1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ IV Diplomacy Features Mod

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Putmalk, Apr 27, 2013.

  1. Andy0132

    Andy0132 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    In the hell that is my head
    Ah, alright D;
     
  2. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    with your mod and dll
     
  3. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,517
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Just generally fails or are there specific areas that are off?
     
  4. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    all technologies are available to trade with other civs from the very start yet i don't have them researched
     
  5. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,517
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Cheers.

    I've just merged all the lua changes between 144 and 276 into the CivIV Diplo replacement lua files - I'll spin a test game up later today/tonight and see if that fixes anything.

    Would be nice to get this working again.
     
  6. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,517
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    It's telling me I have techs to trade and then lists 4 - Archery, Husbandry and two others. Certainly not all of the ones I have.

    Sound better?

    Edit: mod attached. You can test with just this mod and the v66 dll enabled (I've merged the required edits and other files into the attachment)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    works good now so far (up to medieval era atm) oh yes and no more deleting dll's!
     
  8. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,517
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    :)

    Any other people out there want to give this a quick test?

    Nor editing of UI/InGame/Popups/DiploCurrentDeals.xml or the need to enable the "Diplomacy - CivIV Features (v 1)" micro-mod
     
  9. CleverAdvisor

    CleverAdvisor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    I just started having this problem, it came from JFD Cultural Diversity mod.
     
  10. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,130
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    No, it didn't. If it had any relationship to CulDiv, it would be a conflict derived from a combination of two or more indstinct mods, or some other external cause. Such a dramatic problem would not go unnoticed and undocumented by all the users of CulDiv.
     
  11. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    there was a problem with the mod with the patch it has been fixed now i successfully completed a game with it active the other day.
     
  12. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,517
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    The problem with the tech trading that was fixed in the attachment above (post #346) was being caused by a pre-patch lua file being incompatible with the patched DLL.

    If people are still having problems with tech trading, the problem is likely to be out-of-date mods that included modded pre-patch core lua files (specifically those core Lua files related to techs and diplomacy)
     
  13. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    641
  14. Damirith

    Damirith Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    360
    So can you give us more details on how the vassals work for Civ 5? Is it similar to what this guide says?

    http://www.civfanatics.com/civ4/strategy/vassals.php

    What are some of the differences? Any other benefits to making a vassal other than just getting open boarders and better trading?
     
  15. stormtrooper412

    stormtrooper412 Peacemongering Turtlesaur

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    3,579
    Location:
    Beograd
    Wow, this definitely looks pretty good. Is it compatible with the Communitas mod?
     
  16. arkham4269

    arkham4269 Court Writer - Orbis Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    Does this mod allow you to create independent vassal states on a continent. In Civ IV, you could only create new vassals if they were on a different continent. In this I mean you have cities (conquered or you built them) and you need to slim your empire down.

    Many times I'd love to conquer a civ on the same continent but don't want them (even as puppets states in Civ V) so being able to do so would be great. Now I mostly just give them to some other civ outside the area even if this means they end up getting reconquered at some point.
     
  17. mr.mare

    mr.mare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Can I play this mod with ynaemp and 43 civs? And do I need to download both files from the steam link/direct download on 1st page (ver. 10.03) and update from post #346, or do I need anything else?
    Thanks for help!
     
  18. laxsox

    laxsox Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Hi. My game is crashing after the Chinese capital is sacked by the Zulu. I'm playing as the Celtics and I'm around turn 850 on a Marathon game. Things were going well until now - when the game suddenly crashes. The Zulu take control of the city, a few other civs take their turn, and then the Chinese start to make theirs and the game closes with no errors or warnings. Any ideas? I've looked thru the logs and nothing, that I can tell, seems out of the ordinary. I'm sure someone else has a better understanding of the logs, so I appreciate your help!

    I am playing with the CivIV Diplomatic Features mod, just to be clear. I'm hoping someone else has experienced the same thing and there is a solution.
     
  19. llamapower

    llamapower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    So my discuss page when talking with another leader looks like this... No other mods besides EUI are running at this time. Also the buttons don't do what they say (such as that bottom button declares war).

    Any suggestions on how to fix this?

    Thanks!
     
  20. Shadow2

    Shadow2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    EUI isn't compatible with this mod. It sucks because EUI is a must have for me :( I hope someone shows how to make EUI compatible.
     

Share This Page