1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. cobbaut

    cobbaut Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    85
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Antwerp
    Playing the almost latest SVN, I saw this popup with the 'Flint Gatherer'...

    flint.jpg
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,299
    Location:
    Poland
    Looks like GOM type requirement formatting text is broken.
    @Toffer90 or @Blazenclaw can look at it
     
    cobbaut likes this.
  3. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,409
    Location:
    Norway
    It was broken by one of our translators removing the spaces at start and end of the "Or" and "And" text xml entry.
    Remember noticing the space removal not that long ago, but forgot to revert that change as I was busy with other stuff.
    Could fix it by hardcoding the spaces in code rather than adding it back in xml...

    Edit1: Fixed space issues.
    Edit2: Fixed colour issue.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2021
    cobbaut and raxo2222 like this.
  4. sunrisereader

    sunrisereader Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    181
    The cities also need to be discovered by several(i forgot the number) players before they turn into a minor civ.
     
  5. CTRedleg

    CTRedleg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Are you sure that's the way it works? In this game, the Egyptians emerged on a small landmass before any civ had acquired seafaring, so no established civ could have discovered them. Also, I'm pretty sure I had a previous game (v38.5) where the Mongols emerged as a minor civ when I was the only remaining civ on my continent, and none of the others could have crossed ocean to encounter the barbarian city involved.

    Edit to add: there were barbarian cities and Neanderthal cities on the same landmass with the Egyptians - could they have counted as "players" the allow the Egyptians to emerge?

    Also - if a barbarian city must be discovered by other players, how could new civs emerge on a "New World" map?
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2021
  6. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,409
    Location:
    Norway
    If new world rules are in place, then barbs on new world landmasses won't become minor civs before some rule have been fulfilled, said rule can be changed in BUG option, I think default is that a regular civ needs to have had a unit on the landmass at some point.
     
  7. Somebody613

    Somebody613 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    822
    Gender:
    Male
    Does it mean that a single-civ GAME can't effectively use Barb Civ spawning, since I'm the ONLY civ there (unless I bud with colonies)?
    Oh, and by the way, do I need any specific Techs to bud a colony in the first place - or is it just Vassalage and having cities overseas?
     
  8. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,409
    Location:
    Norway
    You can change the "New world" rule in BUG settings to less restrictive conditions..
     
  9. SteelSterling

    SteelSterling Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    One issue that has long existed and long annoyed me is how, at the end of spy missions, the spies return to your capital city no matter where they are or where they were built. I can have a spy perform a mission in a foreign city right next to mine, and when they're done, they head back to the capital even if I didn't build it there or even if it's on another continent. Now I need to either spend time to build another spy or get the same one back to the foreign city. Isn't there any way to change this?
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Well... it's been the rule in spy interactions since BtS. Criminals work a little differently and may stay put. What behavior are you wanting exactly? Return to the city they were trained in perhaps? That's actually possible now I think - IIRC a number of years ago I added some code memory on where a unit had been trained. I'm not SURE if it works quite as intended or not. If you're saying they shouldn't return at all, I don't think that would work well in terms of intended balance. It works for criminals cause it can get them arrested to stay.
     
  11. Somebody613

    Somebody613 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    822
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't think I received an answer to this one.
     
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I don't know because I don't play with vassalage on and from what I understand, creating a colony requires that option.
     
  13. SteelSterling

    SteelSterling Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    I'd like the spies to return to the city they were built in. I had a neighboring city from another civ and noticed I was building culture in it, so I sent a spy to add more. Of course, at the end of the mission, he went all the way back to my capital and I had to wait while he made his way back.
    I rarely use spies and this is why. I remember one time using a spy from a city located off my main continent and it STILL went back to my capital. So I had to build a transport to get him back. Either that or build a new spy and have a bunch of unused spies in my capital. I know it's from BTS, I could have sworn I recall the team talking about modifying this many moons ago...
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    OK. At some point when I'm in tinkering with things I will try to remember to make this happen. It shouldn't be tough to do but it needs to be done with each spy mission completion (though perhaps designing a more central completion function could help, at current this behavior is located in each individual mission resolution function. Thus no matter how you go about it, simple as it is, it's a small project not just a spot fix.)
     
    cobbaut likes this.
  15. Zanden

    Zanden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Just throwing an idea out there for the spy mechanic.
    What if there was a building that was like the palace, with only one built at a time and it can be rebuilt to move it?

    It would set where spies go after completing missions, as well as giving players an idea where enemy spies are based out of if they see it in a city.
    Perhaps a bonus to counterintelligence in that city as well.
    AI could be told to build it near enemy borders if possible, giving them a faster chance to use spies too.
     
  16. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The shift to having the spy go to where it was trained seems like a simple enough one but this is something one COULD do as well.
     
  17. JohnnyCamel

    JohnnyCamel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry I'm confused : right now the 1st message of this thread says the last version released is v41 (released 11/18/2020), but when I download it the changelog.md file says it is v40.1.3181. Is it the correct version ?
     
  18. Somebody613

    Somebody613 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    822
    Gender:
    Male
    https://www.moddb.com/mods/caveman2cosmos/downloads
    Is linked from the first post (two-steps).
    Has v41, so I dunno where you downloaded yours.
    OR the log simply wasn't adjusted, since it's one continuous development, lol.
     
  19. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,409
    Location:
    Norway
    We're releasing v41.1 in a matter of weeks, perhaps already within the first week from now.
     
  20. JohnnyCamel

    JohnnyCamel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm going the SVN route ;)
     

Share This Page