Civ 3 Savegame Editor v0.32 beta

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by Erik Tan, Nov 25, 2001.

  1. yamaraion

    yamaraion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    CA
    After you have destroyed your Hot Seat game of CIV III PTW by restarting it from the load game menu ingame.........HOW STUPID OF ME TO USE A LOAD GAME item on a menu in a game..........and you have a single player game instead of the 300 hour long multiplayer Hot Seat game........will this editor let you reset it to multiplayer Hot Seat with the origional players..........or are we ****** yet again by the shoddy work that is often done on CIV games.

    How can anyone know this bug exists in a game and not only market it but put an inaccurate warning on page 39 of the manual and actually have the ***** to SELL it to people for money and then not fix it in the patch? And I bet they complain about software pirates. Well thieves attract thieves.

    They say never attribute to malice what can be explained by stupidity, but........really!

    yamaraion
     
  2. justp360

    justp360 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    on earth
    :( i had a few problems during the game .
    i have windows xp right , and the game froze up when i went to the tec advisor .
    anyway i have a question about the mod.
    i saved a game with all tecs choosen.
    does this affect the al too ? at start of the game.
    if so that means the al has the same tec as the player.
    i found that in dipomocy if u dont reply to requests
    all the als declears war on u knowing u have all the tec!
    the main let down is , that if the al captures one of your cites
    your in big trouble lol

    ps i think your mods ok but it needs more work:goodjob:
     
  3. Scourge

    Scourge Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    For those of you that complain about it not loading your savegame and giving an error message about it being protected, here's your answer: The last version Erik put out was designed for a much earlier version of Civ3, and in one of the more recent patches, they added a function that automatically compresses all your saved games (to save space-- the old saves were quite large, and took up entirely too much space for those of us that don't have 60+ gig hard drives), and Erik has yet to update his editor to recognize and load the compressed saves, hence the editor thinks that they're "protected" when it can't open them.
     
  4. justp360

    justp360 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    on earth
    im not complaining about anything Scourge ok.
    just asking a few questions.
     
  5. Scourge

    Scourge Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Er, yeah...I didn't mean it in that sense, maybe I should have used another word...Anyhow, everything's cool, I understand how you meant it.
     
  6. Otto_Van

    Otto_Van Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Yeah, I have been having the same problems, that is loading my saved files after down loading the latest patch, I've been considering deleteing it. I'll just wait and see if he upgrades the application.

    -Otto_Van
     
  7. Shabbabaram

    Shabbabaram Might makes right

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Is it gonna be updated anytime soon?
     
  8. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Guys,

    He hasn't visited the forum for nigh on 1 1/2 years. Don't hold your breath for an update!

    There are other excellent save-game editors out there. :)
     
  9. Otto_Van

    Otto_Van Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Like What?


    Otto_Van
     
  10. yamaraion

    yamaraion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    CA
    Er,

    I'm bemused.

    The origional question pointed out that

    1. the program CIV III: PTW and it's manual were screwed up and sloppy.

    2. Asked if the application, the non FIRAXIS editor, could repair the damage done by the faulty PTW software and manual.

    3. By this time, it doesn't matter. We are two Hot Seat games along and we DO NOT load the games from the on-map "load game" button,

    Thank you for your contributions. Oh, and it was nice to see that a knife fight didn't start over disagreements. <applause>

    yamaraion.
     
  11. beemer

    beemer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    they dont work with conquests.
     
  12. deo

    deo Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,029
    Location:
    At my Computer
    Can Anyone make a Civlilization 3 Conquest svegame editor please?
     
  13. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Try Gramphos' Civ3 multitool, or the Powerbar.

    Moderator Action: Secondly, @Deo, please reduce the length of your signature. You are allowed the equivalent of 6 lines of text, and yours is about 9 or 10.

    Thanks.
     
  14. POLM

    POLM Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Can you change citizens nationality???
     
  15. JamesWarrenLee

    JamesWarrenLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    I am playing the gold editon of civilization III and the majority of the programs that I have downloaded doesn't work, and the one that did work causes the game to crash. I just want money. Thanks

    James W. Lee
     
  16. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    stop posting here he has not been here for years.
     
  17. smurf56001

    smurf56001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    I've tried almost every trainer for Civ 3 and none of them work for me. I was hoping this trainer would but everytime i load the SAV Game file I keep getting an Access Violation message. Can anyone help or point me in the direction of a trainer that will work?
     
  18. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    THIS TRAINER IS OLD AS BALLS, STOP COMMING HERE. with that said, go to

    c3mt


    then go to the last page to get the best version
     
  19. vdeogamer

    vdeogamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    :) :cool: Best editor! no problems with me :goodjob:
     
  20. Utopia_prime

    Utopia_prime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    What Versions does it work on?
     

Share This Page