1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,251
    Location:
    Germany
    But it already says that, look at screenshot0002.jpg : It says, written in red: "Research: Canine Domestication" and "Requires: Scavenging Camp". For me this is clear enough.

    Or am I missing something here?
     
  2. margolloxx

    margolloxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Is there a way to kill an animal hiding inside your city without any of the combat options on?
     
  3. Somebody613

    Somebody613 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    762
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, you ARE.
    Screens show:
    00 - Mouse over [Scavenging camp] GATHERER ACTION BUTTON. It is highlighted in white. "Provides RESOURSE, consumes UNIT". BAD (no RESOURSE).
    01 - Mouse over [Nomadic herd] GATHERER ACTION BUTTON. It is unavailable and unclickable. "Requires TECH, provides RESOURSE, consumes UNIT". FINE.
    02 - Mouse over [Sheep] MAP PLOT. "Is RESOURSE, requires TECH, requires IMPROVEMENT". FINE.
    The actual problem is only in screen 00 - which promises to "provide RESOURSE with IMPROVEMENT" unconditionally, but that is FALSE.
    The other two screens are TRUE, since both remind you that you also require TECH to get this RESOURSE.
    Is it clear now?
     
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,423
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Hunters should be able to use the assassinate command to do so. Interesting we're seeing them inside cities now so some have been updated to be able to be able to - that's cool.
     
  5. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,251
    Location:
    Germany
    Do I feel some negative vibes here ;) ?

    OK, the plot is showing what the unit is not showing. I never missed that information, though...
     
  6. Somebody613

    Somebody613 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    762
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm merely pointing out factual errors, ya know.
    And this one IS an error.
    There's a reverse one as well:
    On a plot with a forest and a wheat, it doesn't say that you need the tech for cutting the forest in order to get to that wheat (but I think it doe say it on the task button).
    The point is that these types of erroneous info can easily distract people enough to send workers to plots they can't currently work the right way.
    Not the end of the world (or even the game) - but it IS annoying to me, because I hate needing to be smarter than the damn TOOLTIP, lol.
     
  7. margolloxx

    margolloxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    The animal didnt walk into my city though. Actually i founded my city ontop of the animal being there already.
    I dont have an assassinate action on my hunter though. I thought i would need to use the option on game setup for that, too.
     
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,423
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    hmm... ah... yeah if you don't have Without Warning, you probably can't do it.
     
  9. Zanden

    Zanden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Why is there a hotkey that makes you automatically lose the game?
    Seems pretty weird, just instantly lost and had to reload from a previous save due to a mistouch while alt-tabbing.
     
  10. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,385
    Location:
    Norway
    Not sure, what key was it?
     
  11. Zanden

    Zanden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Apologies for the (extremely) late reply, but the hotkey is "Alt+Q" can easily accidentally hit it while trying to alt tab out.
     
  12. CTRedleg

    CTRedleg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    I've had a couple of strange things (possible bugs) turn up in the last few days.

    1. I recently had the Military Great Person counter count down to 0. I was due for a Great General, but I got nothing. There was no "Great General was born in [city]." The counter for Great General points reset to zero, but no Great General.

    2. For the last ten turns or so, I've had many instances where my units defeated barbarian or Neanderthal units, and the message "You have captured a military unit (Captive - Military)", but no military captive appeared. Possibly related, I have a military captive in my capital (Washington DC) with a "Leo" promotion. I've never seen a zodiac promotion on a captive before, and I think it just appeared in Washington, as opposed to my having to move it there. Also, it shows up at the beginning of the units list, while the rest of the captives are at the end.

    Is this an indication the file has been corrupted?

    Here's a save file:

    Edit to add: I think I've identified the problem. I seem to have been bumping up against a limitation on number of units. I had over 8,000 subdued animals. I eliminated a few hundred of them (added to cultural heritage), and I now seem able to take captives again.

    Is there a limitation on numbers of units?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 4, 2021
  13. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,187
    Location:
    Poland
    Yeah, each civ can have only 8192 units.

    This is limitation from vanilla.
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,423
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  15. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,251
    Location:
    Germany
    Wow, very impressive! A true Wonder of the World.
     
  16. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,423
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Caveman2Cosmos v41.2 is released!
    3/14/2021

    Half a year of bugfixes and a new Advanced Routes option. A final release for v41 before we dive into making saves incompatible again.

    Download today!
     
    TaylorItaly, raxo2222 and Palador like this.
  17. Palador

    Palador Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Glad to see the ongoing releases and updates. How is the AI doing in comparison now in terms of expansion? I've been playing a game on Monarch difficulty and the some Civs are really shy at expanding. Playing with 14 civs, some have 4-5 cities at beginning of the Ancient Era and many still have only 1 city (their original one!, with a settler waiting inside). No Neanderthal civs, only a few Barbarian cities scattered throughout gigantic map. I'm at mid-Ancient era tech now and just slightly above Domination Victory population status.

    My theory is that the NPC civs are afraid of the various animals civs (Green Man, etc.) and treat them as threats just like any other civ...so it limits their expansion. Any thoughts? I've seen this in discussions on other parts of the forum, where the AI fails to expand, but this behavior by the AI has not changed much over the years. It's improved only a bit over the year of your SVN releases. Is there a way for the animal civs to not threaten the normal AI civs so that only the barbarian and neanderthals AI are a threat to them? Do you think this might help them in not being shy about expanding?
     
  18. GreatLordofPie

    GreatLordofPie Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Gender:
    Male
    The AI's been expanding fine in my Nightmare(ish) Mali game (which is probably 3 or 4 weeks behind the most recent commit). Japan has 24 cities as of 500AD vs my 19, and the Zulus even sailed from their "Australia" continent to colonize my continent in the Ancient era. HRE also had a bunch of cities even in prehistory, but I'm playing with revolutions so they've been cut down quite a bit. That's not counting the powers in the "new world", who I assume have at least 10 cities each based on their relative power levels.
     
  19. garfunkel

    garfunkel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Probably best not to make generalizations based on a single game. I've found quite a bit of variety in how AI plays in my five v40+ games so far. Seems to depend a lot on what sort of map you're playing on, difficulty and probably some sort of random element.
     
    TaylorItaly, cobbaut and Yudishtira like this.
  20. icheltso

    icheltso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey people, can anybody please tell me if it is possible to convert salt flats into something else? Wanna build a mountain city but got boned by terrain generation (can't build cities on deserts/salt flats)

    Civ4ScreenShot0007.JPG
     

Share This Page