1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

CivNexus6 1.2.6

3D Graphics Tool for Civilization 6

  1. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,005
    Location:
    London, UK
    Your fix is probably more elegant than the existing solution and more bullet proof so I'll incorporate it into the release version. Thanks!
     
  2. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,005
    Location:
    London, UK
  3. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    @sukritact
    Thank you both and I got my animation worked. Still tweaking the poses so I don't post here right now. But it got into AssetEditor/Granny Viewer and showed the correct movements.
     
  4. esosorcdc

    esosorcdc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Need help, Its not opening for me, got the newest version (1.2.3).

    1) No
    2) Windows 7
    3)Yes

    I made sure the config file was as you said:
    I don't know where my ToolAssetPath is pointing:
    I don't have Civ 5, what are the folder paths for the dummy location:
    Tried to open in visual studio to debug, but it won't let me cause it says missing CivNexusSixApplicationForm.cs

    Any thoughts?
     
  5. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,005
    Location:
    London, UK
    You can edit the registry using Regedit. To use CivNexus6 you will need to have the Windows registry key under
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Firaxis\Tools named
    ToolAssetPath set to any directory that contains two directories named "Assets" and "Resource". You can make this dummy directory anywhere.
     
  6. esosorcdc

    esosorcdc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    It worked, thank you very much.
     
  7. RFormica

    RFormica Grand Oligarch of the Hills

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    468
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    CivNexus6 is not working for me. I think that windows firewall has a problem with it.
    I have windows 10 and I a 64-bit processor. It should work... but it doesn't.
     
  8. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,005
    Location:
    London, UK
    It's unlikely that your firewall is causing the issue. Have you set the ToolAssetPath as described here?
     
  9. RFormica

    RFormica Grand Oligarch of the Hills

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    468
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    It works, thanks!
     
  10. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,005
    Location:
    London, UK
  11. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,005
    Location:
    London, UK
    Deliverator updated CivNexus6 with a new update entry:

    1.2.5 Update

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  12. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
  13. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
  14. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,005
    Location:
    London, UK
  15. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,005
    Location:
    London, UK
    As the error says I forgot to include the FbxImporter.dll library. I've uploaded a new version including it.
     
  16. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks now it's working perfectly!
     
    Deliverator likes this.
  17. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Sweden
    Did I miss something? O.o
     
  18. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,005
    Location:
    London, UK
    You'll have to explain your question in more detail. This is the thread for the CivNexus6 tool which is made by me, not Firaxis. CivNexus6 has nothing directly to do with Firaxis' Modbuddy tool, although the output of CivNexus6 is to be used in Modbuddy.
     
  19. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yea I know it's made by you, however as I was trying to get it started I noticed in this thread that a lot of people didn't get the program to launch. Neither did I.

    As I kept reading I saw your solution about the registry key in HKEY_CURRENT_USER/SOFTWARE/firaxis/tools...

    However as it turns out, that folder and key doesn't exist on my PC and I'm curious if I missed to install something.
     
  20. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,005
    Location:
    London, UK
    In that case you did miss something. You need to manually create that registry key using Regedit.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop