Civ IV Live Streaming

TheMeInTeam

If A implies B...
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
27,609
Hello forum!

I'm testing out something a little less static (but nevertheless more blurry) than recorded let's plays:

Live video. Per vicawoo's suggestion, I will be playing civ live for the most part when I play it (for a short while, and if it's liked longer), if anyone is interested.

http://www.livestream.com/civiv

My process for the time being will be to bump this thread when I'm playing a game.

My machine can handle both just fine it seems so there's no reason to avoid doing in on the spec side. Maybe more popular/suggested videos can be split over to youtube also.

This means you get to see some epic failures along with the good!
 

peapd

Chieftain
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
58
Cool, watching now.

Only thing is the audio is a tad, scratchy - missing half of some words, etc...

This might be my internet, or it could mean a better mic?

edit: can you turn off the game music?
 

artificialj

Chieftain
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
52
haha, this is hilarious
 

vicawoo

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
3,226
Glad to see the software's working fine.
 

Zavior

cIV forever
Joined
Dec 11, 2004
Messages
537
Location
Finland
For those who dont know it yet, you CAN see these(at least some, if not all?) through the OnDemand button there. Just click on it, select the part you want to watch.. and there you go.
 

BufordTJustice

Chieftain
Joined
Aug 10, 2009
Messages
92
Yes, I got the last three minutes, but it's a good idea! I also missed some words and half sentences. Maybe the micro, but his Youtube videos are fine. So, I guess it is the streaming...
 

mjg5591

Prince
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
400
For those who dont know it yet, you CAN see these(at least some, if not all?) through the OnDemand button there. Just click on it, select the part you want to watch.. and there you go.

I didn't know that. Thanks for the info.
 

vicawoo

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
3,226
I'm sure you don't need to play faster, but you don't hotkey your early units?
 

TheMeInTeam

If A implies B...
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
27,609
I'm sure you don't need to play faster, but you don't hotkey your early units?

Is there a way to set hotkeys for them? I would certainly use hotkeys. I would be willing to memorize hotkeys for every building in the game and use them in tandem with alt, control, and shift to set up queues in 5 seconds.

But if you mean assigning them to groups with control, I find that too much work for early units, and usually just alt-click some pattern.
 

kossin

Deity
Joined
Dec 4, 2008
Messages
9,572
Location
Canada
To set it up: control+#(0-9), then just hit the number to bring it up.
It also works in the city screen for a queued list and it is memorized from game to game from my experience.
 

TheMeInTeam

If A implies B...
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
27,609
Yeah, I do do that but it's a bit of a pain for early units, I'll try it out.

Speaking of which, BUMP for an hour or two of live streaming as of this post!
 

vicawoo

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
3,226
Episode 2: sneak attacks gone horribly wrong
 
Top Bottom