1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CivAssist II

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by ainwood, May 10, 2005.

  1. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,077
    Not at the moment. Easy to add, though.

    @Others - we're noting these issues, and will fix them, so thanks for the feedback. :goodjob: Rather than releasing a new version with each fix, we'll add all the stuff in, and make new releases periodically.
     
  2. akots

    akots Poet

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,981
    Location:
    Moscow-Houston, Russia-USA
    Works great for me! A spectacular utility indeed! :thumbsup:

    Also seems to work OK with multiplayer files. I've loaded a few old finished PBEM saves and it does not seem to reveal any sensitive information for another human player which is not supposed to be there.
     
  3. akots

    akots Poet

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,981
    Location:
    Moscow-Houston, Russia-USA
    Yes, it seems so. I did not find it myself though. :)

    Also it seems to show the number of resources a human opponent has.
     
  4. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    Question: On the corruption screen you can select different governments than the one your civ is currently in. When you do this each cities corruption amount is changed on that screen. My question is are these numbers correct if I actually switch my government in that civ game?

    I was curious if this would be a good way to look at how that government would affect my civ without having to change governments in the game to do so. Thanks.
     
  5. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,077
    That's certainly the idea. Note that it is not perfect - about a third to a half of the cities are out by 1 base trade / shield before the mulitplications for banks factories etc. However, it will give you a pretty-good idea of what the government change effects will be, as the errors are systematic.

    Note that communism in Civ3 / PTW is completely WRONG (will fix that at some stage though).
     
  6. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,077
    Question: in-game, does it show gold for AI players? Or for no players at all?
     
  7. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    Thanks for the quick answer. It wasn't until I checked to see if anyone had answered my question that I noticed there was a CivAssist 2. I've downloaded it and checked it out and have to admit you both did a excellent job. Looking forward to using it in-game. Thanks again!
     
  8. Markstar

    Markstar Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    188
    It shows when you inspect a city/establish an embassy...
     
  9. zyxy

    zyxy Warmongering Fool

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,390
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Beautiful utility! Too many options to even try them all yet.

    Unless I am missing something, here are some small bugs:
    1. The general tab shows a * also for those civs that will not talk. The diplo tab does it right.
    2. The economy tab says markets are 50 shields.
    Both bugs can be seen in this save from the demogame:
    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/DG6_AD0230_Turn8.sav


    Of course you may have to change the lux tax after you switch...
     
  10. DaveMcW

    DaveMcW Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,489
    Great job guys! I'm replacing CrpSuite with this. :D
     
  11. GenMarshall

    GenMarshall Night Elven Ghost Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    42,866
    Location:
    Versailles City, Vekta, United Terran Systems
    Gah, and Ive just installed CivAssist I :s
     
  12. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Looks good so far! :thumbsup: But I haven't played with it yet, just opened it to play with a save file. Didn't have time to get into it....But I'll be checking it out soon!
     
  13. Renata

    Renata homicidal jungle cat GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    7,690
    Location:
    NY
    Congratulations! So pretty ... :)

    I'm like Turner_727, though, haven't tried it in-game yet.

    Renata
     
  14. Tone

    Tone Deity Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,548
    Location:
    Singapore
    Thank you so very much. This is fantastic!
     
  15. grs

    grs nameless one

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,909
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    You do not see the left half of the trading screen when trading with a human opponent in multiplayer. In other words, you get no info from the trading screen about resources, techs, gold, cities... There is nothing changed when trading with a AI opponent though. You get full info there.
     
  16. namliaM

    namliaM Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,792
    Location:
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    How about adding in a "research done in x turns with overrun"
    Where x can be 2,3 or 4 maybe even 5?
    Cause you can then tune better and get closer to a 0 beker overflow (IMO)

    Greetz
     
  17. Tubby Rower

    Tubby Rower Chronic Slacker

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,832
    Location:
    Middle of Virginia Hair: None
    I was able to load Team Bede's 1770AD save and then started going through the tabs. When I clicked on the Diplomacy tab, I got
    As I said in an earlier post. I don't have the game installed on my computer here and therefore do not have the path for the Civilization Install Path Override entered.
    Spoiler error details :
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
    Parameter name: path1
    at System.IO.Path.Combine(String path1, String path2)
    at cw.ak()
    at ci.a(cw A_0, String A_1, String A_2)
    at e1.a(String A_0)
    at e1.a()
    at e1.c()
    at cr.aa()
    at g5.a(cw A_0, Boolean A_1)
    at g5.a(Int32 A_0)
    at g5.e(Int32 A_0)
    at g5.ac(Object A_0, EventArgs A_1)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Label.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/microsoft.net/framework/v1.1.4322/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    CivAssist
    Assembly Version: 2.0.1956.40069
    Win32 Version: 2.0.1956.40069
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/CivAssist%20II/CivAssist.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.windows.forms/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.windows.forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.drawing/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/system.drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just in time (JIT) debugging, the config file for this
    application or machine (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the machine
    rather than being handled by this dialog.


    ::UPDATE::: I installed some mod packs only and it seems as though I need to get all of the files. It just didn't know how to resolve the lack of the default directory and nothing entered into the override slot. It seems to be working now but I still can't get this Save to work from tr04.
     
  18. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    I hope this means something to someone:
    Spoiler :
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    at do.d(f9 A_0)
    at hd.h()
    at fk.a(cw A_0)
    at gx.b(cw A_0)
    at c2.a()
    at c2.d(Object A_0, EventArgs A_1)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/microsoft.net/framework/v1.1.4322/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    CivAssist
    Assembly Version: 2.0.1956.40069
    Win32 Version: 2.0.1956.40069
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/CivAssist%20II/CivAssist.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.windows.forms/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.windows.forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.drawing/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/system.drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just in time (JIT) debugging, the config file for this
    application or machine (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the machine
    rather than being handled by this dialog.


    I get this when clicking on 'new report' in the alerts tab.
     
  19. NDCSPURS

    NDCSPURS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Is there a keyboard shortcut to show/hide the alert form ?

    This is a fantastic tool by the way and is very much appreciated.
     
  20. Michelangelo

    Michelangelo Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Netherlands
    In my last game, I played the conquest Age of Discovery as the Dutch. When I researched protestantism, I was second after England I couldn't trade it with the other AI's in the game.

    However CivAssist shows it as a trade possibility. Mapstat reported the same btw. I posted this also in the CRP thread(link)

    Dianthus thought it might have to do with "flavors".
     

Share This Page