Civ-4 GOTM 01: Saves available

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Game of the Month' started by ainwood, Nov 24, 2005.

  1. ThERat

    ThERat Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11,380
    Location:
    City of one angel
    I can't load either. Before patching I uninstalled blue marble.
    I did however edit the xml file for screenzoom and tilt manually myself. Is this considered a game stopped mod?
    Heck, I am not going to go back and uninstall the game. Imagine in the future there will be so many great mods. Either we can play with mods, or I simply can't participate :(
     
  2. jayeffaar

    jayeffaar Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    If that's what it is, I'm afraid there won't be any GOTMs for me. My C partition is a system-only partition, and there's no way the game would fit there.

    I got the error message too when I tried to load the game, even if I had never modified the game in any way. I tried re-installing anyway, only to realize that when I scratched my first disk a couple of weeks ago, it made it just readable enough to play the game, but not to re-install it. I'm currently trying go borrow a disk 1 so I can re-install, but it looks like I won't be able to play the GOTM no matter what...
     
  3. Nightfang

    Nightfang 'Pointy Stick' Scientist

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    I was never here...
    Install where you want, the original poster of that message is incorrect. Mine is installed on my D drive. Make sure you clear your cache, and if you are running Blue Marble, make sure to scale the graphics back to normal size.
     
  4. MeteorPunch

    MeteorPunch #WINNING Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,834
    Location:
    TN-USA
    Got it working too. had to clear the cache and use the Blue Marble scaling tool to put settings back to original. Cache is at C:/Documents and Settings/YourName/Application Data/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 4/cache It's a hidden folder.

    I am running th game with several mods:
    Blue Marble
    Custom Flags
    Custom units
    custom gold icon
    eoninb's log
    homebrew domestic advisor

    My game is on the secondary hard drive as well (F: ).
     
  5. jayeffaar

    jayeffaar Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Hours later, I managed to clear space on my C: drive (thinking that might have been the problem) and I managed to re-install the game from a borrowed copy, to replace my scratched disk. With a virgin install on a different drive, still no go. What the hell is the game looking for???
     
  6. Birdjaguar

    Birdjaguar Hanafubuki Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    43,669
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    I uninstalled Blue Marble.
    The 4OTM still did not run.
    I uninstalled Civ 4
    Deleted the files in My docs
    Rebooted
    Reinstalled Civ 4 (got 1706 error) No internet play selected.
    Reinstalled the patch (got 1706 error)
    Played 1000 years in a test romans game without problems
    Opened the 4OTM just fine, did not play, just closed the game.
     
  7. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    Ainwood,

    I would like to suggest a slightly lower standard than traditional for GOTM, at least for this first game. You could issue a 2nd save without the password protection feature, and allow people with protected save problems to use the non-protected save on a provisional basis. This would keep the community happy, leave you a way to identify "pure" vs "potentially impure" results, and give time to identify exactly what changes are and aren't compatible with the competitive spirit of GOTM.

    As many on the GOTM staff have pointed out in the past, a cheater will eventually stand out anyway. Let's get through the growing pains of Civ4 before we start adding our own pain on top of it. :)

    An alternative way to go in the long term would be to make a GOTM mod which identifies cheat tactics.
     
  8. MerakSpielman

    MerakSpielman Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    217
    (It loaded for me. I have Bluemarble installed, v1.09 patch, no other mods loaded, and Xfire not installed)

    OK, I'm totally new at the GOTM thing.

    So I'm supposed to load up the game, play it until I win or lose, and then what? Post my results somewhere? Attach a save game file to a post? Post a screenshot of my score? I have no idea...
     
  9. Redbad

    Redbad should have shaved

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I second that. If the save is not working when one installs the game/patch on a pc where civ4 wasn't installed before, then I'd say the save is screwed up. This is very annoying.
     
  10. scottxwl

    scottxwl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Nah, it's not that. I have really not changed anything behind the scenes in the game, merely used the drop down menus to change graphics from high to medium to low trying to find a setting that would play well on my computer.
     
  11. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    I have successfully loaded the game with autolog enabled.

    GOTM Staff: autolog (linked in Tubby Rower's sig) is a mod to cvEventManager.py and other files which writes certain events to a .txt file. The obvious benefit is that one doesn't need to alt-tab out of the game to write notes for spoilers, many of the key events are logged and there is a way to make a user log entry. I have personally examined the python code for the version I'm using (1.1 from the thread) and it doesn't make any exploitable information available.

    Please confirm that this is OK. I'm going to hold off playing any turns to keep from contaminating my game if you disagree.
     
  12. slowrider

    slowrider Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    And off we go into the great unknown with our friends and cohorts. It would be nice if it could be friends and family but history has proven time and again this to be stunningly improbable. At least we have friends for the journey and many a tale will be told. And for your co-horts out there...and you know who you are...hort on baby!!!!!!
     
  13. tecknogyk

    tecknogyk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    31
    Well, it doesn't load up on my machine either. I'd like to play but not enough to go through the hassle of uninstalling and reinstalling. The only thing I've done is set the config file to allow running the game in a window. This was done before the patch and I went back in to change the setting back to the default to no avail. The config file once again has a 0 set so the patch must have overwritten my specific setting. I still get the prompt when starting the game however so not sure what's up with that. Anyway, it's desired behaviour anyway and it's not worth changing just to be able to load up the GOTM.... If this gets rectified then I'll definitely be up for playing..but until then I'll just read about it...heh.

    -teck
     
  14. seven21

    seven21 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Returning the civ Scale settings to default has now enabled the file. As I did get a warning message while installing the patch where does it indicate the version number on the game screen so I can verify it is working ok?
     
  15. Aeson

    Aeson orangesoda Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    2,686
    Those having trouble loading the game... Are you using Direct2Drive, DVD, or CD? What localization if any?
     
  16. Redbad

    Redbad should have shaved

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    Netherlands
    no direct2drive. dvd, english-version
     
  17. NHJ BV

    NHJ BV El Presidente

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    215
    Just wanted to say that the save works fine for me. I'm using the UK standard edition (which is DVD), 1.09, and installed in a custom directory (G:\Civilization 4). No mods or XML edits whatsoever.
     
  18. MeteorPunch

    MeteorPunch #WINNING Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,834
    Location:
    TN-USA
    I wonder if some peoples systems are not recognizing the file as a Civ4save correctly (those trying a full reinstall). Probably not though.
     
  19. thip

    thip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    It doesn't matter where I put the file, I can't see it. Is this because it 's a text file?
     
  20. clut

    clut Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    140

    probably.. you have to rename it to a .Civ4SavedGame file... so the full filename should be ..

    civ4gotm01bc4000.Civ4SavedGame

    and not

    civ4gotm01bc4000.txt


    If you can not see the .txt or .Civ4SavedGame, you have to go to the 'Tools' menu (in windows explorer) then 'Folder Options' then the 'View' tab and find the option that says 'Hide extensions for known file types' and make sure there is NOT a tick in that box.
     

Share This Page