1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 BTS v3.19 Patch

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Speaker, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,868
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Maybe I wasn't as explicit as I needed to be. Here is my set up if I want to play a v317 game ...



    If I wanted to play a v319 version, I rename 'Beyond the Sword' to 'Beyond the Sword v317' and rename 'Beyond the Sword v319' to 'Beyond the Sword'. Then I am good to go. My shortcuts to BtS work, double clicking on a save works, etc.

    Also, note that the 'CvGameCoreDLL.dll' for warlords and vanilla are changed by BtS patches. If you are playing in (say) pbem games with someone who doesn't have BtS, you will need to use the original vanilla / warlords version - meaning you should have kept a copy before patching and then copy / rename in / out the required dll.
     
  2. Temudjin

    Temudjin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Ahh.. Thanks for the clarification.

    Downloading BBAI 077 already. ;)
     
  3. JTMacc99

    JTMacc99 That's a paddlin'

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    892
    Well, well, well. I haven't noticed an AI super-medic running around yet, but I sure did see a couple of AI civs vote "NO" on a nuclear arms resolution. Very interesting. Banning Nukes is one of my top priorities if I've decided to bring a game to the end with a modern war. Getting Nuked was probably the number one reason I lost interest in Civ III.
     
  4. yanner39

    yanner39 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I downloaded the patch through BTS. When it was done downloading, I exit BTS but I have no clue where the patch was downloaded to. Any thoughts? What is the default download folder? I use Windows Vista 64-bit.

    Thanks
     
  5. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    Normally the patch's install should auto-load when you leave the game.

    If that doesn't work, check your My Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword/Patch folder. There should be a PATCH_319.exe file which you can run.
     
  6. Craterus22

    Craterus22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    689
  7. TheViPer

    TheViPer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Can't get CIV COMPLETE to update, any help?
     
  8. 6K Man

    6K Man Bureaucrat

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Location:
    in a Gadda Da Vida
    I checked the thread, and I didn't see whether the patch fixed the "AI never uses bombers where there is a fighter in interception range" bug. Can anyone confirm whether this was addressed?
     
  9. doctorfrog

    doctorfrog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    My copy of Civ Complete updates fine. I know that's not helpful, but the patch does work as expected for at least one of us. If you're not married to your savegames and/or mods, you might try uninstalling/reinstalling, removing your My Games folders from your profile (there are two of them, on in My Documents, and on in Local Settings), and trying again.
     
  10. Pembroke

    Pembroke Tribune

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    622
    Same happened to me: didn't work and nothing seemed to happen.

    I think the problem is Vista and its security features. When I ran the PATCH_319.exe manually it gave the "unidentified program tries to access..." warning and waited for me to confirm I wanted to run it. I suspect that the auto-load feature encounters this too and just gets its access denied by the system and stops.

    BTW the same thing happens when you try to download the patch and start the "check for updates" inside the game in full screen mode. Seemingly nothing happens and you can wait for ever. Vista notices that the game is trying to access internet and blocks it while waiting for you to confirm the action. However, since you are in full screen mode you can't see the prompt...

    The solution is to hit ctrl+alt+del + cancel so you get back to your desktop and can see the security prompt and allow civ access and downloading of the patch starts. Once that's ready exit the game. The auto-load won't work as mentioned above so you have to run the patch manually.

    Mine was downloaded to %USERPROFILE%\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Patch\PATCH_319.exe
     
  11. bestbrian

    bestbrian Just this guy, ya know?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,344
    Location:
    NYC
    The patch auto-installed pretty lickety-split on my Vista box. However, you are correct that Vista security kicks in; just watch for the banner and ensure that you give it permission. Also, I've noticed in some other patches (I think one of the Warlords ones), that depending on the server, it could seem to take FOREVER for it to d/l; in which case I reccommend searching for another source.
     
  12. gigimor

    gigimor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Hi guys,
    i have just buied CIV 4 BTS and once i entered in the lobby i was asked to download the new patch 3.19. I run it and after i lunch installation program stop working . I tried several times but without succeed, installation always crashes .
    Can you help me? I run windows vista Home premium (i hate it)
    I buyed CIV4 BTS in 2kgames.com
    Many thanks
     
  13. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    How did you update the game?
    I am running it through the interface:
    Advanced/Check for updates.
    It finds the new patch immediately & installs it.

    The big question really is how will this affect various mods?
    RTW?
    HiTM?
    Will we need patches for these too??
     
  14. Balderstrom

    Balderstrom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
    Yes Mods are affected, its been discussed (asked and answered) numerous times throughout the thread.

    @ GIGIMOR, try manually downloading the patch from 2KGames or the Downloads section here. And run the patch yourself. That usually resolves auto-patcher issues.

    An odd few have re-installed CIV and patched.

    If you do re-install CIV, you don't have to apply any other patch except for the 3.19 one, it is a cumulative patch.
     
  15. gdl276s

    gdl276s Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    I have a digital copy of CIV COMPLETE and am not able to install the patch either. I have uninstalled CIV and reinstalled. I have tried the auto-update. I have tried the downloaded patch. I have tried the digital-version-patch from direct2drive.com. Still nothing.

    Here is how far I get while installing the patch ...
    1. Double Click the install exe
    2. Select English for language
    3. Accept license agreement
    4. Register Civ / Newsletter
    5. Click Install

    After clicking install, the install shield disappears on me. Any suggestions on how to debug the situation? Log files? etc.

    Any help would be appreciated. I assume this is happening because I have a digital version of the Complete Civ 4.
     
  16. Balderstrom

    Balderstrom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
    I had issues w/ InstallShield when I was troubleshooting a client's WinXP box. The Windows Installer service wasn't running.
    Go Here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/AdvancedSearch.aspx
    search for:
    WindowsXP-KB942288-v3-x86.exe
    WindowsXP-KB958655-v2-x86-ENU.exe

    Other than that, not too sure no.
     
  17. munky

    munky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    thank you for the clarification. this Castlemaine XXXX is for you :beer:
     
  18. stagnate

    stagnate Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    273
    Very nice to see this put out this late in the game. It feels like a reward for actually paying for the game, which is nice.

    Certainly there will be another UP, but that doesn't invalidate this move. I also vote for a collection of modpack releases as an 'official' or expansion. Possibly organized by a fan with some kickback to the distributor. As long as they clearly market it as a 'fan-based' expansion, and sell it cheap (just cover cost and a slight margin) they should be able to steer clear of quality control concerns.
     
  19. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,373
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Why would anyone buy such a modpack though, when they can download the mods here for free? Besides, most mods are never truly "finished" - there's always some kind of balancing or bug-fixing that needs to be done. So even if you collected all the mods here at CFC in their present form and put them on a disk, the user would still need to download updates and patches from the site every now and then to fix any issues with the mods. So why not just download the mods in the first place? :)
     
  20. GravityWave

    GravityWave Deposed Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I may of missed it, but is there a particular thread for bug reports/annoyances etc. for 3.19..?

    Ignore post - found it.
     

Share This Page