1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 Patch v1.61, SDK, PitBoss, & Low-res Movies Released!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by V. Soma, Apr 13, 2006.

  1. jayeffaar

    jayeffaar Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    You need to turn the "Detailed City Info" option back on. It's under the Graphics options, I think. It has always been an option and you probably forgot you turned it on originally.

    I never understood why this is an option. The extra text can't possibly have a significant effect on frame rate and besides performance, why would anybody not want to see those numbers on the city slates?
     
  2. Civgeek

    Civgeek Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Canada
    Is it just me, or did they swap the grocer and market icons? I seem to remember them being the opposite of what they are now.
     
  3. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    They were incorrect previously. Now they are correct.
     
  4. Watiggi

    Watiggi Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,107
    "Main Menu"->"Advanced"->"Options"->"Graphics" tab->check "Detailed City Info".

    This should give what you are looking for. It was probably reset when you upgraded/reinstalled it.

    Because IMO it doesn't really look that great with the brackets and all. It looks a little untidy with it on.

    Watiggi
     
  5. blueatheart

    blueatheart Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Ah, thanks. Must've missed it.

    As for it being an option instead of automatically there, you've got me. It makes the game far smoother, and eliminates hours of roll-over text reading time.
     
  6. upthorn

    upthorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Finally. I played (with) CIV4 a bit when it first came out, only to be frustrated at the number of limitations I found even in python modding. Eventually I decided to uninstall it until the SDK was out.

    I expected to be reinstalling it in January, but better late than never.
     
  7. PoweredBySoy

    PoweredBySoy Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Mnpls, Minnesota
    Actually, I've noticed a lot of those same graphical glitches with 1.52, especially where units "skid" across the map. So I don't think it's the patches fault.

    I was actually hoping 1.61 would fix these. :cringe:
     
  8. MaraudingCanuck

    MaraudingCanuck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Regina, Canada
    Well, I was hoping that 1.61 would fix my remaining graphic issues: missing animals, etc. However, after downloading the patch, all words have disappeared. There are no more text writing of anything on any menu (hall of fame, civilopedia... even the title screen). Anyone else have this issue??? Anyone have a correction?:mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  9. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Sounds like old mods interfering.
    Try a complete deinstallation of Civ4, then reboot, install Civ4 from scratch and finally install the patch
     
  10. MaraudingCanuck

    MaraudingCanuck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Regina, Canada

    Thanks for the advice... unfortunately, I yielded the same result... Kind of a wierd problem, but what can you do???? Thankfully, it is still playable but it is really wierd having all text disappear!
     
  11. lord_graywolfe

    lord_graywolfe Wolfman

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    717
    Location:
    Washington
    well i just downloaded and installed the new patch. no trouble with either, other than it took forever to download with a standard modem. i havnt played through a game yet ive been checking out what has changed. so far everything looks great. it looks like they added some new options and senerios to the begining which is cool. i was actually able to use something other than low graphics to start up a game which was great. they only thing im a bit miffed at right now is that i noticed that the world builder was no longer avalible under the in game options, in fact i cant find it anywhere. its hardly a nessesity but it was handy and fun at times to have. i will post later if i encounter any problems.
     
  12. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    You probably disabled it in the start options in a custom game.
     
  13. lord_graywolfe

    lord_graywolfe Wolfman

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    717
    Location:
    Washington
    nope i went back and started a new game and there is no option for disabling the worldbuilder, i also check the ini nothing there either. i dont know why but the worldbuilder doesnt show up under the in game options anymore. maybe because the SDK is out now. otherwise the game is now working like a charm.
     
  14. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    You really didn't enable the option 'lock modified assets"? Ok, then I don't know what could cause it. The worldbuilder works for me so it's a local problem not a general bug for everyone out there. Not that that helps you.

    Good luck!
     
  15. djenghis

    djenghis Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Can we replant forests with this patch now?
     
  16. Watiggi

    Watiggi Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,107
    No. Same as before.
     
  17. Codeman

    Codeman King

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Texas
    i still haven't installed it. waiting until i finish the game i'm on. should be this week. i have had no problems with any aspect of the game. are the changes really better?
     
  18. olsenej

    olsenej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Temecula CA
    Is there a new version of Civscale for the new patch 1.61?
    I'm new to this and had to use Civscale before to get full screen display.
    I have a Dell 20"fpw and have been using 1680X1050.
    Tks for any help.
     
  19. Teh_Hunter

    Teh_Hunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    when i instaled the update it messed up the game everytime i try to play i get in load or start a new game it start to load the game and when it finished the game exisits out completly. help plz.
     
  20. Watiggi

    Watiggi Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,107
    First things first, remove any mods you have and any changes you've made and then clear (or delete) the cache and try again.

    If that doesn't work, reinstall civ4 from scratch again and see. Note that when you reinstall the game, the configuration settings you had will be changed, so there will be some subtle differences.

    Watiggi
     

Share This Page