1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ IV Live Streaming

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Strategy & Tips' started by TheMeInTeam, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,905
    Aw hell, I missed it. Well again, thus is the result of live play without 100% focus :p.

    But hell, at least I won ;).
     
  2. Shurdus

    Shurdus Am I Napoleon?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Settle in place
    Indeed, and a good win it was. :beer:
     
  3. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,905
    Now streaming DR Kossin #5, with hopefully different results!
     
  4. CivIVMonger

    CivIVMonger Emperor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,285
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Why would you stop with the original LP's? Was there a problem or something?
     
  5. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,905
    No, but doing it this way

    1. Shows genuine games (there's proof of no cheating when I have 15+ people watching it happen).
    2. Allows viewers an opportunity to interact in almost real time
    3. Is a hell of a lot easier on me, as I don't have to partition another segment every 10 minutes and wait for audio compression.

    Another note: Back to epic failure of Isabella! Streaming again.
     
  6. CivIVMonger

    CivIVMonger Emperor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,285
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I was just asking, curiously. I get it though. I do have a question for CamStudio, (I noticed that that was what you used for your LP's) Whenever I try to record one, the video and audio are out of sync, and my voice is talking really fast. Also, it lags incredibally. I don't think it has to do with my computers strength, (It's not a beast, but it's okay.) There has to be some problem. You said that your computers were old so I figure that computer strength can't be the issue. Could you please help me out on this. I would love to get some let's plays going. Not really a great player but I have some confidence as I am almost ready to tackle Monarch once and for all. It sounds fun also. Please help me out TMIT!
     
  7. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,905
    I just played with the quality rating in cam studio and ran civ not full screen. You can try different codecs too.

    Fraps and a lot of other things are better for LPs. Note that my computer nowadays is actually *Very* good.
     
  8. vicawoo

    vicawoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,226
    You should try broadcasting too! People can give you real time advice, and you only have to download their little app and fill out a form for a new account.
     
  9. CivIVMonger

    CivIVMonger Emperor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,285
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I am running fullscreen. How do you get all of the picture withough running fullscreen though?

    It sounds cool, but my computer for gaming is not connected to the internet, and I don't wan't to mess with that now. My other computer isn't, (If you watched the graphics would be pixalated.) Though, could you give me more details?
     
  10. vicawoo

    vicawoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,226
    Download the streaming application
    http://static.livestream.com/procaster/Procaster.exe (from http://livestream.com/procaster if you need the mac version)

    Create a channel at https://secure.livestream.com/myacc...ekey=b3ea38238ab5ac2cbdf3eab92b6a6cc873a2f064 There's also links on the site, procaster, etc

    Fiddle with the procaster settings. I advice changing the start/stop hotkeys so they won't interfere, and alter the resolution and frame rate to something that fits your connection, select game mode. Then start it.
     
  11. CivIVMonger

    CivIVMonger Emperor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,285
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Okay thanks.
     
  12. jaycuhbbb

    jaycuhbbb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    The on-demand has been a constant source of entertainment, thanks TMIT!
     
  13. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,905
    I'm back on! Starting a new one now that babysitting duties are completed. Screw that crappy game on quick, I feel like trying again :lol:.
     
  14. CivIVMonger

    CivIVMonger Emperor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,285
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Thanks TMIT, this is like TV! Only better!
     
  15. Platin

    Platin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Hi there, i was watching a few of your videos lately, thanks for the nice presentation.

    I didnt know about waypoints before. However, trying to utilize them myself now, it seems i can put them anywhere, but not right into one of my cities, because that removes the waypoints. Do i need some kind of mod for this, or is there a special keybinding for it?
     
  16. kossin

    kossin Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    9,572
    Location:
    Canada
    You can put them in cities as well - only it's the same way you cancel the waypoint from the target city.
    In other words, if you want to send every unit built from your cities to city X, select all your cities and then unselect city X, at which point the game will allow you to waypoint on the city X tile.
     
  17. javidbing

    javidbing Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    NSW Australia
    really like the TMIT vids has been good as I try and make my way up the difficulties (something i've never bothered to do much as I just play casually but been playing since civ 1!)

    I watched ure Justinian game on youtube whilst capped (Australian net fails) so that took me a few days lol. Is there anyway to get like an email alert or something when this is live?
     
  18. BigTime

    BigTime Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Yea I wondered about that too. That would be pretty nice to get an alert when you are streaming live.
     
  19. vicawoo

    vicawoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,226
    I'm looking into this. An fast, simple, but ugly way is just to use the url
    http://channel.api.livestream.com/1.0/livestatus?channel=civiv
    which is get request that will display
    If it's live, it will display
    <ls:isLive>true</ls:isLive>
    If it's not, it will display
    <ls:isLive>false</ls:isLive>
     
  20. Shurdus

    Shurdus Am I Napoleon?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Settle in place
    That is actually a nice and clever way to use the URl, but then again... It requires the same effort as actually looking the channel itself. :)

    Maybe some bot can do some nice things with that URL, but for every one out there looking at the channel is more simple than using that URL.
     

Share This Page