1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CivNexus6 1.3.3

3D Graphics Tool for Civilization 6

  1. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,571
    Location:
    London, UK
  2. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,571
    Location:
    London, UK
  3. ReichAdler

    ReichAdler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    Gender:
    Male
    Two questions... what directory do I place the CivNexus6_0.2.2 in? Or is this not important.

    Also, in the overview, you are referencing Civ "5", is that correct?

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Firaxis\Tools
    ToolAssetPath set to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V".
     
  4. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,571
    Location:
    London, UK
    It doesn't matter where you run the application from. Yes the "Sid Meier's Civilization V" is correct, it's because it just has to be set to something and the same property is actually used by Nexus Buddy 2 the equivalent tool for Civ V. The path isn't actually used by CivNexus6 it just needs to be set for everything to work properly.
     
  5. ReichAdler

    ReichAdler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    Gender:
    Male
  6. hugojackson18

    hugojackson18 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    London
    So do we need to have Nexus Buddy 2 for CivNexus6 to work properly? I'm confused
     
  7. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,571
    Location:
    London, UK
    No - they are two separate applications. The ToolAssetPath Registry Entry just has to exist for CivNexus6 to work - it doesn't really matter what it's set to AFAIK - it's just that the GrannyContext for CivNexus6 won't start up without it.
     
  8. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,571
    Location:
    London, UK
    I'd like to try and work out why this is working for some people and not others. If people don't mind - could you please answer the following questions:
    1) Does CivNexus6 work for you? (Yes/No)
    2) Which version of Windows are you running?
    3) Do you have a 64-bit processor?
    4) If you got it working what did you do before getting it running?
     
  9. hugojackson18

    hugojackson18 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    London
    1) So it's still not opening for me.
    2) Using Windows 10
    3) Yes

    I have changed the registry keys but it's not doing anything.
    Only unusual things I have is all my softwares are installed on a F:\ drive instead of C:\. I have tried setting up the registry keys to both and it does not make any difference. Does the location of the CivNexus6 folder matters?

    EDIT: tried putting the folder on another drive and still doesn't make any difference.
     
  10. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,571
    Location:
    London, UK
    The location shouldn't matter at all. I'm uploading another version of CivNexus6 and the source code tomorrow so maybe that will help diagnose the issue.
     
    hugojackson18 likes this.
  11. snafusmith

    snafusmith Unit Maker

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,549
    Location:
    I've been everywhere, man
    1) Does CivNexus6 work for you? (Yes/No)
    No
    2) Which version of Windows are you running?
    Windows 7
    3) Do you have a 64-bit processor?
    Yes.
    4) If you got it working what did you do before getting it running?

    I have the registry key set, but no luck. Trying to get some units built, but not having any luck with this. Thanks for all your work and help!
     
  12. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    653
    Location:
    Australia
    1) Yes
    2) Windows 10
    3)Yes
    4) Installed Civ 5 SDK, had a dummy location to begin with but it did not work so I re-installed Civ 5 then fixed registry settings.

    I don't think you need Civ5 installed but you may at least need the resource and asset folder to be present.
     
  13. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,571
    Location:
    London, UK
    Deliverator updated CivNexus6 with a new update entry:

    Civ Nexus Version 1.0.0

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  14. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,571
    Location:
    London, UK
    It sounds like there is another Registry entry that needs to be set. We just need to figure out what it is. I've uploaded the source code now if anyone wants to install Visual Studio and run it in Debug mode to see what the error is.
     
  15. The Fanatical

    The Fanatical Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    1)Can't launch it
    2)Windows 8
    3)Yes
    Error from Debug mode in Visual Studio 2015

     
  16. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,571
    Location:
    London, UK
    Can you click View Detail... and then copy and paste the contents please? Thanks.
     
  17. The Fanatical

    The Fanatical Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    I have written the long lines in the end



    Code:
    System.IO.FileLoadException > {"Could not load file or assembly 'file:///H:\\Civnexus sourcecode\\bin\\Release\\Firaxis.Granny.Impl.dll' or one of its dependencies. Operation is not supported. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131515)":"file:///H:\\Civnexus sourcecode\\bin\\Release\\Firaxis.Granny.Impl.dll"}
    
    
    InnerException > {"An attempt was made to load an assembly from a network location which would have caused the assembly to be sandboxed in previous versions of the .NET Framework. This release of the .NET Framework does not enable CAS policy by default, so this load may be dangerous. If this load is not intended to sandbox the assembly, please enable the loadFromRemoteSources switch. See http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=155569 for more information."}
    
    Message > An attempt was made to load an assembly from a network location which would have caused the assembly to be sandboxed in previous versions of the .NET Framework. This release of the .NET Framework does not enable CAS policy by default, so this load may be dangerous. If this load is not intended to sandbox the assembly, please enable the loadFromRemoteSources switch. See http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=155569 for more information.
    
    Message(second) > Could not load file or assembly 'file:///H:\Civnexus sourcecode\bin\Release\Firaxis.Granny.Impl.dll' or one of its dependencies. Operation is not supported. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131515)
    
    StackTrace >    at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly._nLoad(AssemblyName fileName, String codeBase, Evidence assemblySecurity, RuntimeAssembly locationHint, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, IntPtr pPrivHostBinder, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks)
       at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.InternalLoadAssemblyName(AssemblyName assemblyRef, Evidence assemblySecurity, RuntimeAssembly reqAssembly, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, IntPtr pPrivHostBinder, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks)
       at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.InternalLoadFrom(String assemblyFile, Evidence securityEvidence, Byte[] hashValue, AssemblyHashAlgorithm hashAlgorithm, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks, StackCrawlMark& stackMark)
       at System.Reflection.Assembly.LoadFrom(String assemblyFile)
       at Firaxis.Reflection.ReflectionHelper.ProxyAssembly(String baseAssemblyName, Boolean bLoadDependenciesFromExePath, String x32, String x64, String ext)
       at Firaxis.Granny.GrannyContext..ctor()
       at NexusBuddy.CivNexusSixApplicationForm..ctor() in H:\Civnexus sourcecode\NexusBuddy\CivNexusSixApplicationForm.cs:line 123
       at NexusBuddy.Program.Main() in H:\Civnexus sourcecode\NexusBuddy\Program.cs:line 12
    
    TargetSite > {System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly _nLoad(System.Reflection.AssemblyName, System.String, System.Security.Policy.Evidence, System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly, System.Threading.StackCrawlMark ByRef, IntPtr, Boolean, Boolean, Boolean)}
     
  18. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,571
    Location:
    London, UK
    OK, try editing the file CivNexus6.exe.config in the same directory as CivNexus6.exe to enable loadFromRemoteSources like this:
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0"?>
    <configuration>
        <startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
            <supportedRuntime version="v4.0" sku=".NETFramework,Version=v4.0"/>
        </startup>
        <runtime>
            <loadFromRemoteSources enabled="true"/>
        </runtime>
    </configuration>
     
  19. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,571
    Location:
    London, UK
    If that doesn't work try adding a folder called "Assets" and a folder called "Resource" to whatever directory your ToolAssetPath is pointing to.
     
  20. The Fanatical

    The Fanatical Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    I did both and now it works :worship:
    Thank you for your help and your hard work Deliverator :thanx:
     

Share This Page