1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 Patch v1.61, SDK, PitBoss, & Low-res Movies Released!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by V. Soma, Apr 13, 2006.

  1. Watiggi

    Watiggi Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,107
    I still got the slowdown the next session I played the game. I started a new game (similar type of map and size; same number of civs) and it slowed down at around the 1200ad mark again. I kept playing through it and it occassionally sped back up again. The speed problem was only the unit movement. The unit movement (the actual movement from one tile to another, not the stationary movement) where it would be choppy. There was no harddrive loading during this time. When I finished the game, I shut down and WinXP had a "serious error". The system really doesn't feel stable since I updated to 1.61. I sent the error report to Microsoft and it said it was something to do with Mcafee VirtusScan. I wonder if the two problems are associated? I might try playing with the AV switched off and see.

    Watiggi
     
  2. casey1966

    casey1966 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    It's possible.
    That's a good idea,disable that program for sure. Oh,btw ever since Mcafee anti-virus came out I've never found a version that I was happy with.I've tried Norton also...both bog down your comp. I use Avast anti-virus & it's free & easy on resources.This is my personal preference,others may disagree.
     
  3. jwildstr

    jwildstr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Do you have the Direct2Drive version? I know that requires a special version of the patch, which tends to take a little longer to come out than the regular. I think you may also have to check for updates from within the game.
     
  4. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,379
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    If you bought Civ4 by download, rather than on CD, then you have to wait and get the corresponding version of the patch; you can't use the one released for the retail game.
     
  5. Bushface

    Bushface Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,550
    Location:
    Torquay, England
    I've just tried to get the patch via the in-game Advanced > Search for updates method.
    Didn't work.
    Got a total lock-up. No mouse-click response, though I could move the pointer around (it changed to the standard arrow in the upper half of the screen, then back to the Civ4 dagger lower down), no ctrl-alt-del response, nothing.
    When after about five minutes it started to repeat a bit of Baba Yetu in a half-second loop, I switched off to let my machine (and myself) cool down.
    Now I'm going to try from the link at the start of this thread.
    This is the first time that I have had the slightest trouble since the previous patch.
    Here's hoping . . .
     
  6. jwildstr

    jwildstr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    That sounds like what happens to me when my firewall pops up a dialog asking if I should give permission. If you have a firewall, in the places where your cursor is an arrow, you're over the box. If you know it well, you can probably click the "allow" button (or maybe just hit 'a', which I know works for my firewall).
     
  7. Mod_Mephisto

    Mod_Mephisto Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    I've reloaded it, but the patch will not install. I still get the same message. My game is a bilingual Russian/English version distributed by Neogame. That is probably the reason. I changed the options settings, so at least the game plays quicker, but loading files takes unbearably long.

    BTW, do I need to install the previous patches to install 1.61? If so, where are the previous patches?
     
  8. eldar

    eldar ChiefTank

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,244
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    So, I tried 1.61, after giving up on 1.52... and it's worse?! The city screen slows down to a crawl, and half of it is missing (where's the GPP-meter?!), and the score box in the bottom-right sits there above everything. And still everything slows down after I've met about 1 other Civ, on a standard map....

    Short of a full re-format and re-install (I'm reluctant to do this, as I'm missing a number of licence codes for paid-for software I'd quite like to keep using), I'm giving up on Civ4 again until I get a new graphics card (cheap 6800s, anyone?!).
     
  9. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    The slow city screen has for other players been a symptom of having incompatible mods installed.
     
  10. The Last Conformist

    The Last Conformist Irresistibly Attractive

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    27,779
    Location:
    Not on your side
    Grenades were fairly common in the 17th century, but went almost completely out of use during the 18th, and the word "grenadier" came to designate an elite soldier instead. They came back with a vengeance in WWI.
     
  11. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    UK
    No. You can install the patch over the disc version 1.0.
     
  12. damir_k87

    damir_k87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    I get an error saying it doesnt detect any previous versions of Civilization 4, although Ive got the 1.51 patch and i can play the game without problems. Anyone know what's going on????
     
  13. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Do you use a downloaded version of Civ4?
     
  14. damir_k87

    damir_k87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Nah i've actually bought this one (unlike all the other games i have lol)
     
  15. jwildstr

    jwildstr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    By "downloaded", people are talking about the version of the game where you pay them and immediately download it, rather than have a physical CD to install from.
     
  16. Watiggi

    Watiggi Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,107
    List of problems since 1.61. Before 1.61 none of these happened.

    1) Units wonder off during combat. Funny as it is, it kills the combat. I have had units attack, get killed and skid along the ground through the attacker and off into the distance.
    2) Stack movement / commands seem to stuff up the game (which seems to cause the above). The other numbers will explain them in more detail.
    3) A unit in a stack, when going to war, a unit of the 3 will be missing (iow, I will see 2 horse archers instead of 3 for a full health unit). When it goes to war, the other unit wonders over to join in on the fight.
    4) Workers have green lights on them when they are working on something. Usually they would have the grey lights on them to signify that they are doing something.
    5) Crashing, 2 crashes so far. Used to have none before. 1 was from a unit winning but the graphics said the opposite. Unit A won, but the graphics showed unit B winning.
    6) The mouse-overs stop working, so that when I mouse over the terrain or something, no information shows.
    7) Sometimes I get "1321432345432 turns to completion" when I order a unit to work on something. After the order it will say that it will take that many turns to complete it.
    8) Combat garphics/sequence in general is disjointed. Sometimes the units don't fight as they used to. Now one stares at another and a whole lot of nothing happens for a little while, then one attacks another and then the combat sequence abruptly finishes before it's finished.
    9) A unit graphic disappeared completly. This happened when 5) occured.
    10) General, all round system instability. I have never felt / experienced this instability while playing civ4 before.

    I have removed the game for now. I will re-install it soon, but I am not happy though, especially considering that I had a properly working game before - right up to and including the original.

    I wonder if any of the new switches have been set as default in this patch that has altered something that shouldn't have been altered for my system? How could I find out if it has? I would rather not down grade back to 1.52 because I would like to be apart of the modding process and the gotm's. If I down grade, then the game scores, unit balances and the game in general become incompatible to games generated from 1.61 (for instance, firepower is different which may generate a different result), etc.

    Watiggi
     
  17. Steve3000

    Steve3000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Ancient Rome
    Modders don't neccesarily improve they simply alter. (I mean no offense but I believe the developers know best how there game should work.)
     
  18. Steve3000

    Steve3000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Ancient Rome
    Some people(like myself) make decisions based on roleplaying. Others (presumably like yourself) actually want to win. lol
     
  19. eldar

    eldar ChiefTank

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,244
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    For the record - the only mods I have installed are the AutoLog and Time+Turn display. So I don't really see how that could make the city screen turn into a pile of mess. A fresh re-install beckons, I guess.
     
  20. blueatheart

    blueatheart Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    What happened to the city counters, which tell you how many turns left until that unit/building is constructed, and how many turns until your city grows? The growth wasn't always accurate (what was with the declining city number?), but I really loved this feature in 1.52.

    I just switched to a new computer, right when 1.61 came out. I installed 1.61 directly from 1.00, so perhaps it's something pertaining to my new computer?

    Does anyone know a mod to put this feature back? Maybe there's some option I missed (I looked hard for it...)?
     

Share This Page