1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Discworld Mod

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Sa~Craig, Feb 9, 2003.

  1. MJStark

    MJStark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Cheers. I'm probably going to use the map that the originater of this thread created as thats a big part done already lol.

    I'm reckoning for civilisations:
    The Sto Plains (with Anhk-Morpork as capital)
    Uberwald (which will include little places like Borogravia & Zlobidinia)
    Klatch
    Brindisi & Kythia (with Genua as capital)
    Omnia
    Agatean Empire
    XXXX
    Ramtops (to include Copperhead Dwarves, Lancre, Llamedos & fighting monks from up near the hub)
    Muntab & the Tezuman Empire

    That should leave them all with a decent area of control while being spread out all over the map. I might add a few 'barbarian' cities in places where cities should be but no one civ actually has claim to, like Howandaland & Djelibebe, so they can be conquered
     
  2. Sa~Craig

    Sa~Craig King

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    855
    Location:
    St Petersburg, Russia
    someone started a newer mod based on the beggining i had, not sure what happened to that, i don't have any of my old files on this computer as my old computer is in Spain
     
  3. MJStark

    MJStark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Damn! I was going to email you this morning to ask if you still had the files for this that you created too :(
     
  4. Sa~Craig

    Sa~Craig King

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    855
    Location:
    St Petersburg, Russia
    lol oh well i guess you'll have to start from scratch. i think there are 2 maps of the discworld as well, mine and a better one!
     
  5. MJStark

    MJStark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Ah well, I'm about a third there now anyway, I ended up using the other map as it's larger & has more scope.

    Civs I've gone for:
    Sto Plains (inc Ankh-Morpork, Sto-Lat, Quirm, ect + the Octarine Grass Plains as they provide a large chunk of food for the main cities)
    Ramtops (inc Lancre, Llamedos, Copperhead & the Hub)
    Klatch (taken the Klatch continent as one civ)
    Omnia
    Tezumen Empire
    Uberwald
    Borogravia
    Zlobenia
    Brindisi & Kythia (the regions either side of Genua, both being loosly based on Italy, have been lumped together)
    Genua
    Muntab
    No-Thingfjord (because every good scenario needs Norse types)
    Agetean Empire
    XXXX
    Krull
    Barbarrian Hordes (not barbarrians as in annoying goddy hut types, but a race of barbarrians who come from a region of 'mountainous wasteland & plains' between No-Thingfjord & Brindisi)

    I've placed all the cities on the map now and the civs I've chosen mean that the land masses are pretty much populated all over whilst still being true to actual(lol) Discworld populations.

    Units next, then tech (I'm thinking of doing something a bit differently here as the scenario timeline will only stretch over 50 years), civopedia & a bucket load of testing and I should be there!
     
  6. MJStark

    MJStark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    OK, I've run into my first major problem. I've added Militaristic Monarchy as a government and advance, and of course added TECH_Militaristic_Monarchy & TECH_Militaristic_Monarchy_LARGE to the PediaIcons.txt using the standard monarchy image + the #ICON_GOVT_MILITARISTIC_MONARCHY entry.

    That was my final addition to be able to test the game (or so I thought). 61% in to loading up I get told that the PediaIcons entry for TECH_Militaristic_Monarchy is missing and the game shuts down.

    I've spent the last 6 hours going over it, going though tutorials, moving it to a dif spot on the list incase things need to be the same order as in the editor

    I'm going mental here, can anyone help at all?
     
  7. eric_A

    eric_A Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,227
    Location:
    Ajax, Ontario
    MJStark:
    Can you zip up the pediaicons & biq file and post them here, I'll take
    a look at it.
     
  8. MJStark

    MJStark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    No probs, here it is.

    Cheers in advance for the help
     

    Attached Files:

    • DW1.rar
      File size:
      99.1 KB
      Views:
      56
  9. eric_A

    eric_A Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,227
    Location:
    Ajax, Ontario
    I didn't see anything obvious so I tried making your changes
    in my YRS scenario and it was fine as you can see from the picture.

    You want to verify that the target files:
    Art\tech chooser\Icons\46-Monarchy-large.pcx
    art\tech chooser\Icons\46-Monarchy-small.pcx
    are in the right folder and have not been renamed and that
    the pediaicons is in the correct folder as well.

    Also I noticed that this section is for NON-TECH govs, that
    may cause some problems but it is not the cause of your immediate
    problem:
    #START CIVILOPEDIA ART
    #Non-Tech Govts
    #ICON_GOVT_ANARCHY
    art\civilopedia\icons\anarchy large.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\anarchy small.pcx
    #ICON_GOVT_DESPOTISM
    art\civilopedia\icons\despotism large.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\despotism small.pcx
    #ICON_GOVT_MILITARISTIC_MONARCHY
    art\tech chooser\icons\46-Monarchy-large.pcx
    art\tech chooser\icons\46-Monarchy-small.pcx
    #End non-tech Gov'ts

    If you want to zip up the whole folder for the scenario I can try running
    it and see what happens.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. MJStark

    MJStark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Yup, all are in the right place and correct. This is getting to be a pain, I'd leave it out but it is integeral to several of the races.

    On a side note, how do i make um tech dependant govs?

    What should I zip up for you? I havent started work on adding units yet so should I just send you the lot without a units folder (as it'll save on space)?

    EDIT: Of course, even without those its over 350mb so er.......
     
  11. eric_A

    eric_A Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,227
    Location:
    Ajax, Ontario
    OOps, I didn't realize it was so large. You won't be allowed to post
    anything that big here. I saw there was only about 6 units so I can easily
    work around those. Let me play around with the biq file, and see what I really
    need.
     
  12. eric_A

    eric_A Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,227
    Location:
    Ajax, Ontario
    I got it to work. I had to strip out a lot of stuff.
    Try my version on your system, if it does not work
    you must have some problem with the pcx files.
    If my version does work, then I think you should check
    with some experts on game limits, I think you may have exceeded
    some hard coded limit in the program.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. MJStark

    MJStark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    :cry: Well I tried it and it still says I'm missing the entry. I've copied the pcx files it looks at and renamed them to see if that helps (it didnt). I cut out some of the unneeded tech incase there were too many, that didnt help. I've quadrupal checked the pathways, they're all ok. :confused:

    Its so frustrating to be told that the entry isnt there when as soon as the game shuts down it shows me pediaicons.txt in notepad with it blatently sat there :cry:
     
  14. eric_A

    eric_A Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,227
    Location:
    Ajax, Ontario
    You could try changing these lines to point to some
    other .pcx files. That would tell you if it was just these particular
    files or any .pcx files.

    Art\tech chooser\Icons\46-Monarchy-large.pcx
    art\tech chooser\Icons\46-Monarchy-small.pcx

    Maybe try the ones for despotism, they are in a different folder.
     
  15. MJStark

    MJStark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Just tried that, it didnt make a difference :(
     
  16. eric_A

    eric_A Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,227
    Location:
    Ajax, Ontario
    I'm baffled. Are you using the complete edition of CIV 3?
     
  17. MJStark

    MJStark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Yeah, I've got Civ 3 Complete. This is really gutting! So much I want to do with this mod & I cant even add a damn tech without it ballsing up for an unfathomable reason!! :cry:
     
  18. eric_A

    eric_A Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,227
    Location:
    Ajax, Ontario
    If you remove that one tech, everything else works?
     
  19. MJStark

    MJStark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Yup, just tried it and its all groovy unless that tech is in there. Which is odd.

    EDIT: OK, so I was wrong, turned out the other techs I added were all looking at the TECH_Despotism entry so they worked. As soon as I updated them I had the same problem with each of them, so I've removed them all from the editor and it works fine now.

    The only thing I can think is that the biq file isnt finding the pediaicons file, but it all seems to match up and it finds the gov types fine, so I'm stumped ???
     
  20. MJStark

    MJStark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    So I'm reckoning that I must have got the pathway in the editor wrong. the folder with the mod in is at conquests\scenarios\mymod. would that be the right address for it in the editor?

    EDIT: I re-read the tutorial posted on the last page, set up the pathway it sugested and now it's crashing earlier telling me I'm missing a cursor animation!!! I wish I could work out what I'm doing wrong
     

Share This Page