1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ3 PTW Patch v1.14f Released!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Thunderfall, Nov 26, 2002.

  1. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    You can also do winipcfg for 9x machines, and ipconfig for NT/2k/XP machines. I believe that ipconfig is run from a command window, so make sure to open a command line before running it, or you won't see what the results are.

    To run, click on Start/Run, and type in the program for your OS.
     
  2. hbdragon88

    hbdragon88 haunted by blackness

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,745
    Location:
    somewhere
    Is the CD in the drive you installed it in? I know they fixed it in a patch (they fixed it so the game looks in every removable drive for the CD) but "just in case".
     
  3. dannyevilcat

    dannyevilcat DESTROYER OF FURNITURE

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,714
    Location:
    Burnaby B.C.
    Only dutch people? I get this error all the time, and I don't see it listed as a fix on this patch :(

    AFAIK, it plagues people with CD-RW drives.
     
  4. Dan Magaha FIRAXIS

    Dan Magaha FIRAXIS Firaxian

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Hunt Valley MD
    The only problem with using winipcfg is that if you're behind a router that's doing NAT, you're going to get your local IP address, which is useless to anyone who might want to join your game. You need your external IP address, which is easily found on a website like the one I posted.

    Dan
     
  5. Franses

    Franses Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I get the same message. I am dutch and have a RW disc in. LOL

    Does anyone know how to solve this? It started after I installed the patch 1.14f. Before the patch the game started (did not play it though)
     
  6. Magus Maximus

    Magus Maximus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Connecticut
    man this patch took away my favorite tatic: bombing cities till the go down to 1 citizen then culture fliping it with a spy.

    apparently now u cant try propaganda on the civ ur at war with.
    kinda makes sense but wth that was a good tatic :(
     
  7. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Democracies are immune to Propaganda, and has always been it in Civ3. Maybe you tried it on a Democracy this time.
     
  8. Franses

    Franses Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Netherlands
    On the infogrames site it is mentioned that we have a copy protection problem (that was what we thought, allright. lol) but.... they have a patch for it. You do not get this patch if living outside USA/Canada. I contacted the Benelux helpdesk but they could not help me right away. I will let you know if they offer me a solution.
     
  9. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene King

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
    Does this mean those of us behind NAT can now host games? YAY if so. Hate having to disconnect my router to play Civ 3.
     
  10. Franses

    Franses Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Netherlands
    After I read this, I installed on a machine without a rw-drive. Same problem. The program works untill I start patch 1.14f. After that it wants me to insert the disc whether it is in or not.

    So, it's not the CD-RW drive.
     
  11. Franses

    Franses Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Netherlands
    The solution I mentioned here earlier for the copyprotection problem (reinstallation from scratch) does not work after all. It simply does not install the patch the first time. If I reinstall the patch (uninstalling and then installing again) the problem gets back again.

    I hate having these copy protection problems. To often it is me, who legitimitally buys the software that gets problems with it. Ridiculous :mad:
     
  12. Magus Maximus

    Magus Maximus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Connecticut
    doh!!
    my bad
    that was exaclty what happened.
    Im just so used to fight against AI under communism that I assumed they were under that kind of government.

    Bsides, considering the long time they had been fighting other civs b4 me I took for granted that they would have changed from democracy. Specially being a religious civ (celts).

    Thnx for the observation grey fox
     
  13. RouTaran

    RouTaran Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta Canada
    I have a great game going on with a friend right now and I am not sure if the patch needs me to start a new game for the changes to take effect. So if we download the patch, will we have to start a new game or can we continue our current game?
     
  14. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,206
    Gender:
    Male
    It shouldn't be a problem if both you and your friend install the patch.
     
  15. Cornucopia

    Cornucopia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Hello,

    i've got the same Problems with the PTW-CD's like my Dutch neighbours. I have bought the german version of ptw (which includes the english/us version). After updating to 1.14 ptw insists on putting the cd in the drive when its actually already there. Infrogrames said that the included english-version should be compatible with the us-version, but it obviously isn't. They lied again.:mad:

    Cornucopia
     
  16. Franses

    Franses Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Netherlands
    In this thread that focusses on this issue I suggest that we all contact Infogrames about it. Their e-mail address in the Benelux is helpdesk@nl.infogrames.com
     
  17. Snow White

    Snow White Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Since installing the new patch, every hotseat game I have started defaults to the standard settings (sedentary barbarians, continents, 70% water, chieftain level, ect) when launched. You can set then to whatever you want when creating the game, but once it launches, it resets them to the defaults. Anyone else having this problem?
     
  18. Silverflame

    Silverflame OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,111
    Location:
    On the West Coast
    I was posting something when suddenly I triple posted. Then I realized I only double posted and my first post dissapeared. Now when im trying to edit my first double post, it says that there is no post specified? What the? :confused:

    Anyway, I was responding to snow white about how I might have hotseat problems too because one time the rules were defalt and then I had mass regicide, victory point locations, and the princess. Talk about wierd :crazyeye: Only happened once though.

    Yet another edit: Now it looks like I never double posted at all? What happened?
     
  19. Fëanor

    Fëanor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    3,626
    Location:
    Nirvana
    yes , same CD Drive , i tried on every pc (4) i got ( that has an OS Supported by the game) and i always get the same error....
     
  20. Franses

    Franses Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Netherlands
    It has nothing to do with the CD drive. It seems the US version uses Securom while the European version (or some???) use Safedisk. Patch a European version with the US patch and..... boom.
     

Share This Page