1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Crash to Desktop Upon loading Map

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Karl Townsend, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Karl Townsend

    Karl Townsend Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    429
    Tried these possible fixes and none have worked, i might go as drastic as reinstalling windows but if anyone has a work around to this please share

    My problem

    upon loading a map i get a Civilization V has stopped working (No error message)

    My Computer

    Windows Vista (Business)
    AMD Phenom 9850 (quad 2,5 ghz)
    4 GB of ram
    nvidea 9600 GT
    M3a Mainboard

    Works and Fixes i have tried

    • Various detail settings tried all at minimum and maximum detail
    • Window Mode
    • Reinstalling Civ 5
    • Disabling steam in game interface
    • Disabling Steam cloud
    • Updating video drivers
    • Installing Beta Video drivers.
    • upgrading to DirectX 11
    • Running in DX 9 and 11 mode
    • Trying different map sizes
    • Rebuilding the C++ Runtime Libraries
    • Updating to service pack 2

    If anyones got a fix i would really love to know my computer falls well into the reccomended specification and i would really love to play the new Civ (I Dont wanna be stuck playing 4 T_T even if it was awsomeness)

    Edit : Currently trying to validate the game files (1 has failed and will be reacquired)
    Edit 2 : This file seems to be constantly invalid

    - Karl
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,125
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Does validating mean checking the integrity of the game cache?
     
  3. Karl Townsend

    Karl Townsend Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    429
    im not to sure, ive tried delete civ 5's cache folder which didnt work , all it will do is find the corrupted file and re download it which is inherently corrupted

    it just might be a user file that encrypts is self once it is accessed i not sure, it dosent give me a specific file.

    in the mean time i found this

    Found at the IGN Boards
    i do not take credit for this hope it fixes some problems i might try fixes 3 and 4 when i get home from work
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,125
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    In steam, go to library -> civ5 -> properties/settings/orSimilar (i'm sitting on a german pc, so i don't know the exact translation), and there should be an option to check the integrity.

    o_O the fist tip is for Civ4, the rest seems to be valid, but nothing applies to you, as far as i can see.
     
  5. Karl Townsend

    Karl Townsend Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    429
    yes its the same thing, tried defragging as well.
     
  6. Karl Townsend

    Karl Townsend Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    429
    Bump T_T
    2 Patches still no fix to this

    Edit Some stuff i manged to get from a crash report (Didnt know these were in the main civ folder)

    Code:
    winver: 5.1.2600 (id=2). SP=2.0. SM = 0x300.
    sysinf: 0, 4096, 0x65536, 0x2147418111, 0xf, 4, 586, 65536, 16, 515
    cpufea: Y, N, Y, N, N, N, N, Y, Y, Y, Y, Y, Y, Y
    DXDIAG
    -----
    
    szDeviceName = Failed to get parameter
    szDescription = Failed to get parameter
    szKeyDeviceID = Failed to get parameter
    szKeyDeviceKey = Failed to get parameter
    szManufacturer = Failed to get parameter
    szChipType = Failed to get parameter
    szDACType = Failed to get parameter
    szRevision = 
    szDisplayMemoryLocalized = Failed to get parameter
    szDisplayMemoryEnglish = Failed to get parameter
    szDisplayModeLocalized = Failed to get parameter
    szDisplayModeEnglish = Failed to get parameter
    dwWidth = 1920
    dwHeight = 1080
    dwBpp = 32
    dwRefreshRate = 60
    szMonitorName = Failed to get parameter
    szMonitorMaxRes = 
    szDriverName = Failed to get parameter
    szDriverVersion = Failed to get parameter
    szDriverAttributes = Failed to get parameter
    szDriverLanguageEnglish = Failed to get parameter
    szDriverLanguageLocalized = Failed to get parameter
    szDriverDateEnglish = Failed to get parameter
    szDriverDateLocalized = Failed to get parameter
    lDriverSize = 10022504
    szMiniVdd = Failed to get parameter
    szMiniVddDateLocalized = Failed to get parameter
    szMiniVddDateEnglish = Failed to get parameter
    lMiniVddSize = 0
    szVdd = Failed to get parameter
    bCanRenderWindow = true
    bDriverBeta = false
    bDriverDebug = false
    bDriverSigned = false
    bDriverSignedValid = false
    szDeviceIdentifier = Failed to get parameter
    szDriverSignDate = 
    dwDDIVersion = 10
    szDDIVersionEnglish = Failed to get parameter
    szDDIVersionLocalized = Failed to get parameter
    szBGRASupported = true
    iAdapter = 0
    szVendorId = Failed to get parameter
    szDeviceId = Failed to get parameter
    szSubSysId = Failed to get parameter
    szRevisionId = Failed to get parameter
    dwWHQLLevel = 0
    bNoHardware = false
    bDDAccelerationEnabled = true
    b3DAccelerationExists = true
    b3DAccelerationEnabled = true
    bAGPEnabled = true
    bAGPExists = true
    bAGPExistenceValid = true
    szDXVAModes = Failed to get parameter
    szDDStatusLocalized = Failed to get parameter
    szDDStatusEnglish = Failed to get parameter
    szD3DStatusLocalized = Failed to get parameter
    szD3DStatusEnglish = Failed to get parameter
    szAGPStatusLocalized = Failed to get parameter
    szAGPStatusEnglish = Failed to get parameter
    szNotesLocalized = Failed to get parameter
    szNotesEnglish = Failed to get parameter
    szRegHelpText = 
    szTestResultDDLocalized = Failed to get parameter
    szTestResultDDEnglish = Failed to get parameter
    szTestResultD3D7Localized = Failed to get parameter
    szTestResultD3D7English = Failed to get parameter
    szTestResultD3D8Localized = Failed to get parameter
    szTestResultD3D8English = Failed to get parameter
    szTestResultD3D9Localized = Failed to get parameter
    szTestResultD3D9English = Failed to get parameter
    sysmet: 0,1,8,1920,1030,1920,1080,0,0,1,1,0,1,0,0,0
    names : KARLS-PC, Karl
    window: C:\Windows
    progrm: C:\Program Files
    prog86: C:\Program Files
    appdat: C:\Users\Karl\AppData\Roaming
    mydocs: C:\Users\Karl\Documents
    Rest is just unreadable garbage
     
  7. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,125
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    1920 resolution...please try a smaller one.
    There's one report in the bug forum, in which someone investigated the resolutions, and only the ones below 13xx were completely stable.
     
  8. Karl Townsend

    Karl Townsend Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    429

    Nope still crashes in 1024x768
     
  9. Tomice

    Tomice Passionate Smart-Ass

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,349
    Location:
    Austria, EU, no kangaroos ;)
    I only get this bug with self-made maps from the worldbuilder. if this is any hint.
     
  10. Pinkmagus

    Pinkmagus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I get this bug always, any map, any setting. Just loads with narration fro the Leader Head, and then suddenly the audio skips and BAM, crash.
     

Share This Page