1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. whatsallthisnow

    whatsallthisnow Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Texas
    That, I TOTALLY understand, however, it's base game buildings (Like The Pyramids, etc which I know DO have art files) that aren't showing up, though. It's seemingly only in my few cities built during the pre-historic times. I dunno, maybe it'll sort itself out when I re-load the game...


    EDIT: Upon further review, cities built from the Ancient Era onward, DO display buildings that HAVE art for them. Any cities built during the pre-historic period, don't display said buildings. (Monument, Pyramids, Stonehenge etc...pretty much buildings that HAVE art work for them). I tested it out in World Builder by swapping The Pyramids world wonder with my capital (built during Pre-historic era) with a city built in the Ancient Era. The Pyramids displayed like normal in the Ancient Era city, but again, NOT in the pre-historic era built city. Are any of you seeing this too, or is it just me???

    EDIT EDIT: Okay, apparently I'm just not thinking things through all the way. It happens, especially when I'm still learning the in's and out's of a HUGE mod. What I learned was that apparently after a city builds SO MANY buildings, they disappear entirely. Or something to that effect. I tested it the theory via world builder, and yeah...that's what the case it. Sorry to keep disturbing the thread. :crazyeye:
     
  2. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    I curent play Caveman to Cosmos v9 (acording to the 7z file) for around 1 month now but the Coperations begin to complet crushing my economy (vew hundert Gold/turn per corp on a biger city).
    Is there a way in the XML or Pyton to reduce the effect of the City size for the corp effects?
    (Sure I using Green Economy with Corperation Wellfare)
     
  3. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,890
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    City size isn't the problem. The problem is how many buildings increase maintenance. This is something that I believe is in the process of addressing.

    But then, is there really any debate as to what's worth spending so much gold when the food/production and culture are so greatly enhanced?

    If you want to lessen their impact, you can either go in and start destroying buildings that are costing maintenance % AND/OR you can somehow reduce the amount of resources you have access to that are put to use by that corporation. (Build other improvements over pastures/mines/farms etc... and stop trading for more... trade OUT whatever you can...)

    Hydro and I have put many +% maintenance buildings under some adjustments that should improve on this problem. I believe those adjustments started going into place during v10.
     
  4. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    Thanks for the Answear, so I sould remove some of the buildings that increase Maintenance with the editor and the have a look again? Or is there a way to raze Buildings without the editor?
    Will +Maintenance of obsolvent buildings also have the effect?
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    When your inside the city press CTRL + A, you can do what you want from there.

    There is a list of stuff also in the first post attachment of other stuff you can do also.
     
  6. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    thanks, but because the function dont sort Alphabetic I am bether of to change some Basic Infrastructure Buildings to 0% Maintanence in the XML.
    (like Telephone Network, Powe Llines and Water Pipes)
     
  7. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Yeah so far I only got a few done. IF you want to help out then start changing the "core" buildings (aka CIV4BuildingInfos). Meaning ones that are not included in the sub-mod part. I will eventually get around to editing all the ones in my mods, but i have been busy with other stuff.
     
  8. the-f

    the-f Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    only one and i attacked

    singleplayer
     
  9. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Has culture and capturing cities been changed....drastically?

    Reason I ask, I captured Ragnar's Capital Nidoros in 1874AD. The Long count down to pacification started. Now after 3 successive count downs it's 1928 and the city is still Not pacified and the tiles adjacent are still Ragnar controlled. I had captured Haithitla (sp) a coastal city ~50 years/ turns before I captured Nidiros. Only when I captured Nidoros did any tiles convert to my control, and only about 1/3 of Hiath's tiles at that. I even sent a Great Artist into Hiath.. an did an Great Work only to have "1" sea tile flip to my control ( I basically *issed away a Great Artist). I have built every culture producing building I can including Broadcast Tower and artist guild and still land tiles next to Hiath are 83% Viking and 17% American.

    I specifically at game start Unchecked Fixed Culture/Borders option. I also Unchecked the Realistic Culture Option so I could have Normal BtS Culture spread.

    The only way I can see to finally get Nidoros to Pacify is to Capture the city/new capital just to it's North. Then Maybe some of the tiles south of Nidoros and north of Hiath.. will flip to my control. This is Most annoying and makes land warfare tie up too many units and game time.

    This is a C2C beta 10.1 game, as I wanted to finally Finish a C2C game before moving on to a New version. I do Not have Rev on, nor vassals so these options should not be a factor either.

    JosEPh :/
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Rats. The error/CTD is not happening in Subdue Animals so I was clutching at straws, but there is still one possibility for me to try in SA. It is just possible that another mods onCombatResult is trying to do something with the unit that SA has just removed.
     
  11. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Capturing the city Birkas (north of Nidiros) finally broke Ragnar's culture control over the land south of Nidiros and Hiath... .

    Whatever Ragnar had built as wonders in Nidiros is the only thing I can think of that would exert such a strong cultural hold over the surrounding city tiles. 100 game years (1840 to 1940AD) to capture 4 viking cities, mid to late game wars will last for a long time if this is the case.

    But maybe the new version has this all ironed out. :) Or not.

    JosEPh
     
  12. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    I also replaced the Maintainance cost for the Village Hall line in my game with Employed People because this buildings have a to huge Maintance cost on them. <iNumPopulationEmployed></iNumPopulationEmployed>
    Maybe this is the way to go for the team to replace some Maintanance costs?

    Edit: OK 2 things I found out now first the Negative Maintance from Buildings like the Courthouse have no effect at all (at last its not displayed under the Maintance calculation).
    The second is that it apear that the maintance calculation of a city is stored seperat and is not refreshed from loading or making a turn so changing the Maintance in the XML didnt help my game ... maybe could be thai I even broken it and now the high Maintance multipler keeps for ever.
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Cant remember whom said Slavery was too powerful, it might be BUT the cultural difference is HUGE, i went from a -178:gold: to a + 435:gold: just by removing Slavery as my Civic (and that was set at 0:science:). So you do have to pay for what you get, i guess.:mischief:
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,890
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You probably need to clear the cache for that to work. Generally you need to do this whenever making xml changes to have them take effect the next time you load. Hold down shift as you load the game.

    Interesting about the courthouse though - that wouldn't be a good thing if its not having the intended effect... hmm...

    Oh, and liking the idea of making those buildings employ - nice, though perhaps a little misleading. For example, Village Hall employs a citizen but then basically only enforces that citizen to become represented as a free specialist? hmm... might take some thought there to figure out what we wanna do with that.
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    . . . . ... ......
     
  16. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Update on the Subdue Animals CTD. I have not been able to replicate it and the only log I have received indicated that it is not happening inside SA but after SA has finished doing its thing.

    Since this is a new thing I suggest deleting the z_experemental folder in the Assets/Modules/DancingHoskuld/SubdueAnimals folder.
     
  17. VineFynn

    VineFynn High King of the Britons

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Australia, Victoria
    EDIT: Post moved to My Ideas, Suggestions and Concepts in the spirit of organisation
     
  18. Praetyre

    Praetyre King

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I've always thought having the World Bank and IMF connected was strange at best. The World Bank or IMF should be the project, the building currently under the World Bank name should probably be renamed into something like Forex Centre or IMF National HQ, sort of like what the UN Mission is to the UN (incidentally, is the UN Units mod ever coming back? You'd have to add a few more units to help represent futuristic peacekeepers, but I always liked that one, gave the modern era some spice...). Plus, both buildings should do precisely jack and naught if you are using a civic that disables foreign trade routes, for obvious reasons.

    Other than that, I like those proposed changes. Only stipulation I'd add is that with my own proposed changes to civic building requirements (Central Bank can't be built with Barter nor Free Market), Wall Street (which I assume, given it's status as a national wonder, to not literally represent the US's financial capital but rather the primary national central business district or fiscal/financial sector capital of a nation) requiring Central Bank might unbalance things a bit. Plus, it's very debatable whether that makes sense from a realism/historical point of view, but that's a can of worms I'll leave for economics websites.

    If a Reserve Bank building was created, same stipulations would apply. Don't really see the difference between the two, though. New Zealand and the US have the Reserve and Federal Reserve Banks, both of which meet every requirement of a Central Bank. If you mean to delineate the difference between an executive ("independent") or otherwise controlled central bank, I'd say that should be a matter for civics, like Universal Healthcare. Corporatist, Guilds, Mercantile and Regulated would probably qualify for executive, while Planned and Slavery would probably be legislative. Green could go either way.
     
  19. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    There are so many changes its like a different game. Please comment again after you have actually played C2C.

    We already have Desalination plants and other water infrastructure buildings.
     
  20. VineFynn

    VineFynn High King of the Britons

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Australia, Victoria
    I know. That's why they're suggestions, not demands. I would say it's not such a huge move as from RoM to AND, or BtS to RoM.

    All I really know is that the IMF and the World Bank are two separate organisations. See Here. While I do agree that the IMF should be a project, I say that the World Bank should be a Great Wonder.

    I refer to the central bank in the context of a bank the majority of the people in the country use, and/or a single, independant corporation. Likewise, I refer to a [Federal] Reserve Bank as not a public access bank, but a way of guiding and restricting interest rates of the central bank by the hand of government, thereby stimulating the economy and producing the extra commerce that it does as the Treasury does (I simply ask for the renaming/replacement as not all countries have a "Treasury" as it is described in the civilopedia). You are right about the civics though, something I didn't take into account.
    I do agree that I making these suggestions for a realistic approach, as I do admit I'm a bit stingy in the suggestions.
     

Share This Page