Demo - Mouse not contained on multi-monitor setup

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Rince, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Rince

    Rince King

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    In your city, poisoning your water!
    Hi

    In the demo, when I want to scroll to the right, the mouse cursor exits the CivV screen and enters the secondary screen of my multi-monitor setup.

    Scrolling is very difficult under these conditions.

    This is even though CivV is set to full-screen.
     
  2. Rince

    Rince King

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    In your city, poisoning your water!
    Additional info: Win7 64-bit

    Workaround: Use Ultramon to disable the secondary screen before starting the game.
     
  3. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    16,757
    Location:
    Canada
    As I posted in another thread about this - as a trade off, alt+tab is instant now, and switching focus to other monitors in also instant.

    However, dragging on the minimap doesn't work, which means the only useful way of scrolling is with the arrow keys...
     
  4. ArcadicGamer

    ArcadicGamer Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    I can confirm this for the full version as well. You can still scroll towards another monitor if you hover on the "border" of the screen, however its very touchy and not reasonable to execute. Definatly a bug/oversight by the dev team.
     
  5. Xeonrf

    Xeonrf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    This is something that really needs to be fixed. It will be a big problem in multi-player where time limits are in effect.
     
  6. abj9562

    abj9562 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    Also occurs with three monitors. I have an open ticket with 2K for a fix.
     

Share This Page