1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Buggy Video?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by Zaimejs, Oct 29, 2017.

  1. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    Nebraska
    I see there are some threads about Civ 6 not playing on High Sierra after a recent update. My game opens and starts fine, but then the video gets wonky. I have two monitors, and they both go black.. the computer seems to shut down. Then, sometimes, it just comes back on like nothing happened. The game still runs, and all is well.

    Then, eventually (this happened twice) the computer just shuts down, and I have to restart.

    Why?

    Overheating the video card?

    I have a Mac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
    AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB
    10.12.6 (16G1033)
     
  2. gfeier

    gfeier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    I have the identical setup, but I haven't tried High Sierra yet. This is why.
     
    Siptah likes this.
  3. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Okay... so at least it isn't my set up. It just keeps quitting... restarting the computer. I have never seen something quite so buggy.
     
  4. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Just checked... I guess I do not have "High Sierra" I lost track of OS when I moved to Latvia. I am on 10.12.6...
     
  5. gfeier

    gfeier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    So am I and it runs perfectly. Have you ever used any mods?
     
  6. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    Nebraska
    No mods. I just upgraded to High Sierra though, and now it seems to run fine. Who knows? Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop