1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Could someone please explain to me how this is possible

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by animalguy, Apr 18, 2012.

  1. animalguy

    animalguy Ermahgerd

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    So I loaded up a new game of civ today and noticing something peculiar in the tech screen



    Anybody notice anything wrong here. All the techs cost the same amount of beakers (except for archery if I recall correctly) yet some are more expenisive than others. Could somebody explain to me how this is possible!
     
  2. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,234
    Location:
    Sydney
    Also, why can we see a whole lot of the map in the background?
     
  3. strijder20

    strijder20 Wallowing in irony

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5,047
    Location:
    In Dystopia
    And since when does Archery unlock a wonder?
     
  4. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,234
    Location:
    Sydney
    Since the 'Wonders of the Ancient World' DLC was released. ;)

    It's the Temple of Artemis.
     
  5. strijder20

    strijder20 Wallowing in irony

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5,047
    Location:
    In Dystopia
    Oh, oops :lol: I don't own any DLCs.
    A good joke to put the ToA on Archery, by the way.
     
  6. FeiLing

    FeiLing Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,073
    The more players already researched Tech X, the cheaper Tech X will be to research for others.
    (I think it's only a one-time reduction, not actually several jumps and I don't know either how many of the players must have finished a tech for this to happen)

    And the AI starts with some free techs on higher difficulties... so yeah.

    The map is always shining through the tech tree - maybe your monitor is just a bit dim? :D
     
  7. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,234
    Location:
    Sydney
    Even when you can't possibly have revealed it?
     
  8. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,528
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    That would make sense if he was playing on very high difficulty since the AI gets free techs.
     
  9. ense7en

    ense7en n7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    995
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    He's already in the map; you can see the settler on the left.
    Edit: nevermind, i get what you mean.

    You CAN SEE THE MAP!
    Before you've scouted LOL.

    Haha, nice glitch.

    I've honestly never even noticed that, going to have to check now.
    Edit2: Nope, you cannot normally see the map through the clouds; i cannot anyway.
     
  10. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,528
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    I think it is undoubtely known that he is infacct playing in debug mode with revealed map

    You can see all of the civs in the Score List
    You can see a City State Settler.

    To be honest map is not the point of the topic anyway.
    It's the fact that Pottery and Animal Husbandry cost less than Mining and Archery
     
  11. Titanis Walleri

    Titanis Walleri Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    I dont know about other computers, but if you downloaded it through the Mac App Store, you can update it and get the Ancient Wonders DLC for free! :)
     
  12. Mesix

    Mesix One of Porg

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,364
    Location:
    Ahch-To
    Optics is also cheaper than the other techs in the same tier.
     
  13. PhilBowles

    PhilBowles Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5,317
    So's the effect of the temple - 25% faster production for ranged units, and a growth bonus.
     
  14. animalguy

    animalguy Ermahgerd

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    The reason I chose to reveal the map is because latley i have been interestted in seeing how fair every civ is placed on the map and so far some of the placements are rather shocking. Ofcourse I don't continue to play them as I know where everything is, in an actual game I would ofcourse do traditional scouting. Can we please now end this dicussion of how the map is viewable and back to the topic which asks, ''how can techs that cost the same amount of beakers require different reaserch times?''
     
  15. The_Quasar

    The_Quasar King

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    FeiLing has already answered that question, see above. Correctly, I believe. The reason that Optics is cheaper is because Kammy and the Pacific Islanders are in the game, and they start with Optics.
     
  16. animalguy

    animalguy Ermahgerd

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I am not talking about Optics as it is always cheaper than the other classical techs. I am referring to the first tier techs of the ancient era
     
  17. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,234
    Location:
    Sydney
    Answer:
    :)
     
  18. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    3 facts:

    1) the cost of the techs depends on how many civs you have met that already knows that knows the tech...

    2) on higher difficulty levels the AIs start with extra techs..

    3) you revealed map...


    now.. there are 2 different ways to reveal map..

    a) one way where you meet all the AIs, find all natural wonders, etc.. (this is done by ctrl-z as far as i remember)
    b) one where you just get visibility (need to open debug panel with ~ key, and then select the correct option to make map visible)

    I believe using the firetuner app will result in method a) also

    if you use method a, then you know all AIs, they start with different techs, some techs are known by more AIs than the rest... result is that the techs will take different amount of turns
     
  19. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,528
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Then it settles,

    1. Revealing map automatically greets all of the civs

    2. He must be playing on difficulty higher than Prince because the IA get Animal Husbandry and Pottery for free.
     
  20. CoolLizy

    CoolLizy King

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I know this was the case in Civ IV, but I didn't think it was brought over for Civ V.
     

Share This Page