1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Community Patch - How To Install

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. Al3

    Al3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,
    I don't know if someone else has already risen this issue, but with the last patch (17 of feb) the game is very slow after the modern era. I didn't play (with you magnificent mod) for a long time, but I'm pretty sure that before wasn't so slow.
    Thank you.
     
  2. kawyua

    kawyua Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    176
  3. 4CV

    4CV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Gender:
    Male
    If you want to play VP with EUI you can choose that option during VP installation, it is included. You'll have to delete older EUI versions before.
     
  4. kawyua

    kawyua Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    176
    no i meant the actual bc1 folder of eui that I have put into the dlc folder of the civ 5 game. the vp installation doesn't install the bc1 folder itself, only a eui version of vox populi compatible for it.
    Unless there is some new thing about installing i don't know about?
     
  5. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,369
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Yes, it does.

    G
     
  6. kawyua

    kawyua Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    176
    ah i copy pasted my civ 5 to my flash drive and didn't see any installation options for installing the eui folder like where my civ 5 game is at or something, so i thought it didn't work.

    now, i see that when i scroll down the installation guide on set up it mentions exactly this issue. =/ i'm blind, just want to mention that it was something i went through i guess
     
  7. Hanfisch

    Hanfisch Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, i was using an older version of vox populi, where i could just copy the folders in the DLC folder and then play with friends in MP. is this not possible anymore or just much more complicated ?
     
  8. draco963

    draco963 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    448
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Sorry to be posting here, I can't seem to find anyone else even experiencing this...

    I d/l'd the Vox Populi, and used the automatic installer listed in the May 19th update post. It is my understanding that VP includes the community patch, community balance overhaul, as well as an expanded UI, Civ4 diplo features, new wonders and luxuries, an expanded City State system, and an overhauled UN.

    With the exception of the EUI, none of it appears to be working for me. I'm quite confused, and cannot understand how I've buggered this up.

    The installer did it's job, and when I go to the Mods menu in-game, I can see the mod segments, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6a, 7, 7a, 7b, and 9. I selected them, hit Next, wait for the system to load, see the list, hit Back (to the Mods menu), Back again (to the Game menu), and then Single Player etc. I can see how the UI has been overhauled in-game. But, none of the new parts and pieces are present in the 'Pedia, no new wonders, no mention of Monopolies or Corporations, no new Resolutions for the UN, nothing that I can tell would be from the new overhaul.

    What in heaven's name have I done wrong...?
     
  9. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,369
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Wait for the system to load, then load the game through the 'Single Player' button in the mods menu. If you back out to the game menu, you're not actually playing with mods.

    G
     
    vyyt likes this.
  10. Hanfisch

    Hanfisch Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    well, i guess ignoring my question means that it is not possible.... nevermind i dont really like the changes anyway
     
  11. vyyt

    vyyt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,685
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    C'mon, it's been 1 day! No need to act butthurt, this is a community driven project, not a commercial one with paid support. It is more likely that nobody viewing this thread knew the answer to your question.

    I never played MP, but I don't think that what you are describing was ever possible. You need to download or create a special MP modpack and then put it in the DLC folder. Nice people share their modpacks in this stickied thread:

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/dlc-modpack-repository.609278/page-38#post-15460855
     
  12. draco963

    draco963 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    448
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Oh for heaven's sake...

    You mean this button? The one circled, that I somehow never noticed before?
    ohforheavenssake.jpg

    ugh... Thank you Gazebo!
     
    vyyt and Gazebo like this.
  13. draco963

    draco963 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    448
    Location:
    Ottawa
    So, another question:

    This thread (MODs compatible with Community Balance Patch (CBP)) lists the mods that are and are not compatible with VP. On that list is "Upgradeable Buildings," which instructs one to proceed here (Community Balance Patch Mods Compatibility) and follow the instructions, which boil down to: "Install and turn on both mods." The Building Upgrade mod is here: (https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=82858440).

    Now, I've done that. But, when I turn on the Building Upgrade mod, I get this:
    ummwhat.jpg

    That's the first turn, first city. Nothing to build! lol Also no Palace, and no Great Work slot.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks!
     
  14. vyyt

    vyyt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,685
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    @draco963, haha, if it makes you feel better, you can check a few pages back and you will see that you were not the only one making this mistake, it is actually quite common. Firaxis could have indcated it better in the interface.

    Regarding the upgradable buildings mod, first of all, I strongly recommend to try VP without any other mods. They can be technically compatible, but they can also skew the balance. Second, I'd rather ask in the compatibility thread, not in the thread about VP installation. It is more likely that someone using the mod will spot your question there. If you eventually find out that the mod is no longer compatible with VP, please do report back and I will update the info on the compatibility lists accordingly.

    In the screenshot you posted, I can see only 2 VP components. Don't you want to use the other ones (City State Diplomacy, Civ4 Diplo, More Luxuries, etc.)? They bring a lot of nice features to the game.
     
  15. NikMuazHakim

    NikMuazHakim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Delete all small cityview file (if there is any, can't test this out at the moment) in the Building Upgrade mod.
     
  16. TYPEZEROdk

    TYPEZEROdk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Do U still recommend the use of AI_Smart, if so: What does it bring to the game, and where can it be found? Thnx TZ
     
  17. vyyt

    vyyt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,685
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    You can have only 1 DLL mod active at a time, so no, it would be mutually exclusive with the Community Patch (it has always been the case, so it has never been recommended to be used together with CP). Morevoer, CP contains the best parts of AI_Smart already, plus a ton of extra optimizations.
     
  18. draco963

    draco963 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    448
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Thank you @vyyt . Good to know I'm not the only one confused by the layout they chose.

    VP indeed changes a lot. So much, in fact, that for the first time in over twenty years, I lost a Civ game... Just unbelievable. Yeesh.

    If I do decide to add in the Buildings mod after all, I'll ask in the compatibility thread; thanks for the pointer. I do actually have all aspects of the VP installed. That's the problem with the Buildings mod, it messes them up.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  19. Ryds

    Ryds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, I have the same issue as Draco963. When I load a game (England) I can move my scout, found London, select a tech but I do not have any options for Production, my screen looks the same as that posted above.

    I'm new to Civ, just bought and downloaded it today on Steam. Here's the details:
    • Installed VP 6.2
    • Brand new install of Civ 5
    • No other mods, only VP
    • I'm selecting all the 8 or so mods from VP
    • Then Clicking single player
    I've read through the past ten pages or so and only draco963 seems to have this problem, however, I do not have the mod that seemed to cause him trouble. I'm definitely not clicking Back, and am clicking Single Player once the mod loads.

    Many thanks for help.

    EDIT -
    I've just reinstalled and selected the No EUI option and it appears that the game is fine in vanilla, so I'm not sure what I need to do to get the EUI going. Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2019
  20. vyyt

    vyyt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,685
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    @Ryds, I think your EUI may be landing in a wrong location. Is your Civ5/Steam installed in a non-standard folder? The standard location is c:/Program Files...

    I am on a mobile right now, so cannot go to detail, but if you scroll up a bit, you will find a couple of posts explaining how to move EUI from the wrong (default) location to the correct (non-standard) one.
     

Share This Page