1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

C2C logo refreshed

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by Sparth, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Wrong file but that ok, here is what it looks like INGAME"

     
  2. SargontheGreat2

    SargontheGreat2 Modder

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
  3. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    @Sparth

    Its good but i think it should be the alt main page. Meaning if you want to chnage your loading screen you can set it as that one but otherwise the default is the old one.

    However to make people aware of it I think perhaps it should be default for next release.

    Hey the old one wasn't that bad.
     
  4. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    @Sparth

    Could you put more blank space at the top because on my wider screen it chops off the top?

    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Azurian

    Azurian The Azurian

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,092
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Wow, should be the default Main Screen.
     
  6. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    I'm not saying it was terrible! It just always bothered me that it wasn't a seamless image. I like that this one flows together.
     
  7. Maxima7

    Maxima7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    X n47!
     
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,802
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Yeah, I just gotta say, I think the new screen is about 100k times better than the previous one. Never really liked the 'fuzzy resolution art' approach much. This is crisp and cool while maintaining an oil art appearance. A huge improvement imo.
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I just looked and its at 1024X768, its supposed to be 1024X1024, am i correct??
     
  10. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Ok here is image after some tweaks. I put some effort and test it on different resolutions and as you see its better now. In 1920x1080 still part of the logo is cut out but I think its acceptable now.

    And one more thing. If some know how to change it then I can make new graphic menu with C2C logo (see attached screen).
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Yep, 1024x1024. Civ4 resize it to active screen resolution.
     
  12. JamesBC

    JamesBC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    London, UK
    Love it, it looks more professional.

    They are at Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Resource\Temp

    You will need to create a Resource Folder that is in Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\Resource
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    HUH, what is in the resource area??:crazyeye:
     
  14. JamesBC

    JamesBC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    London, UK
    The core of the HUD of Civ 4, basically the the template or skin of CIV4. Temp has the "game branding".

    If you want to change the small screen that loads while the Xml/Python Loads:
    Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Assets\res

    If you want to edit the Credits section
    \Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Assets\Art\Interface\Screens\Credits
     
  15. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Ok here it is, small menu logo:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK gotcha thx, i forgot about putting it here also.:)
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Shouldn't that be our mod area not the base BtS area?
     
  18. Azurian

    Azurian The Azurian

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,092
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    I think you can put the Resource folder next to Assets in the mod.
     
  19. GiuseppeIII

    GiuseppeIII The Third Giuseppe

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    647
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    Hows it look in 1980 x 1200
     
  20. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Dunno :)
    My monitor dont reach that resolution.
    Max res I can check is 1920x1080
     

Share This Page