1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilization III Fixes (PLEASE READ)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by sk0tie, Nov 1, 2001.

  1. ebolav35

    ebolav35 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    USA
    Trust me, I've tried all those things, Skotie...to be honest, I have been appalled at how nonexistent tech support has been for this game. I bought Civ 3 the DAY it came out, and have only been able to play it running win 98. Because I refuse to let a game force me to downgrade my OS, I currently have XP, and the game runs in slow motion. It's not selective, everything is equally slow, as though my units are moving through molasses. I have told tech support about this the week the game came out, and have only gotten two ultra generic responses since then. I want to know how to go about getting a refund, because this game is clearly violating my EULA...
     
  2. gthe

    gthe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Hello, I seem to have the same problem as someone in another post :
    if I save a game after a few turns the next time I try to load it, it won't load and gives me an error message but the game does not crash. I can still load older games and they work fine. But this way I loose a lot of time and I can't go any further in the game anymore!
    So far I haven't seen any solutions posted here and the problem is there either with or without the patch for 1.16f
    Help.. anybody?
    Oh and let me say that this has only happened recently (up to then I was playing and saving just fine) and I am already in the industrialization era.
    I also tried it in another computer, got the same..
    John:confused:
     
  3. primus

    primus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Virginia US
    sk0tie;
    I was having the following problem. When I try to play Civ 3, The initial startup screen is blurry and there are 3 separate copies of it tiled vertically on my screen. The fix was to install the drivers for my monitor. The game wouldn't run under any compatibility modes, but as soon as I did this it worked. I don't know if this will help anyone else, but I thought I would post it anyway.
     
  4. Bob101101

    Bob101101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    I had the messed up problem and i fiddled around and found a funny trick.

    I first changed the res from 1024X768 to lower and then launched the game and it was fuzzy and then the 15 seconds ran out and the res changed back and the game is good but i have to do this every time
     
  5. gthe

    gthe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    I found out what the problem was with my corrupt save games..
    I was a Barbarian settler unit I had previously inserted some turns before using the multi-tool, and caused the problem after the units were captured by my troops. Any save after that could not be reloaded..
    I deleted the unit and enjoyed gameplay ever since..
    john:D
     
  6. GaryNemo

    GaryNemo Settler from None

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,237
    Location:
    Ohio, GMT-4
    Maybe someone can help. I get up to about 5 cities, discover iron, and the game crashes repeatedly. I submitted a prior game to help@us.infogrames.com a week ago. That was on 1.17f. I started another game on 1.17f, and a similar thing happens. I just got iron, click production to swordsman, and poof. Last weeks' game crashed in end of turn, I was building Immortals. I tried loading a prior game with Legionaries, and it works. But the games with the Immortals, and the current game with Swordmen, can not proceed.

    It crashes at the same machine instruction:
    0177:00559f5a

    Last week's crash report here:

    Fri 2/15/2002 9:30AM GaryP22.Sav
    Now on Civ 1.17f Patch, disappointed, this game is
    dead...
    CIVILIZATION3 caused an invalid page fault in
    module CIVILIZATION3.EXE at 0177:00559f5a.
    Registers:
    EAX=3a7b2c27 CS=0177 EIP=00559f5a EFLGS=00010217
    EBX=0000000f SS=017f ESP=00abf1c4 EBP=00000008
    ECX=00000001 DS=017f ESI=0ac232d0 FS=1acf
    EDX=00000006 ES=017f EDI=0000f1fa GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    66 39 78 04 75 f8 3b cb 74 13 8b 5e 4c 8b 7c 24
    Stack dump:
    0ac232d0 00000000 00000000 00000000 0055a3d1 0000000f
    0000005b 00000000 00abf28d 0ac232d0 0ac23640 00000000
    00abf228 005a15c3 ffffffff 0040471b

    Sat 2/16/2002 9PM
    Having restarted from a prior Save file, and ran
    forward,
    different tech etc, it crashed again here...
    CIVILIZATION3 caused an invalid page fault in
    module CIVILIZATION3.EXE at 0177:00559f5a.
    Registers:
    EAX=c91f5cac CS=0177 EIP=00559f5a EFLGS=00010286
    EBX=0000000f SS=017f ESP=00abf1c4 EBP=00000008
    ECX=00000001 DS=017f ESI=0ac20570 FS=116f
    EDX=00000006 ES=017f EDI=0000f1fa GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    66 39 78 04 75 f8 3b cb 74 13 8b 5e 4c 8b 7c 24
    Stack dump:
    0ac20570 00000000 00000000 00000000 0055a3d1 0000000f
    0000005b 00000000 00abf28d 0ac20570 0ac20770 00000000
    00abf228 005a15c3 ffffffff 0040471b

    ***
     
  7. Kimi

    Kimi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona
    The last patch did nothing to fix any of the numerous load bugs in mine, so I finally gave up and deleted the freeking thing.

    So much for customer support. Never did get a decent reply after almost 2 months of trying.
     
  8. no1_vern

    no1_vern Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    11
     
  9. no1_vern

    no1_vern Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Sorry about the previous message. Do you have iron available in your civ? Check to make sure, you cant make railroads without the resource IRON.
    Sincerely,
    Vern
     
  10. no1_vern

    no1_vern Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Hi sk0tie!
    After playing for several minutes one of my warriors will win a battle and I will lose the game sounds and the music sounds would constantly sound out the last 1/2 second of music then the game would go to a blue screen giving the error message:

    Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.
    BAD_POOL_CALLER


    And give me a memory dump.
    At this time I have to hard boot.

    Im running

    Windowsxp
    Dual athlon 1.54 cpus
    1024Mb Ram
    Radeon 8500dv
    SB Audigy Platinum edition
    36 Gig hard drive w/2048 paging file

    I have Norton Antivirus running in background.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
    Vern
     
  11. Axraxes

    Axraxes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    USA - Somewhere in the Midwest
    RE: the post about not being able to build railroads - yes you do need iron, but I believe you also need coal as well.
     
  12. baggyhello

    baggyhello Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    i recently brought civilization 3 but it doesnt work on the computer i am using we have all the requirments. when we click on anything on the main menu of the game it will come up with this programme has performed an illegal operation. if u click on details this appears
    CIVILIZATION3 caused a divide error in module CIVILIZATION3.EXE at 017f:005626c8.
    Registers:
    EAX=00000051 CS=017f EIP=005626c8 EFLGS=00210202
    EBX=00000040 SS=0187 ESP=00a53c8c EBP=00000000
    ECX=00a59ccc DS=0187 ESI=00a596fc FS=436f
    EDX=00000000 ES=0187 EDI=00000000 GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    f7 79 70 89 41 60 8b 46 04 8b 48 04 84 9c 31 a0
    Stack dump:
    80000200 00a59030 00a59ccc 00000020 0056289d 80000200 00a56980 00a596fc 00577f16 00a54194 00000295 00000094 00000000 00000013 00a56980 00000001
    help me please!
     
  13. Despiser

    Despiser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    19
    You did not mention the version you are running. The latest patch is version 1.17f
     
  14. CanadnBcn

    CanadnBcn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    hey, i'm consistently getting this problem after my turn for 1440 a.d. ends:

    "This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.

    If this problem persists, contact the program vendor.


    CIVILIZATION3 caused a divide error in module CIVILIZATION3.EXE at 017f:00449a93.
    Registers:
    EAX=00000064 CS=017f EIP=00449a93 EFLGS=00010202
    EBX=013fc060 SS=0187 ESP=00abf800 EBP=0000000a
    ECX=00000008 DS=0187 ESI=0a295c80 FS=109f
    EDX=00000000 ES=0187 EDI=078e3174 GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    f7 3c ab 8b 54 24 14 03 d0 89 54 24 14 8b 54 24
    Stack dump:
    ffffffff 0a295c80 ffffffff 00000000 01360f80 00000009 00000000 0000000a 00000058 01329954 078dd2a0 078dd2a0 00660f80 005331c0 00000008 00000000 "

    I'm currently running windows 98 SE and all my drivers are up to date.
    My computer specs are:

    -athlon 800 mghz
    -128 mb of ram
    -nvidia tnt2 model 64 pro video card
    -soundblaster audioPCI 128 video card

    I've had no other problems with the game until now, but i'd like to know if anyone else is having a similiar problem
     
  15. Despiser

    Despiser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    19
    Try reading the message above you, which is a reply to the message above that, which is exaxtly the same message you posted.
     
  16. sk0tie

    sk0tie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    I keep seeing the same error messages throughout the thread. Please take the time to read the thread before you post the exhausted error messages like "Civ3 has caused and IPF in Civ3". The fixes are all explained at the top of the thread. Halfway through the thread you will find another large post that explaines all of the fixes in detail, and how to perform them step by step.
     
  17. no1_vern

    no1_vern Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Hi Sk0tie!
    Have you read my message?? I searched the thread and wasn't able to find any reference to my problem.
    Please look page 6 near bottom of the page for my post.
    This happenes intermittantly and is always related to winning a battle.
    I have updated all of my drivers and turned OFF everything other than Civ3 and WINXP and I still recieve the error.

    MS Knowledgebase says its a memory problem where a function call is trying to release some memory that has ALREADY been released, not a driver conflict.
    BUT I cant fix this problem myself, please help.
    Vern!
     
  18. quidveritas

    quidveritas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Civ III was running fine till this came up. Now I can't load the game, reload the game, delete the game -- nothing works.

    What is an appropriate RPC stub and how do I change this value on my computer?

    Michael J. Clinton
     
  19. Indiana

    Indiana Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Well I just installed the game for teh very first time. One an IBM Laptop 600X and a desktop with:
    P-II 333
    128Megs
    Diamond Viper 500 Video
    8.5 Gig HD
    Creative DVD
    Sony 17" Monitor

    and both PCs give a General Page Protection Fault in the Civ3.exe1.17f, after about 20 or so turns no matter what I do. Looks like I am not the only one.

    Nice to see that the Programmers test their patches before rolling them out.

    Going to try and uninstall the game completely and just try it with no patch.

    PLEASE FIX THE GAME. I can't believe a company would roll out a piece of software like this and not test it. I don't see a bright future for this company's games if it continues to produce software like this.
     
  20. Despiser

    Despiser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    19
    As I've mentioned before in another thread, if you want to play without the invalid page fault crash, then install the original version and copy over the civilization.exe with a no CD copy of the same name from Moderator Action: deleted
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889 website. The bug is obviously in the patch and/or running the game from the CD.
     

Share This Page