1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

City Name Maps

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: Europe' started by AbsintheRed, Jul 2, 2011.

  1. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,604
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    What did you exactly change?
     
  2. RenaissanceFan

    RenaissanceFan Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    As of now, nothing; I can't even open the maps.
     
  3. steampunk1880

    steampunk1880 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    328
    Is this still being updated? 'Cause I've been viking around in 1.0 and I notice Eboracum doesn't become Jorvik, doesn't become York, and I'm pretty sure it used to in older versions.
     
  4. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Yeah, city name maps are still updated
    Post all your suggestions here
     
  5. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Alright, as of now, we can have civ specific unique chars on the city name maps
    Not all of them, but most characters from this set: http://www.yellowpipe.com/yis/tools/ASCII-HTML-Characters/index.php
    I would really like to see many of the city names updated

    EDIT: ehh, I was happy way too early
    there are still some issues with it :/
    we have to wait a little more with the updates
     
  6. Michael Vick

    Michael Vick #1

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Cádiz
    Let us know when it's working and I'll get right on the romance languages. :goodjob:
     
  7. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Great!
    Hopefully you can start working on them soon enough
    Right now I'm testing what's the perfect way to handle those chars

    Btw, do you have a Latin-1 character set OS?
    Mine is Latin-2, which causes some troubles for me...
     
  8. Michael Vick

    Michael Vick #1

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Cádiz
    Yes, Latin 1.
     
  9. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Could you test the latest SVN?
    All the characters I added to the hungarian names show up correctly for you?
    Both when settling a city, and in the WB?

    EDIT: I'm especially curious about ő and ű
    Those only appear in Latin-2
     
  10. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    So, anyone with a latin-1 set tried how characters show up with the latest SVN version?
    Especially the ő characters on the hungarian city name map?
     
  11. HolyHandGrenade

    HolyHandGrenade Holy Pin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    607
    I just can give feedback that german umlauts works perfectly.

    see attachment for the german city names
     

    Attached Files:

  12. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Yeah that was sure
    They are at the same place on both the latin-1 and latin-2 character sets

    But couldn't you just check the hungarian map as well if you were already editing city names? :p
    The question is for characters where the two character sets differ
    I'm not sure whether ő shows up as õ or doesn't show up at all (on latin-1 OS)
     
  13. HolyHandGrenade

    HolyHandGrenade Holy Pin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    607
    I renamed Paris to Lõcse and started a game as France - works fine :goodjob:
     
  14. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    It's not that easy
    õ is 245 in latin-1 and ő is 245 in latin-2
    Pls check if Lőcse shows up correctly in your python file, under the hungarian city names
     
  15. HolyHandGrenade

    HolyHandGrenade Holy Pin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    607
    With Notepad++ I have "Lõcse" with a tilde above the "o", not with 2 points. What are the steps to insert Latin-2 characters with Notepad++? Never done it before

    HHG
     
  16. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    It's not a matter of notepad++, rather a matter of Civ IV itself
    The game was coded that it automatically uses the operation system's language set... such a big mistake, why not use Unicode??
    So I can only put (and it seems that my game can only read) latin-2 chars in both python and XML
    Same if someone has a latin-1 OS
    To make the problem even more difficult, the preset interface characters - which appear on the map, city names for example - will use latin-1 in the mod, no matter what the character set of the OS is. So even with latin-2, I have that more or less latin-1 char set in gamefonts files

    Anyway, you say that even the preset character, which I put in the hungarian city name map for Lőcse, shows up as Lõcse for you?
     
  17. HolyHandGrenade

    HolyHandGrenade Holy Pin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    607
    Right, I just open the file with Notepad++ and just see the tilde-Version.
     
  18. steampunk1880

    steampunk1880 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    328
    For the grand duchy of Moscow, the placement for the city named Moskva is pretty terrible and here's why: It's four spaces away through hills and forest from where all your units start, it's one tile too far to the left from getting two food resources: pig and barley and the sulfur that appears on that hill in Rostov province later, it sits up against the fat cross of cities that Kiev really likes to build on its way up to Novgorod and worst of all, it's not even on the Moskva river (for which the city is named) just one tile to the right. It's better in nearly every way to just found Ramenscoe, again one tile to the right, and NAME it Moscow.
     
  19. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    The units start where Moscow should be, and everything is fine for that plot:
    resources, distance from Kievan cities, geography, near the river, etc.

    Only thing what's wrong is the naming, that tile is called something else ATM
    I'm still waiting for someone (preferably a russian, but actually any volunteers are very welcomed) to help me revise the Muscovian and Kievan city name maps...
     
  20. simplicissimus

    simplicissimus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Vienna
    Just found a typing error at the German city north of cow in Switzerland: it´s Freiburg im Breisgau not Bresigau!
     

Share This Page