or it was just mentioned in passing that they could at some point be added as a non-playable civ).
     
  18. Chep

    Chep Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    I think Peru is just a respawn, they're not a "real" civ (yet) and Brazil is conditional on Portugal being less than solid or so, if I remember correctly
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Correct.
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    How do you know nobody discovered the techs yet? Other than that, save please.

    Edit: sorry, confused the Protestant and Secularist URVs, save would still be great though.
     

Share This Page