1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Orangepitcher03

    Orangepitcher03 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    I'd try to finish my games in under a year :old:
     
  2. dommain

    dommain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Using smartmap, I had bunch of 3 strength barbarians running around with only strength 1 stone thrower to defend with in prehistoric era.
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    20,522
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Say hi to the Neanderthals.:). This is a design feature in v12.
     
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    11,122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Those are Neanderthals and I would suggest you research weaving asap to get slingers, then hunting for javelineer (iirc). Also capture animals with the wanderer or scout bring them back to your city and build Animal Standard, Hunters Lodge (for Hunter line), and any other upgrade they might give like mammoth herd, etc. Neanderthals are there for a reason. ;)

    JosEPh :)
     
  5. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15,803
    Location:
    California, USA
    Also if you are lucky enough to have a stone resource near you, then you can try to build the "Neanderthal Embassy" wonder first and make some Neanderthal units of your own. :D However its hard to do since the AI always seems to get it first.
     
  6. VineFynn

    VineFynn High King of the Britons

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Australia, Victoria
    In my view of it, (as it is like 10 x 10 pixels, even on HD) it looked like a suggestive french woman wearing a beret LOL
    Though I must say it's interesting, you learn something knew everyday!
     
  7. nichopoleve

    nichopoleve Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Sarpsborg, Norway
    In my game now, De Gaulle managed to build Neanderthal Embassy 3 times.
    Is that suppose to be correct?
     
  8. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15,803
    Location:
    California, USA
    What? Its a "Great Wonder". He should only be able to build it once. You sure he built it 3 times?
     
  9. nichopoleve

    nichopoleve Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Sarpsborg, Norway
    Yes his built it 3 times now and had some neanderthals running around forever :)

    Also right of passage does not work.
    I just agreed to it with the Chineses and can not walk in their lands without triggering a war.
     
  10. Ahnarras

    Ahnarras Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    It happened to me too, but in fact he didn't build it 3 times. He just lost the stone ressource in the city vicinity (destroy by barbarian or something like that), and the neanderthal ambassy stop working.
    Then, when he rebuilt a stone tool workshop or remake a road, regaining access to the stone, the wonder start working again (as all other building which need ressource to work).
    But at this point the game misunderstund what's happening, and you have the "X has build the neanderthal embassy" again.

    Once you know it, it's not really a problem :D
     
  11. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    20,522
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Right of passage only allows units which can't attack to enter the other nations borders. Scouts, missionaries and such like. If you want to move attack units in without causing war then you need Open Borders agreements.
     
  12. nichopoleve

    nichopoleve Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Sarpsborg, Norway
    ah oki that is what happened. I got confused since the message popped up and said he built it :)
     
  13. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,521
    Noticed a bug with the Great Farmer:
    With about 20 turns left to place a resource I changed Civics from Public Works (faster Worker Improvement Build) to Private (no bonus in Worker building) and noticed that the Great Farmer restarted the bonus placement from scratch (130 turns on a tundra).
    Should that happen? And should Great Farmer placement of bonuses be tied into the Worker Speeds at all?

    EDIT: Seems it could have been something else that reset the Great Farmers progress. It happened again, this time with nothing to change worker speeds. From 14 turns to 130 turns, during the time I was doing my turn, so didn't even happen between turns.
     
  14. Brandonazz

    Brandonazz Empire Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    The Library
    Had to stop playing my latest game.

    At around 500AD, my production was so high that I would have to queue up 5 items or more if I didn't want overflow from 90% of my cities, my army consisted of dozens of cutting edge units (1000 years ahead of time) and yet was one fifth the strength of AI armies, which were hundreds and hundreds of units. War was completely unmanageable simply because I lack patience and ability to keep track of so many things at once. I had been far ahead of all AIs toward the beginning of the game, but just because I'm human, I was falling rapidly behind.

    Also most cities have well over 30 pop. There are far too many buildings and improvements.

    Maybe I'll try one of the absurdly long game speeds now. That run was on Epic.
     
  15. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15,803
    Location:
    California, USA
    @Brandonazz

    Nice to see ya over here on this forum. Yeah snail speed balances things a bit better for production. The only down side is everything takes longer, thus very long games.

    Ah that makes sense. The whole city vicinity stuff. I am guessing it has not been applied to wonders much. Which is why we don't see that type of message too much.
     
  16. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    17,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    As part of the vast building review adjustment, I'm going to be looking into the production costs of buildings as well.

    Additionally, the date is fairly arbitrary and we need reports from playtesters to get it narrowed down to more reflective scales. In particular, I'd like all players to be posting the years that a civilization first reaches Theology in their games. This is a good start if nothing else. But just as important are the dates that your games reach new ages.

    At one time, (and I'm not sure how involved Praetyre has been of late) we had someone working on that project here. Even now it's still a good place to post such date reports (along with the game speeds you're on when these stepping stones take place.)
     
  17. zeinul

    zeinul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    thanks for the mod.

    I was playing on deity, and by industrial age i was able to get ahead of AIs. I think there're too many buildings that give money. I currently have +5k every turn. And I can easily buy a decent army every 5-10 turns.

    Another thing is, I had an AI nation in last game, that was way way ahead of me in tech and army. But once it got to renaissance it started switching civics every time it could and after 50 or so turns disintegrated into 8-10 rebel factions.

    And finally, it takes about 10 min for ai to be done with its turn in industrial/modern age. I stopped playing because of that.
     
  18. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15,803
    Location:
    California, USA
    This was a bit troubling to me that a modder would propose this so I though i would post it here for those who are having trouble.

    Originally Posted by Koshling
    He goes on to propose that everyone is guaranteed starting near key resources. Here is my response ...

    I think some of you get set in the way you play. Try some new ways of playing and adapt to what the games gives you. Not every game will be a walk in the park. Sometimes you have to dig yourself out of a hole. But really that makes some of the most rewarding games.
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    17,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    One of our map scripts does allow for that enforcing of certain resources to start in all beginning city projected radiuses (assumed from the start position of the settler). The full of resources map script I think.

    And we do need some additional map script support for this mod, there's no doubt about that. The fish issue and many other items I could think of if I tried hard enough are all things throwing off play balance.

    I understand your points too Hydro and do not completely disagree - I think its a bit of a cheat to use the Full of Resources script in that manner.
     
  20. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15,803
    Location:
    California, USA
    Yeah we could use more seafood.

    But it should be a global thing not a starting location thing. Globally the map should be balanced but you should not always start in the best location. Note you can always go into world builder and move yourself if you want to be in the best location (or make your location the best by adding resources). But like Thunderbrd said, you are basically cheating then.
     

Share This Page