1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilization III Fixes (PLEASE READ)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by sk0tie, Nov 1, 2001.

  1. PantherX

    PantherX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    DeKalb, IL
    Well, I've tried everything here, short of the regedit stuff, which I could probably do if I felt like taking two hours translating hex code.

    I don't.

    I'm getting the No Screen error dealy after the intro movie. GF2MX, Athlon 1.2 Tried new drivers, tried older drivers... etc. Nothing works. The stupid map editor works fine though. Heh.

    Thanks anyway. :crazyeyes
     
  2. Hoside

    Hoside Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    NY, USA
    I tried to load my saved games and it said "Datal0 operation system error: CNSL" "Cannot read file". Is there a reason for this and is there anyway to fix it?
     
  3. sk0tie

    sk0tie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Try updating your cdrom drivers, older cdrom drives tend to have problems with the cd protection, if not, try a different cdrom drive.

    :)
     
  4. sk0tie

    sk0tie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    same issue as before, update your cdrom drivers or try a different cdrom drive, the game has some issues with older cdrom drives (including laptop drives) and the cd copy protection.

    :D
     
  5. KloePoek

    KloePoek Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    116
    i still have the problem that scrolling is a freaking slideshow... don't really have problems with turns taking too long... about 40 seconds in the later phase of a 16 player huge map

    already installed the 22.40 Detonators...

    my sys specs

    pentium III 667 Mhz
    TNT 2 Pro (overclocked 20 Mhz or sth
    256-133 MB ram
    full install
    windows 2000 SP 2
    Nvidia Detonator 22.40 (the latest)
     
  6. macadamizer

    macadamizer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    San Bruno, CA
    Just an update --

    I reloaded all of my video drivers, then selected the 1024x768 75 Hz Windows driver, and the game seems to work okay so far. Has anyone tried it with any of the higher resolution 75 Hz Windows drivers? I usually run higher res for daily usage, and I would rather not have to keep installing and reinstalling video drivers just to play Civ...
     
  7. joe75

    joe75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Maryland
    I pre-ordered the Limited Edition of Civ 3 from ebgames and unfortunatly due to having to travel I finally got to load the game this weekend. When I try to run the typical install on my computer I get about 75% done then it gets stuck on a wav file and gives me a data redundancy error and then aborts. I then Tried to load the game on my laptop and it got about 90% complete then asked me to insert the disk with the 03data.cab. Which was no where to be found on the disk. On the good side of things i was able to load the minimal install on both systems and it runs fine on both. If you need the full specs on the issue I will send them later. Unfortunatly I am at work so I cant give more details right now. Thanks for the help.
     
  8. FrankyR

    FrankyR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    I have the same problem as Zoroaster, after the splash screen the it quits to the desktop with nothing running. I have closed all programs, I am running in 1024 x 768 16 bit colour.

    Here's my system info:

    Under System Tab:

    Celeron 667 mhz
    64 mb Ram
    DirectX 8.0

    Under Display Tab:

    Intel 82810E Graphics Controller
    Intel
    5.5 mb

    Under Sound Tab:

    ESS Allegro
     
  9. joe75

    joe75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Maryland
    sk0tie,

    The exact error message I recieved while trying to do a typical install was as follows:
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Component: Min Install
    File Group: Minimum Install
    File: G:\sounds\build\ancient\AncMEd.wav
    Error : Data Error (cyclic redundancy check)
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    SYSTEM SPECS:

    Processor and Speed - PII 400
    Total System Memory - 256mb
    DirectX Version - 8.1

    Display:

    Video Card Name - SiS 300/305/630/540/730
    Manufacturer - SiS
    Approx. Total Memory - 32mb
    Driver Microsoft - 5.1.2001.0

    Sound:

    Sound Card Name - Crystal WDM Audio
    Driver Microsoft - 5.1.2535.0


    Again thanks for your time and help. I am just glad I could atleast run the minimum install and play the game.
     
  10. Zoroaster

    Zoroaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, TX
     
  11. pansophy

    pansophy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    44
    If you are in Win 2k run regedt32 instead of regedit and I have been told you get something you can read and modify rather than hex.

    Notice that the "i" is missing from regedt32 to keep it to 8 letters.
     
  12. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    My suggestion would be to stick to regedit. regedt32 came with NT3.x and isn't as nice as regeit. of course your experience may vary :)
     
  13. FrankyR

    FrankyR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    Zoroaster, ya my CD drive is spinning, I'll try working with the CD drive a bit.
     
  14. FrankyR

    FrankyR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    I found an altered exe to get around copy protection, and it WORKED!!! I can play the game now, I'm sooooo happy.

    Somebody should say something to Firaxis, I souldn't have to get around the copy protection on a cd that I bought from Walmart!
     
  15. Sisyphus

    Sisyphus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Intro video runs fine, then screen goes black and
    music plays. Cannot get back to Windows - I have blindly
    hit CTRL-ALT-DEL and ALT-S and it restarts the system.

    Have tried the 640*480 256 colors start to no avail.
    Have started at 1024*768 16 colors and put KeepRes=1
    into ini file - still have the same problem.
    Tried the Video Mode=1024 line in the ini file,
    still can't get it started.

    Admittedly the video card far outclasses the monitor
    in resolutions and refresh rates. However, if I knew
    how CivIII registers the resolution and refresh rate
    I could get it to use the correct one for the monitor.

    Have Norton Utilities and DirectCD shut down.

    Decline the opportunity to tinker with my registry.

    PLEASE HELP - $ 50.00 worth of intro screen is not
    my idea of a game!!!!

    --------------
    From DXDiag Text: This is what I have.
    --------------
    Operating System: Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional (5.0, Build 2195) Service Pack 2
    BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v4.51PG
    Processor: Intel Pentium III, ~500MHz
    Memory: 512MB RAM
    DirectX Version: DirectX 8.0 (4.08.00.0400)
    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: 3dfx Interactive, Inc. Voodoo Series Driver
    Manufacturer: 3dfx Interactive, Inc.
    Chip type: 3dfx Voodoo 3
    DAC type: 3dfx Internal DAC
    Device ID: Enum\PCI\VEN_121A&DEV_0005&SUBSYS_0036121A&REV_01
    Display Memory: 16.0 MB
    Current Mode: 800 x 600 (32 bit) (72Hz)
    *****Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor (17" IBM C70 2118-3A3 - IBM has no drivers for it!)
    Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
    Driver Name: 3dfxvs.dll
    Driver Version: 5.00.2195.0232 (English)
    DDI Version: 7
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 11/2/2000 14:00:02, 545264 bytes
    Driver Certified: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: 6/1/192
    VDD:
    Mini VDD: 3dfxvsm.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 11/2/2000 14:00:40, 169840 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B71CFA-4345-11CF-4271-A528AEC2C835}
    Vendor ID: 0x121A
    Device ID: 0x0005
    SubSys ID: 0x0036121A
    Revision ID: 0x0001
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Not Available

    -------------
    Sound Devices
    -------------
    Description: Sound Blaster AWE64 Gold
    Device ID: ISAPNP\CTL009e_DEV0000
    Manufacturer ID: 1
    Product ID: 100
    Type: WDM
    Driver Name: ctlsb16.sys
    Driver Version: 5.00.2160.0001 (English)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Certified: Yes
    Date and Size: 10/23/1999 08:10:34, 141904 bytes
    Other Files:
    Driver Provider: Microsoft
    HW Accel Level: Full
    Registry: OK
     
  16. Mad Russian

    Mad Russian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    is it just me or is it that civilization 3 is still in beta stage?
    i naver seen a game with so many serious problems in the first week
     
  17. Axraxes

    Axraxes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    USA - Somewhere in the Midwest
    It's not just you Mad Russian. I've been thinking the same thing since I purchased it and ran into two technical glitches I had to find work arounds for before it would run. Most people posting here have better hardware than I do and are reporting even bigger problems. Did they do any testing before they released this? Sk0tie is a poster on these boards who claims to work for Firaxis support and said in one post that they were getting hammered. Not a big surprise.

    Just another example of rushing to meet the deadline and ending up releasing a product before it's ready. Unless they were on the edge of going bankrupt, there's really no excuse for this. It's typically understood in this industry that a release-date is never set in stone - they could have postponed the release. Postponing it would have been less of a black eye then releasing it prematurely is turning out to be.

    Remember those old commercials? (Dang I can't remember the company, was it Gallo?) "We will sell no wine before it's time." I wish that sentiment carried over to other companies.
     
  18. gorilladf

    gorilladf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    86
    *****Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor (17" IBM C70 2118-3A3 - IBM has no drivers for it!)

    I had video problems until I put the drivers in for my monitor. Lord knows what firaxes has done. No other game has been quite so picky.

    Try to borrow a 14" monitor from somone and try it out.

    Also try reinstalling DirectX 8.0a

    hope it helps.
     
  19. Sisyphus

    Sisyphus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Let's see - I pay $50.00 for a game program.
    It doesn't work out of the box, so I should
    rearrange my hardware to make *their*,
    apparently buggy efforts work properly.
    I think not!!!

    Mayhaps they should have spent part
    of the two years development time making
    sure the damned thing works. Perhaps
    they should have found out that the
    drivers for older monitors won't work and
    give the user a means of tuning the game
    to the monitor's capabilities. My system meets
    all of the published requirements and the
    program still doesn't work and it appears I
    am not alone.

    Maybe Faraxis or Infogrames - who already have my
    money - should include drivers or perhaps
    a new monitor for everyone who purchases
    this "Get it out and to hell with the customer"
    wonder of progamming. It really sounds like
    Firaxis took a page right out of Microsoft's software
    release book!!!!!!!

    There are some here who are, apparently, willing
    to take the chance of rendering their computer
    into a set of bookends by tinkering with their
    registry. WHY ??? Isn't that the job of Firaxis to
    tinker with *their* software to make it compatible
    with systems which meet the minimum requirements??
    Or maybe the minimum requirements are just another
    marketing comeon to get you to buy the program whether it
    will actually work or not????

    Let's Have A Patch - REALLY FAST - that allows me to
    tune the program to my system instead of the other
    way around !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    :mad:
     
  20. big D

    big D Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you tech support!

    My problem was from the OCRAware running while i was trying to play. I couldn't get even get started because i kept getting a windows error when trying to start the game. When i tried a quick start game the words were scrambled.

    It now works just fine!
     

Share This Page