Colonization Overhaul Planned

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Creation & Customization' started by Dom Pedro II, Sep 29, 2008.

  1. Hangly Man

    Hangly Man Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    247
    Is there any reason the Russians couldn't be included too? Have them show up on the West coast and settle from Alaska down to Northern California.
    Also Belgium, Scandinavia and Germany would be fun. Not historically 100% accurate, but it's a big continent and the more the merrier.

    Oh, and the Incas and Aztecs should be regional powers. They have much more in common with the Europeans than with, say, the Tupis. Making them playable would be nice, too.
     
  2. Jeckel

    Jeckel Great Reverend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    Since Colonization is a Settlement Management game, I don't think it would make much sense to take out the Settlement Management part...
     
  3. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
  4. Supreme Shogun

    Supreme Shogun Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    168
    I just had a thought that would fit for you. Since you are stripping the map of resources.. don't forget silver. Although not a cash crop, certain mountain ranges and areas were better at producing it than others in Middle and South Americas.

    Some mechanics of Colonization that needs addressed IMO - is the REF and taxes (perhaps a conqueror type of player keeps the King happy by sending treasures back to Europe and King relations improve if had been giving the king cash on the side which means can get Vet. Soldiers and Cannons at a reduced rate, lack of being able to train a Veteran Soldier yourself, lack of custom house, lack of indian funds to trade middle and end-game (some of these might have been addressed already but that's what's wrong with 'vanilla Col' ). Also I think the AI and/or UI for auto-trade is horrid (both Settlement to Settlement and Settlement to Europe). I am intrigued with your Triangle Trade and hope it works.


    I like your mod in theory. Hope it all works out, look forward to playing.
     
  5. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    Silver along with Furs, Ore and Lumber will be left as is on the map. These are raw materials that are 1) indigenous to the Americas and 2) have fixed locations. Crops have much greater flexibility in terms of where you can grow them, these other things don't.

    Yeah, I think that there isn't really a particularly good route for working with the King. I would also like to open up the diplomacy screen so you can engage in negotiations with the King.

    Yeah, Jeckel has dealt with making trade routes easier to use. I intend to merge his stuff into my mod because it's just that good.
     
  6. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    This is an early preview of the Africa Screen:



    It's still going to be a bit before this is up and running, but you can see where I'm going with it at least.
     
  7. comtedemeighan

    comtedemeighan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Nice can you sell rum and guns to the Africans as well as buy slaves?
     
  8. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    Yes, Rum, Guns and Horses will be in high demand in Africa. Raw materials will be virtually worthless because they have no way to refine them.

    Basically, much of the game will involve you taking raw materials to Europe, selling them, buying processed materials in Europe and then selling those in Africa in exchange for slaves. You can either put the slaves to work or sell them to another player in the New World.
     
  9. jaldaen

    jaldaen Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    The Africa screen looks really nice... well done ;)
     
  10. Jeckel

    Jeckel Great Reverend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    Yea, that looks Screen looks good DPII. :band:
     
  11. Infantry#14

    Infantry#14 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,600
    I cant wait to play this mod. Fantasic Job!
     
  12. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,518
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    In the original Col, forts and above situated on the coast/river mouths could and Would fire upon Privateers and other Hostile AI ships. Cannons iirc were a prerequiste.

    JosEPh
     
  13. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    Yeah, forts were something I was thinking about addressing, but I didn't hear anybody clamoring for it...
     
  14. Jeckel

    Jeckel Great Reverend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    I love forts so... !!CLAMOR CLAMOR!! :lol: ;)
     
  15. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    the african worker in arian's varietas delectat should do right?
     
  16. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    I'll look into that one.

    Also: Do you think that there should be buttons in the Europe and Africa screens to sail from one to the other directly without reentering the main map?
     
  17. Melinko

    Melinko Reverend

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Home
    Forts would be cool, maybe a Area of control.. but if that is too much just the forts alone would be awesome I have to agree with Jeckel heh :)

    And if you do it this way (be honest Either way would be cool) it should take some time to get from Europe to Africa, and it should be longer then it takes from going from the exit point to Europe :)
     
  18. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,390
    Wouldn't it be awesome if you could hold two maps, one being the New World and the second being Africa. Then you could attempt to colonise both continents. :)

    Ahhhh...... to dream.......
     
  19. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    Well, considering he's the one who just released a Fort mod for Civ4, he should be doing the damn forts :p

    Yes, basically, the unit would go into that Outbound box, stay there until time was up, then switch to the Inbound box for Africa.

    Well, it's theoretically possible... you'd have to somehow store plot information for multiple maps, then when you switch between maps, it would clear the map and then generate the second map putting all the cities, units, and improvements back in their proper places. Of course, this would be absolutely insane on large maps... I could just imagine flipping between two Huge maps...

    But yeah, it would be nice to have those Test of Time multiple maps. Of course, the thing that really stunk about Test of Time was the fact that the transport points between the maps dropped you off at the same coordinates on the new map. So if you made a WWII map with three maps: Europe, USA and Pacific, leaving with troops from New York City would drop you off in Russia on the Europe map and Mongolia in the Pacific map. It would not have been ridiculous to have some sort of ability to invert those points, but they were thinking different planets.. not different locations on the globe.
     
  20. Ambreville

    Ambreville Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    Do you mean maps on different "pages", like an Excel file?
     

Share This Page