1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug - Tech Pop Up Not Appearing

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by kamex, Jul 28, 2017.

  1. kamex

    kamex Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    UK
    Nubia patch - no mods

    I have Writing one turn from completion, when ending the turn, I'm prompted to choose new tech, but there no tech pop up. Never seen this before. anybody else getting it?
     
    oedali likes this.
  2. Golden Skull

    Golden Skull Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    I experienced that too, along with a few other things. No tech popup, no civic popup, no popups for inspirations.
     
  3. kamex

    kamex Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    UK
    Glad its not just me, its happened quite a few times since the patch. I tried to test it by saving a turn before researching, the bug happened, no tech pop up. I reloaded the save and then instantly got the tech (so got it on previous turn)
     
  4. Al Bundy

    Al Bundy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Spain
    The same for me. No tech or cultural pop-up. I have all DLCs, including Nubia. Very annoying bug!
     
    kamex likes this.
  5. Tuvok694

    Tuvok694 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    ...which made me "forget" to change my social policies or my government without extra costs several times. Indeed this is VERY annoying.
     
  6. TyrannusRex

    TyrannusRex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    West Virginia
    I started a game as Nubia on Civ 6's newest update, and everything was going fine. Every time I unlocked a science or civic, Sean Bean's dulcet tones greeted me. But then suddenly, for whatever reason, they stopped altogether. Even the screen they're displayed on stopped appearing.
    As you can imagine, this is a rather serious issue. Please help me correct it as soon as possible, thank you.
     
  7. kamex

    kamex Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    UK
    I've been reloading auto-saves and trying to experiment to find the exact cause of why they don't show. So far I can't find a pattern. Either way its really annoying me to the point where I'm not playing until its patched.
     
  8. janboruta

    janboruta Artistriarch

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Tarnów, Poland
    Can confirm. With and without mods, same behaviour. I can research the first tech and the first civic just fine, after those the tech popups disappear.
     
  9. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,823
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    (I just wonder, did Firaxis playtest this patch?)
     
    KyivanRusCivPlease likes this.
  10. pgm123

    pgm123 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,168
    Gender:
    Male
    I hope this is a bug and not intentional. Some mods like the CQUI disable the pop up and I'm worried the developers copied the idea. (I'd always turn the popup back on for CQUI)
     
  11. IgorS

    IgorS Your ad could be here!

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,197
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rishon
    So I guess this is a bug. Hope they fix it quickly.

    The popups actually appear every time you load the game, but after discovering two or three techs and civics, they disappear again.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 29, 2017
  12. Stallogarro

    Stallogarro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Oslo
    I have had the same several times but not consistently. I do not have the Nubia patch, just vanilla with Montezuma. Not every tech "misses" the popup, but I notice the techs unlocking the next great age tend to lose their popups.
     
  13. DanielLi

    DanielLi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    On my side, If there are multiple pop-up that should appear, there would only be one. For example, if a great scientist should trigger 2 euraka, only one euraka would pop up.
     
  14. Kurnn

    Kurnn Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    This bug may be minor but is getting freaking annoying. Every time you research a new civic and can change your goverment for free... I MISS IT! Because I dont pay attention! That popup needs to get unbugged!
     
  15. IgorS

    IgorS Your ad could be here!

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,197
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rishon
    I don't really understand how you can miss it. I mean, you are prompted to pick a new civic to research, so this means you can change policies now.
     
  16. Calcifer

    Calcifer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    Not if you queued more than one policy. In that case you are prompted only when the last policy in the queue is completed.
     
  17. IgorS

    IgorS Your ad could be here!

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,197
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rishon
    Oh... I never queue techs and civics, so it is not a problem for me.
     
  18. Saruman the White

    Saruman the White Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Hello,

    It might not be much helpful but I managed to figure out WHEN this bug occurs. I consider it as the most important bug of the latest patch and, unfortunately, I come up with bad news...

    This bug triggers EACH AND EVERY time you choose to build a district or a wonder and decide the location of its construction.
    ,
    More information on this issue:

    1. The bug has nothing to do with tech / civic choosing or queuing
    2. The bug does NOT trigger when choosing to build buildings (that don't require to be taken to the screen where you choose where to build them), units or projects
    3. Saving the game and reloading CANCELS the bug until you decide to build another district or wonder
    4. The bug has nothing to do with city management, tile purchasing, trading, leaders, wonder replays or any other action
    5. I tried to build something else and change the production to district / wonder and, unfortunately, the bug triggered

    I tried to edit the txt and other files which are related to city screen but was of no use.

    However I thought it might be useful to share with you at least when this happens. Theoretically if after each district / wonder choice you save/reload the game (F5/F6) you are not going to miss any of the pop-up dialogues.
    The problem is that, assuming how many times someone chooses to construct a district or wonder, it's really tiring.

    I hope that a solution comes up soon
     
    Calcifer likes this.
  19. TyrannusRex

    TyrannusRex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Can verify, does work, except it gives you some notifications again unnecessarily, like training your first ranged unit when it's actually your second, it gets annoying.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2017
  20. tigger_of_kai

    tigger_of_kai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    i just installed and started playing, and this bug happens exactly as you said. ty and i hope a patch fixes it soon. seems they have found yet another way to kill sean bean
     
    WiseGreen likes this.

Share This Page