1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 6 working on low end pc (see my specs!!!) and gameplay

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by Tridentviper, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. BenZL43

    BenZL43 awkward cat

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indonesia
    So I took a leap of faith and try it anyway.
    It does works, but I need to be in a cold room with external fan switched on. Even with that, the internal fan still spinning non-stop really loudly :(
    I'm now on turn 100s, Tiny map, quick and also all low settings - I tried to switch on the animated leader but looks like mine can't handle it.

    Benchmarking crash my game.
     
  2. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    Can anyone say if Civ6 will run under Windows XP (I know, it is totally out of date, but I was unable to replace my oldtimer until now). If no, than I have to wait a few months until I can buy a new PC. :(

    Also I have read somewhere, that even the hardcopy version (DVD) will do some downloads from steam (no expierence with steam yet). If it does, how large is the requiered download?

    I have a veeeryyy slow internet connection here and no way to change that.

    Thanks
     
  3. Bismarck359

    Bismarck359 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    I play on very old PC Lenovo ThinkCentre M58 with Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550, 12 GB DDR3, Radeon R9 270 2GB, SSD as OS HDD, Win 10 x64 almost without problem expect slow AI which I fix with fast movement and leader screen texture freckles
    CivilizationVI_161023_1554419.JPG
     
  4. Tridentviper

    Tridentviper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    I don't think below windows 7 could run it. The size of my civ 6 version is about 5.5 GB
     
  5. Tridentviper

    Tridentviper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Are there still animations (Civ leaders) on your game? I just disable the animations of the civ on my laptop. (That image of leaders is kinda weird)
    Btw, do you know any software that could record my gameplay for FREE? I'm using the windows gamebar and it's always in HD so the size of the file is always big and I don't want that (I can't change the settings on the real gamebar application since it asks for internet connection- I'm only using the internet on my dorm and it has a proxy that's why all apps can't connect to the internet except the web browsers and spotify)
     
  6. JustinianIV

    JustinianIV Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    245
    Thanks. I'm on turn 60 on a Standard map. It plays fine so far. I've got the graphics on medium and leader animations on high. I can't notice anything strange, except it's not letting me pan around the map using the cursor. I have to click on the mini-map. I'm pleased thus far.
     
  7. Tridentviper

    Tridentviper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    That's nice. Good for you :goodjob:. I play on standard map, all low and in strategic view *sigh*.
     
  8. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    OK, then Civ6 will have to wait for a new PC.

    I assume you have the download-version of Civ6?

    If the DVD-version needs a 5,5 GB download, than I do not need a new PC, as this is technically impossible for me to download (100 - 200 MB are the absolute possible maximum - on a good day of my internet connection :( ).
     
  9. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    Your internet connection is way better.

    It would take me about 10 - 30 hours to make such a download (depending if my connection has a good or bad day). And no, I have no mobile connection at home either.

    So thanks, but that would not work (and thats the reason, why I want the DVD-Version and not the Steam-Version).

    Can someone tell me, what size is the needed download of the DVD-Version (if there is a needed download of course ;) ).
     
  10. Chris Withers

    Chris Withers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    There is a thread here in the forum about incompatible graphics cards and you can still get it to run by doing what it says in that thread. You download the dxcpl.exe in the link and do what it says and you can run the game. I did this, but it is rather useless since while it runs it is horribly slow. At least on my machine (Nvidia GE Force GTX 360M for GPU). I'll buy a new laptop ....
     

Share This Page