1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Computer Spec. Required

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by jonh, May 11, 2016.

  1. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    To my understanding, the maps are bigger. When they tested Archipelago, they ran into problems with the small islands and the district system. In order for the inclusion of the archipelago map type with bigger islands that don't cripple the district system, they would need larger map sizes. I think overall, they would need larger map sizes anyway.

    To the point, from what I've heard from the videos and previews, the maps are bigger. It wouldn't make sense to mention it if it was just that the land area was spread out and there was less water.
     
  2. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,457
    Location:
    Indiana
    In the let's play videos, the maps look bigger.
     
  3. Acken

    Acken Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,637
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC, Canada
    Some youtubers have said the maps are bigger. It looked like it on the previews we got. Whether it means the maps are larger or there is less sea its not clear.

    As for the requirements its too soon to say. My general advice would be to say that if you struggle with civ5 you can forget about civ6. Its highly unlikely that civ6 would need LESS power than civ5. Im not even sure why there are so many posts hoping for better performances without a computer upgrade.

    Civ however never felt like a gpu heavy game. If your issue is with turn times loading etc then a ssd a cpu and ram will do a better job unless your gpu is really old. The game is not well optimized anyway though.

    My general advice unless your computer uses very old hardware is to wait until the release and upgrade only if you have trouble and its worth it to upgrade according to benchmarks of better computers. After all the game could simply be terribly optimized at release like xcom2.
     
  4. leif erikson

    leif erikson Game of the Month Fanatic Administrator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    26,747
    Location:
    Plymouth, MA
  5. Rusty Edge

    Rusty Edge Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,895
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheeseland
    I'm averaging 3 crashes a day just using the net, and can't play games any more. I would really like to replace my machine. I was planning to buy one that would play VI, but if I wind up buying a machine that is minimum spec instead of recommended spec, because they still haven't released the requirements - I probably won't be buying this game.
     
  6. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    I think that it will be soon. I don't think they need to wait until gold.. In trying to recall, but I think part releases and other games usually have the specs out well before gold.

    I would say in a couple weeks.

    Sent from my LG-H345 using Tapatalk
     
  7. dcweil

    dcweil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Have to get a laptop in next week or two and only game I'm likely to play on it would be civ6. I know official requirements haven't been released yet but anyone have any thoughts on whether I'd be ok getting a solid business laptop that doesn't have a separate graphics card? Would probably by an i7 with 8gb of ram and an SSD so only thing I'm concerned about is the integrated graphics. Thoughts?
     
  8. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    5,150
    Location:
    Lucerne
    I'm no expert, but what you are describing is around the things I have right now (i7, 8gb ram, SSD, integrated graphic, but mac).
    Civ 5 and BE both run fine and fast if I play on low graphic specs. I hope this will be the same for Civ 6, maybe with even lower graphic specs. It does get warm and the cooler gets loud though. IIRC integrated graphic cards are not officially supported for both games, so that is no indicator, even when they officially state it.
     
  9. leif erikson

    leif erikson Game of the Month Fanatic Administrator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    26,747
    Location:
    Plymouth, MA
    Moderator Action: Merged with existing thread on computer specs required for Civ6. The computer specs have not yet been published so no one can be sure what will be required.
     
  10. Jimdigriz

    Jimdigriz Prince

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Civ V used to be a bit slow and cumbersome on my old laptop but on my newish i7, 2gb GeForce, 12gb ram it runs great - even later on in games. I always play huge maps but never have more than 10 AI players (I simply don't like lots of AI players - nothing to do with performance etc). Oh and 17" screen is miles better than the old 15.5" - makes a big difference for Civ.
     
  11. Cephme

    Cephme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    American Civilzation's Third City
    I built a new computer for XCOM2 so am sure my hardware will be fine (i7-6700K, 16GB, GTX970) but am still using a 9 year old 24 (1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz) monitor. I know that I will be spending at least another 1000+ hours in front of Civ VI, so want something that will be easier on my eyes. Do you guys think it will be better to play on a 27 inch 16:9 or a 29 inch 21:9? Will G Sync matter (I don't think so). Is having 144Hz noticeably less stress on the eyes than 60Hz? Just trying to think of what to get.
     
  12. Dedrytus

    Dedrytus Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    It depends how good the interface will scale with resolution (in CiV it is terrible). And in strategy game, like CiV it does not matter if you have 60 or 144 FPS. I set my computers - from slowest to fastest - to have 30 FPS in CiV. The slowest one is OK with it, and with faster ones it is good for my eyes and even better for my ears ;-) Come on, civ series it is not an online shooter.
     
  13. Acken

    Acken Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,637
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC, Canada
    144hz is useless for civ. It is more adapted for heavy 3d games like fps. I dont think it has any health effect on eyes... use something like flux maybe ?

    Getting larger resolution will need civ6 to be able to use it well.
     
  14. gimley_gunner

    gimley_gunner Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    2.2 gig C2D, 4 gig ram, Win10 and GTX750 I can run Civ:BE well so I'm assuming i'll sneak in at low settings. Unless the specs are ridiculous for a strategy game... But only time will tell
     
  15. ww2commander

    ww2commander Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,243
    Location:
    Australia
    I for one have recently 'invested' in preparation for Civ 6....actually I just needed a new PC!

    Asus VIII Formula mobo with i7-6400K 4.00GHz, 64Gb DDR4 3200Mhz RAM, nVidia GTX1080

    I am hoping this will be enough to run it on atleast medium settings! :groucho:
     
  16. Acken

    Acken Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,637
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC, Canada
    Nothing will if this isnt working.
     
  17. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    While Civ5 worked on integrated graphics from 2010, on minimum details, it would be way too optimistic to assume Civ6 would also work well on modern 2016 integrated graphics. At least if compared to other modern 4X games.
     
  18. Cephme

    Cephme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    American Civilzation's Third City
    Honestly I was just playing Obduction last night and my eyes got really tired really quickly. I know I am going to be playing a lot of civ for many many hours and am just trying to find a way to not get really bad headaches/eye strain. I guess from what you guys are saying there would not be much improvement over ye olde 60hz 1920 x 1200 monitor.

    Thanks or the input and saving me the "gold"
     
  19. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Truth to be told, games like Civ are even "playable" at low framerstes, like 15fps. Its not action game and scrolling lagginess does not prevent playing. It just makes game less "pretty"
     
  20. Cephme

    Cephme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    American Civilzation's Third City
    Ok DLed f.Lux. Will give it a try. Thanks for the suggestion.
     

Share This Page