DLL - Various Mod Components

Zakara

Chieftain
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
17
I am getting the same problem as TheMrJonah. My game crashes on the AI's turn. This is the second that that happened: the first time was right after the first World Congress vote. I managed to get past that crash by saving right before the crash and it stopped crashing.
Now I'm a lot further, and it crashes during the AI's turn when everyone has to vote for a new host in the World Congress.

Here is the crash dump I opened, which said that something happened with this mod, if I read it correctly (it didn't let me add the file via the 'Upload a file' option):
https://www.mediafire.com/?6c1z44xyybbw4t7
 

Zakara

Chieftain
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
17
My week of vacation just ended so this comes a bit late sadly :(

Nevertheless, it is fixed now and I can keep playing! I thank you, good sir!
 

Serp

King
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
650
@whoward69 If you have free time left, maybe you could add the possibility to add custom goody hut rewards? Like production boost, golden age boost and free tiles (these examples are possible in CP, but it seems they are hardcoded in DLL)
I also would like to increase Gold/Faith/Culture bonus when finding goody huts in late game.
 

Serp

King
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
650
And another good idea you could try around with when you are active again:
Make the "I'm on a boat" mod working with a mission and for AI.
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=365376032
And also make your airship mod compatible, so that if the user likes to, also airships can carry one unit :) (instead of planes)
At best also workers, settlers and great people. Workers and settlers can easily be added to the scripts, but Great People is a bit more complicacted, but still possible I think.

I think I'm able to do this myself (half work done), but I'm not able to add AI to this... The mod author added ESCORT_SEA AI to this, but this does not work well.
So it would be very unfair if only human players can transport units like this and could strengthen their boats with combat units on them.
So without proper AI, the project is not perfect.
 

Penkover

Chieftain
Joined
Mar 10, 2016
Messages
44
Can you help me ? I rexently downloaded your brigantine and train artylery mod and its wonderful.
I have idea about more train units and more ,,carriers,, but its too hard for me. If i send you the units, will you be able to make better like the train or brig?Or will you tell me how?
And one more think. Brigantine is two masted ship, but its only a detail. Also other idea: trading with units ( national units too) between civs.
 
Last edited:

Tomahawk.nsk

Chieftain
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
85
Location
Novosibirsk, Siberia
Code:
Runtime Error: C:\Users\Tomahawk\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Global - City State Airbases (v 4)\LUA/CityStateAirbases.lua:58: attempt to index local 'pUnit' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
    C:\Users\Tomahawk\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Global - City State Airbases (v 4)\LUA/CityStateAirbases.lua:58: in function <C:\Users\Tomahawk\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Global - City State Airbases (v 4)\LUA/CityStateAirbases.lua:48>
I fixed it this way:
Spoiler :

Code:
function OnMinorAlliesChanged(iMinor, iMajor, bIsAlly, iOldFriendship, iNewFriendship)
  local pPlayer = Players[iMajor]

  if not bIsAlly then
    for pCity in Players[iMinor]:Cities() do
     local pPlot = pCity:Plot()

     for i = 0, pPlot:GetNumUnits()-1, 1 do
       local pUnit = pPlot:GetUnit(i)

        if pUnit ~= nil then   --here
            if (pUnit:GetOwner() == iMajor) then
             local pBestPlot = FindBestPlot(pUnit)

             if pBestPlot then
                -- pUnit:SetXY(pBestPlot:GetX(), pBestPlot:GetY())
                pUnit:RebaseAt(pBestPlot:GetX(), pBestPlot:GetY())
             else
                if pPlayer:IsHuman() then
                 local sHeading = Locale.ConvertTextKey("TXT_KEY_CS_AIRBASE_UNABLE_TO_REBASE")
                 local sText = Locale.ConvertTextKey("TXT_KEY_CS_AIRBASE_UNABLE_TO_REBASE_TEXT", pUnit:GetName())
                 pPlayer:AddNotification(NotificationTypes.NOTIFICATION_UNIT_DIED, sText, sHeading, pUnit:GetX(), pUnit:GetY(), pUnit:GetUnitType(), iMajor)
                end

                pUnit:Kill(false)
             end
            end
        end   --and here
     end
    end
  end
end
 

FramedArchitect

Reluctant Modder
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
802
Location
Missouri
Whoward,

Thanks for a great mod; I've decided to replace my Faerun DLL mod with yours. I had been using Sergeus' Custom Notifications DLL and I wanted to integrate that component into your mod. I downloaded your DLL v.88 here, and tried to build it with VS 2015 (the free "Community" version). However I ran into four build errors right off.

Code:
CvLuaPlayer.cpp(7362): error C2665: 'CvLuaMethodWrapper<Derived,InstanceType>::BasicLuaMethod': none of the 4 overloads could convert all the argument types

Any suggestions on how I can get over this error?
 

Zakara

Chieftain
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
17
I'm having a new CTD now. It is caused by a civlization taking over a city state, and when the game is processing the turn for that city state it crashes.
 

Zakara

Chieftain
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
17
So it's not like the other problem I had where I just had to add some lines in a sql file?
I'll just try to bypass it somehow then!
 

Zakara

Chieftain
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
17
I am using a lot of mods, including non-VMC mods.
Bypassing it doesn't work and according to the logs, it is still trying to process auto-movement of units etc. for that city state.
 

Beniito

Warlord
Joined
Feb 16, 2017
Messages
106
Regarding the Global city working distance. Im using that mod with the Community Patch. How do i change the max distance from 5 to 7 for example ?
 

fsxthai

Chieftain
Joined
Nov 28, 2017
Messages
1
Hello, I have some mods from this pack and they work great! However, as soon as install "DLL - Various Mod Components" folder, I can no longer queue up moves with units. If they use up their movement points for that turn and I try to queue up another move for next turn, it doesn't do that. However, if I from the start tell it to go 20 hexes away, that does queue up the moves neccessary. This offers less control, especially if there is an obstacle in the fog of war.

Thanks for any help!
 

JJBB423

Chieftain
Joined
Dec 10, 2017
Messages
1
hey, reading this thread. its happened again but for the latest mod version which I think is v88. how do I fix this?
 

Allinuse

Chieftain
Joined
Jan 7, 2018
Messages
37
Quoting an old bug report, as I'm experiencing the same and have found no solution.

Hey, I'm having a bit of a problem getting Hotseat to work with the 43 Civs version of the DLL. According to the website, it's compatible on its own with Hotseat, but it doesn't appear to be so. When I attempt to get it to work with the Custom Advanced Setup Screen (I've got v. 5 if that affects anything), it won't let me change players beyond player 1 to human, and it only says "Computer" (I've attached an image of this). I'd love to be able to get this working if possible.

Also as a sidenote, the "Improved Small Landmasses" mod has the same problem.
 

Johnson J. John

Chieftain
Joined
Jul 5, 2015
Messages
8
Whenever I add the dll to my MOD folder, it is automatically deleted whenever I try to access the Mod list in game. Any suggestions?
 

Gremyo

Chieftain
Joined
Aug 2, 2018
Messages
1
The DLL is instantly deleted in the mod folder whenever I enter the mod selection screen. I tried putting it in a folder with the same name and the DLL was still deleted.

EDIT: Fixed my problem. I opened the civ5mod file with winrar and put the files into a folder. Putting the civ5mod file into the folder wont work but unpacking it will
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom