1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ3 Complete on the newer Mac OS

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Macintosh' started by Xman5eleven, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Governa

    Governa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Portugal
    Still unavailable. :(

    Any alternative?
     
  2. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Contact Aspyr. There's no chance that posting here will get them to change anything.
     
  3. Governa

    Governa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Portugal
    I did as suggested. This was Aspyr's reply:

    "(...) Unfortunately, Civilization 3 Complete for Mac is only available through DVD on sites like Amazon and eBay.

    At the current time we do not have any plans to rerelease Civilization 3 digitally, as it is an older game that is officially unsupported to play on Mac OS 10.7 and up. (...)"

    I thought that the version they had for sale on their website was fully MacIntel compatible?

    Well I guess my next question is would anyone be interested in selling me their digital copy (EULA permitting)?
     
  4. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10,979
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    MacIntel refers to hardware (cpu). Don't confuse that with the various OS versions that run on the same hardware.

    Why is it you're not interested in buying the dvd version? Is it only because of the "insert dvd" copy protection?
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I may be wrong, but I think the issues are ...

    The reference to Intel is relevant because OS 10.7 and above cannot run Rosetta, and therefore cannot run PPC apps. The DVD version is PPC-only out of the box, and needs an upgrade to work as a Universal app. And the updater is PPC only!
     
  6. Governa

    Governa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Portugal
    Exactly. I'm looking to buy the pre patched Civ3 version that runs natively on Intel Macs. Aspyr used to sell it through their website but apparently not anymore.
     
  7. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I seem to recall that at one time Aspyr would take pity on people with the DVD version and new Macs, and send them a Universal installer on proof of purchase of the DVD.

    The message you have received doesn't even seem to offer that option.
     
  8. Governa

    Governa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Portugal
    FYI I've managed to locate a digital copy of Civilization III Complete pre-patched to run on MacIntel. It's running smoothly on my early 2009 iMac under OSX 10.9 (Mavericks), full screen.

    I've bought it on gamersgate.com, it's currently 75% off. :king:

    Direct link: http://www.gamersgate.com/DD-CIV3CM/civilization-iii-complete-mac

    Happy days.
     
  9. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
  10. perjnoj

    perjnoj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Hey guys, just downloaded Civ3 from GamersGate and installed but it crashes everytime I open it up after copying it to my applications folder. It says 1.22 Rev. A as the version so it should work right?
    Let me know if you guys did anything differently when downloading Civ 3 Complete from GamersGate
     
  11. perjnoj

    perjnoj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Actually just got it to work! When it's opening up make sure to hit command and switch it to window view. So excited!
     
  12. arlaver

    arlaver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    just upgraded to Yosemite and now CIV III will NOT run
    any help

    iMAC 27 1 tear old 32 G RAM
     
  13. Acronym

    Acronym Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Scotland
    Thanks for the heads-up! I tend to hold off immediately upgrading to find out which apps no longer work; sad to hear that's the case for Civ III.

    Thankfully I've kept my old MacBook running Snow Leopard - partly in order to still be able to run the classic Blizzard games (Diablo 2, Starcraft, Warcraft 3), now for Civ3, it sounds like.

    Anyone else had problems running Civ3 on Yosemite?
     
  14. Gabbyhaze

    Gabbyhaze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA USA
    I have a yr. old 27" imac and when running Mavericks it worked full screen just fine. Now, having installed Yosemite I can only get it to work in a window @ 1024x768. My preferred monitor res is 2560x1440 which no longer is available.. Sux. I remember from way back that I had a utility called "CivIIIResolutionHacker". I tried it on yosemite, but It sez it only works on Power PC systems. I'll try to tinker around with it and see if I can't get it to run on yosemite.
     
  15. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    If it's a PowerPC-only utility then there is not likely to be a way to run it in Yosemite. You would need Rosetta support, and that is not available in the newer versions of OS X.

    Have you tried manually editing the preferences file? It's ~/Library/Preferences/com.aspyr.civ3conquests.plist, and you can find several display parameters in the file. Try editing the following ones:

    GameDisplayHeight = xxxx;
    GameDisplayWidth = xxxx;
     
  16. Acronym

    Acronym Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Scotland
    As a wee update:

    I just updated my 13" 2013 Macbook Air to Yosemite (10.10.1) the other day, and Civ III is still working fine, in a window. I'm pretty sure I've always had to run it in a window, even on Snow Leopard - can't remember why/when I found that out.

    Anyway, this is the version of Civ III Complete bought from Asypr/GameAgent, which I gather is no longer available, so the above information may only be relevant to a few people.

    Let's hope it continues to function for a few more years!
     
  17. SmugKitteh

    SmugKitteh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    lm







    Sent from my LG-P705 using Tapatalk
     
  18. joaojotta

    joaojotta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Any of you guys can confirm if the gamersagate version is working on Yosemite?
    Much more expensive that the Steam version but is Mac and I wouldn't need to WINE it.

    Thanks
     
  19. joaojotta

    joaojotta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    So... since no one could help much I went ahead and bought the game.



    Turns out it's the same thing as the one running arround the web as far as the full screen goes but he game runs well and I now have the serial number.

    Funny how Aspyr lists OS X Yosemite as good for the game.
    (my graphics card is the Intel HD 4000)

     
  20. keilly

    keilly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I have tried Wineskin to install a legit Windows copy via Steam. Almost there I think.

    - Use wineskin, following this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xNrUiLXqdJk

    To install a Windows version of Steam that runs on OSX (I'm using Yosemite).
    - Start the windows Steam that was just created.
    - Buy Civ 3 ($4.99) and wait for it to download.
    - It will start, but for me it doesn't get past the 2K video. So need to skip this by adjusting a config file. Quit Steam, and...
    - Go to the Wineskin App you created for Steam. Right click for 'show package contents'.
    - Go to: drive_c/Steam/steamapps/common/Sid Meier's Civilization III Complete/Conquests
    - Open conquests.ini in TextEdit
    - Modify the top of the file by adding two lines to look like this:
    [Conquests]
    PlayIntro=0
    KeepRes=1
    - Save, Start Steam again. Civ 3 will start at the menu, and a game can be started just fine.


    Issues:
    - No mouse pointer.
    Fix: Swap to another app (Command+Tab) and swap back to Civ

    - Sound. Some sounds start and don't stop.
    Fix: Turn off sound in Civ preferences and restart.

    - Game crashes after a short while.
    Fix: Turn off in game overlay and friend notifications in steam.
    Also disable crashing dll by:
    Go to the Wineskin App you created for Steam. Right click for 'show package contents'.
    Launch "Wineskin" in there
    "Advanced->Tools->winecfg->libraries
    Add: gameoverlayrenderer.dll


    I also noted this here:
    http://steamcommunity.com/app/3910/discussions/0/540743756914751253/
     

Share This Page