1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ3 PTW Patch v1.14f Released!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Thunderfall, Nov 26, 2002.

  1. Milford

    Milford Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    North Star State
    I still dont think the game works correctly.
     
  2. rodneysandy

    rodneysandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    The Garden of England
    I received PTW this morning,the version is1.01f.I tried to download 1.14f but the game does not accept this version,does anyone know why?English version,I.E.England.
     
  3. MC4K

    MC4K Persian Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    UK
    i am going to buy the english (UK) version of ptw, should i download the "Play the World v1.14f Patch (US)" patch, or is this the wrong one? will there be a UK or european patch that i will need to download instead?
     
  4. Milford

    Milford Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    North Star State
    I think the distinction is the country version not the language type.
     
  5. MC4K

    MC4K Persian Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    UK
    i have heard that the cd no longer works if u install the wrong patch thou......
     
  6. bnmac3

    bnmac3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    u know what really sucks is dail up users are left out. I have been very loyal to civ series and not because of choice,i cant play multiplayer bcause of my ping.....and it is doable, maybe faraxis should give blizzard a call and ask them how to make a stable mp for all of its customers....i paid 30$ for a patch for a option i cant use!
     
  7. Sultan Bhargash

    Sultan Bhargash Trickster Reincarnated

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    7,608
    Location:
    Missing The Harem
    I finally dared the waters of the new patch MP. I tried internet connecting with one player with a green light ping. And you know what, first try, there was a out of synch crash. Second try, the game was as laggy as it had been before.

    I am going to have to get myself used to the idea that if I want an online strategy turn based game, Civ3 is not it. And probably won't be. It is a great single player game, and the PBEM is fun. But it isn't an online MP game. And I don't see how it ever will be. :(
     
  8. Mercade

    Mercade the Counsellor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  9. jbadger

    jbadger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Fort Bragg, North Carolina
    I'm probably the only person in Afghanistan who has Play The World on their computer. I'm here with the U.S. Military, and I recieved it as an early christmas present. I created a world map that's 362x362 squares, and a scenario using all 24 standard civilizations, plus 4 I created myself. While playing this scenario, I hit the "Too Many Cities" limit at around 250 BC, when most civilizations were still expanding and there was plenty of empty space; has anybody else hit this wall? What is the maximum number of cities?
    Downloading things here is a pain (somebody was complaining about 3 kb/sec rate; that's about twice the speed of my connection), but if there was a fix on the patch increasing the city limit, I'd take the time to download it. It's not listed on the readme for this patch, but I see it as kind of a problem
     
  10. hbdragon88

    hbdragon88 haunted by blackness

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,745
    Location:
    somewhere
    512 cities is the max; at least it was with 1.29. With 28 civs, that's eighteen cities if it's all divided equally. If it's 24, and I misread, again, only 21 cities each if divided equally.
     
  11. jbadger

    jbadger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Fort Bragg, North Carolina
    You seem to have done your math correctly; 512 cities is a lot on a 160x160 map (or even a 180x180); I've never even hit the limit on the 256x256 map (yet!), but the new map size has more than 4 times the area of the standard Huge map. Adjusting the max up to 1024 or even just to 768 would be a good thing.
     
  12. bholed

    bholed King

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    btw,


    does the new patch for ptw work in the UK or only for the united states.

    Cheers
     
  13. bholed

    bholed King

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    btw,


    does the new patch for ptw work in the UK or only for the united states.

    Cheers
     
  14. black_adder2

    black_adder2 M.C. 900ft. Jesus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    69
    Switching gears a bit, this is from the chat:

    THIS is the main reason why I play the Civ series and not one of the GAZILLIONS of REAL-TIME games on the market today. My 2 cents.
     
  15. Beeblbrox

    Beeblbrox Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    you would provbably like my post here then as i hate click frenzies too.

    Also , I haven't built any Harbours or Airports in MP yet, but have they fixed the interminable delay before each of these constructions yet? I have to wait at least 5 minutes each time I build one on my single player Civ3
     
  16. Ani

    Ani Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Norway
    I have to agree, turnbased often leads to a more thinking game, than 'Realtimes' frenzyclicking. (MOO)

    But there have been games that have managed to combine this different styles. M.A.X was the first i encountered and i still play that game. (to bad M.A.X 2 was even a worse release than PTW was)

    My 2 nok's
     
  17. black_adder2

    black_adder2 M.C. 900ft. Jesus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    69
    PTW was a horrific release... but cause of 1.14f the game is actually playable now. I have played several games, but here is the problem:

    People have no concept of taking a break in a game, I know I don't. So after 2-3 hours of playing people get burned out and want to quit.

    I guess we will have to start forcing discipline to break every hour no matter what and take 15 min breaks or something; in single player mode you can get up whenever you want... and in other online games there are ample opportunities too, whether its EQ or MOHAA.
     
  18. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,436
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    If Dan or any other Firaxis Personnel are reading;

    Please have a look at the nasty 'back to desktop' crash/bug that happens when you press 'F3' for military screen.

    When the F3 key is pressed, 60-70% of the time CIV3/PTW
    gives a 'Civ3x has caused an error...etc.' message and goes to desktop.

    It is the only flaw in an otherwise great SP experience.

    I cannot play the product until this bug is fixed...the Military screen is required to be accessed all the time.

    This slowness of the scroll bars in the military screen is another issue, not a really bad one though.

    But the F3 bug is really ruining the game experience for me.

    A fix for this in the next pacth would assure my loyalty as a CIV product buyer.

    :)
     
  19. shramj

    shramj Fähnrich

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I have 1.04f installed and I have added a few units to the game, if I install this new patch will I lose my custom units? Thanks, Shramj
     
  20. GenMarshall

    GenMarshall Blood Elven Ghost Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    43,134
    Location:
    New Suramar City, Vekta, United Terran Systems
    Nope, you will still have your custom units :).
     

Share This Page