1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports - Post Here!

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 15, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,888
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Don't know how to help, sorry. Install just the mods from the CPP and try that.

    G
     
  2. PeeDub

    PeeDub Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    That's exactly what I did do. I used the automatic installer. Deleted everything from my steam install, deleted my entire "Sid Meier's Civilization 5" directory, installed from scratch, installed CPP from scratch, enabled mods and this is my tech tree.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,888
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Looks like you aren't hitting 'next' and actually starting a modded game.

    G
     
  4. PeeDub

    PeeDub Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    GAH! I feel quite stupid. I haven't played Civ V too much, having loved Civ IV and not liking the massive changes. However, since watching some videos with the CPP, I've been intrigued. Anyway, I must have gone through the Mod menu 20 times and not realized you had to go *ALL THE WAY THROUGH IT* and *THEN* pick Single Player to start a game. I thought it still used the old method of loading mods, so I kept loading mods, clicking back, and then starting a game. Funny how you miss the dumb things.
    :blush:
     
  5. PeeDub

    PeeDub Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Hah! Yes, thanks, just figured it out. :blush:
     
  6. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,888
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    No worries, just glad it is working! Have fun.

    G
     
  7. hippiehs

    hippiehs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Sorry to bother you, but i got 2 problems with the mod and i really can't bother with reading through 244 pages so i hope you can respond if you have any fixes for these

    1. I can't seem to work the "new" unique resources that come in this mod. Build plantations/mines etc on jade, lapis, tea and all the others
    2. The visuals to the social policies on tradition and authority is all messed up picture provided in the link.
    http://i.imgur.com/4y3iyTR.jpg
     
  8. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,888
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Sounds like a mod conflict. Check your mod list against the ones mentioned in the mod compatibility thread.

    G
     
  9. cononderbee

    cononderbee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    The updated forest pantheon (+1 culture +1 faith per 2 forests worked) doesn't seem to work--the effects don't apply and the pop-up notification is blank. The tooltip on the city or the yields does give the details, but again the yields aren't actually being applied.

    Sorry, didn't think to take a screenshot.
     
  10. Charsi

    Charsi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Bug report:

    1. Install just #1, Community Patch (DLL).
    2. Create a city with player:Found(). The city appears and seems functional.
    3. Game CTD on that player's next turn.

    I have the rest of the community patch (no later than a month ago) minus EUI, but all the other parts were turned off. Something in the DLL itself is causing this. It's rather inconvenient.

    Can you confirm a bug or that it's fixed in a more recent build than a month ago?
     
  11. Babri

    Babri Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,449
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Coal Plant doesn't consume any coal resource.

    Also late game research costs are a bit off. You have to get plastics ASAP & then construct research labs everywhere or it will take painful amount of turns to research one tech (12-15 turns). I would suggest bringing down tech cost around that period.
     
  12. ronsorrell

    ronsorrell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    I have reset cache and db a couple of times. I can't see anything in common of when it crashes.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. PeeDub

    PeeDub Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Received a crash. No mods except CPP. Can't give you any images because the crash occurs immediately upon loading the save file. No obvious errors in the logs - a few warnings only.

    Can't seem to upload the .dmp file.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. PeeDub

    PeeDub Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Fixed.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. PeeDub

    PeeDub Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Was able to clear cache and load save. Replayed turns and crash happened turn after meeting Gandhi (as someone above mentioned.)
     
  16. S.L.

    S.L. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    My tech tree is garbled (ref. image) and once the techs that are being shown in the tech tree are researched I can't choose any more techs to research.

    - I completely re-installed Civ 5 (through Steam)
    - I should have all the prerequisite DLC's (I don't have the DLC's Inca/Spain, Polynesia and Ancient Wonders as individual installations but they appear in the game; I think I got them bundled with BnW.)
    - I deleted the cache, logs, moduserdata and mods folder contents before installing CPP.
    - I tried the current CPP release with and without EUI.
    - I tried the current CPP beta without EUI.

    The image of the tech tree is from turn 4 or so. Auto-saves also attached.

    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,888
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    You sure you aren't missing DLC? What about Gods and Kings?

    G
     
  18. PeeDub

    PeeDub Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Started a new game and got another crash, this time the turn after meeting Hiawatha. Will upload whatever is needed.
     
  19. PeeDub

    PeeDub Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Looking through the logs I see this in Localization.log:

    Code:
    [318301.062] ERR: Missing argument 1. (Your people have started worshipping a pantheon of gods. They have chosen the belief: {1_BeliefName} ({@2_BeliefDesc}))
    [318301.062] ERR: Failed to evaluate parameter 1. Your people have started worshipping a pantheon of gods. They have chosen the belief: {1_BeliefName} ({@2_BeliefDesc})
    Perhaps the commonality was not meeting anyone, but that I was founding a religion in each case.
     
  20. Natura

    Natura Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Playing as Venice, most recent patch.

    Puppeted cities won't switch production once they start building a "conversion", like Research or Wealth where 25% of production turns into yields like Science, Gold and Culture. This makes Venice's unique ability much less valuable late game because the cities lack modern infrastructure yet can't be made to build it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page