1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

CivNexus6 1.2.5b

3D Graphics Tool for Civilization 6

  1. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,847
    Location:
    London, UK
    Your fix is probably more elegant than the existing solution and more bullet proof so I'll incorporate it into the release version. Thanks!
     
  2. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,847
    Location:
    London, UK
  3. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Gender:
    Male
    @sukritact
    Thank you both and I got my animation worked. Still tweaking the poses so I don't post here right now. But it got into AssetEditor/Granny Viewer and showed the correct movements.
     
  4. esosorcdc

    esosorcdc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Need help, Its not opening for me, got the newest version (1.2.3).

    1) No
    2) Windows 7
    3)Yes

    I made sure the config file was as you said:
    I don't know where my ToolAssetPath is pointing:
    I don't have Civ 5, what are the folder paths for the dummy location:
    Tried to open in visual studio to debug, but it won't let me cause it says missing CivNexusSixApplicationForm.cs

    Any thoughts?
     
  5. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,847
    Location:
    London, UK
    You can edit the registry using Regedit. To use CivNexus6 you will need to have the Windows registry key under
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Firaxis\Tools named
    ToolAssetPath set to any directory that contains two directories named "Assets" and "Resource". You can make this dummy directory anywhere.
     
  6. esosorcdc

    esosorcdc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    It worked, thank you very much.
     
  7. RFormica

    RFormica Grand Oligarch of the Hills

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    CivNexus6 is not working for me. I think that windows firewall has a problem with it.
    I have windows 10 and I a 64-bit processor. It should work... but it doesn't.
     
  8. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,847
    Location:
    London, UK
    It's unlikely that your firewall is causing the issue. Have you set the ToolAssetPath as described here?
     
  9. RFormica

    RFormica Grand Oligarch of the Hills

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    It works, thanks!
     
  10. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,847
    Location:
    London, UK
  11. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,847
    Location:
    London, UK
    Deliverator updated CivNexus6 with a new update entry:

    1.2.5 Update

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  12. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Gender:
    Male
  13. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Gender:
    Male
  14. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,847
    Location:
    London, UK
  15. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,847
    Location:
    London, UK
    As the error says I forgot to include the FbxImporter.dll library. I've uploaded a new version including it.
     
  16. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks now it's working perfectly!
     
    Deliverator likes this.

Share This Page