1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

DOC Quality Mod Compilation

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by 1SDAN, Jun 29, 2018.

  1. Elberith Logos

    Elberith Logos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Actually that save crashes on load now. Here's the previous turn
     

    Attached Files:

  2. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,636
    I'm not crashing upon ending the turn in the turn 235 save, and am having trouble debugging the second one. I'll continue to try and see if I can fix it, but could you check to see if you are still having the issue when starting from the previous turn?
     
  3. Elberith Logos

    Elberith Logos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    I can end the 235 turn without crashing as well. It's the 236 turn, after the turkic invaders spawn, that crashes. I am nearly certain it has to do with the spawn
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  4. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,636
    Bad news: I was trying to rename my User in Windows so that it doesn't have a whitespace character in it and ended up losing my entire account.

    Fixing the crash will have to wait until I get Visual Studio installed and set up again.
     
  5. Elberith Logos

    Elberith Logos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    godspeed, codenaut
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  6. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,636
    After quite a bit of testing I have decided to merge the test branch into QMC.

    @Elberith Logos I've run the save in the current version until 1200 AD and it didn't crash on my end. If after updating you're still encountering it, I'm not sure how I can help.
     
  7. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,636
    I'll be honest, Republic has been annoying me for the longest time. Historically, Greece and Rome switched away from it after their conquests, and Carthage only switched to it ~200 years before the Punic wars. In my tests with the added +100% Number of Cities Maintenance, I was very pleased in seeing Rome and Greece switch to Despotism and Monarchy after obtaining an empire. I was pleasantly surprised to see that the Macedonian Empire dynamic name was coded for the Greeks in such an event, and the fact that they became the Mycenaean Empire consistently made me quite happy.

    I'm thinking about removing the Specialist Food from Republic. It doesn't really suit the historical roles of Greek and Rome, as well as being a poor starting civic to get them towards their UHVs. I'm going to test and fiddle with new Republic effect:

    +100% Number of Cities Maintenance
    +10% Military Unit Production
    +100% Production of Monument, Barracks

    The effect makes it the ideal civic for building an empire, but less ideal for keeping one. This would better synergize with Rome and Greece's UHV of conquest and for helping Carthage players prepare for the Punic Wars. The specific percents and even the entire effect is subject to change of course. This post is more of a heads up that I'm still finding Republic underwhelming, and how I'm intending to "fix" it.

    I was very careful in making it's niche distinct from Totalitarianism's as I did not want to encourage a +35% Military Unit Production civic combo. If I remember correctly, the nations that use Totalitarianism would already have a Monument, Barracks, and a good number of developed cities by the time they'd switch, so I am hoping that I'm not creating a monster. As always, I will not implement this until I have tested it to a comfortable degree.

    I'd also like to say that I finally feel confident that I know why I don't like Republic, and that I've realized the balance is not the issue, but the disparity between the niche it fills and what it's historical nations need.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2018
    EdmundIronside likes this.
  8. Orbii

    Orbii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I don't play QMC, but also keep in mind that the Italian gameplay is heavily shaped around Republic giving +1 Food to Specialists, even going back to when it was City States in the old civics set up.

    In fact, the Republic effects you're contemplating are almost entirely useless or detrimental to Italian play -- Italy packs quite a few cities into its core early and has no use for the Republic bonuses.
     
    1SDAN and Jarlaxe Baenre like this.
  9. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,636
    That is true, thank you I forgot about that.

    What do you think of adding the bonus Barrack and Monument production to the current Civic and changing the penalty to Distance from Capital?
     
  10. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,636
    Phoenicia starts with Despotism.

    Republic: Penalty is now +25% City Distance Maintenance, added "Double Production for Monument, Barracks"

    In my testing, I have seen AI Carthage switch to Republic at the historically accurate date, AI Greece switch to Monarchy and become the Macedonian Empire if they succeed in their conquerors, and AI Rome switch to Despotism at varying times depending on what cities they conquer.

    I'm happy to say that I finally find Republic useful for all of the civs that historically ran it.
     
  11. Enyavar

    Enyavar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Hi, just a reminder from DoC 1.15: I had some issues with Carthage, and the need to quickly buy lots of war elephants was a main concern, even on easiest difficulty. Did you test UHVs with a human player?
     
  12. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,636
    I do, but I'm pretty bad at UHVs and they take a while. I'll see if Carthage's UHV is still possible even with unit purchase moved back to Citizenship. Thanks for the heads up.
     
    Enyavar likes this.
  13. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,636
    I just ran a game and I can confirm that it's possible to field an army that can repel Rome's first conquerors while also being able to build the Great Cothon. I settled Carthage, Iol, and Oea, kept a Galley near Egypt and Babylonia, and traded techs with Rome, Greece, Egypt, and Babylonia. By the Roman invasion I had an archer, two Atlas Elephants, and 2 Skirmishers in Iol and Carthage, only needing to rush one unit. My four offense units took out the offense units of each of Rome's stacks, and I was able to take their Catapults the next turn. I quickly rushed a couple of War Galleys, and survived the initial invasion having only lost 1 skirmisher.

    The only micromanagement I did was in setting Iol to focus Production. I did not hunt goody huts. I deleted all starting units that did not fit on my first trip. I settled Carthage as my first city. I had to reroll a couple times so that Greece didn't build the Great Cothon.
     
    Enyavar likes this.
  14. black213

    black213 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,282
    Sweden should be conditional spawn. Doesn't make sense for them to pop up when the Vikings already can be Sweden in name and location.
     
  15. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,174
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Unless 1SDAN changed something, the Vikings cannot be Sweden in name. And it will not move the capital to Stockholm. It still does occasionally settle in Sweden. (But that isn't a problem IMO)
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  16. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,636
    AFAIK I did not change a thing. I did see some images of the Vikings being named Sweden though, but I doubt those were caused by one of my changes.
     
  17. Logoncal

    Logoncal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    317
    Gender:
    Male
    I've seen them named Sweden for a brief moment but they collapsed IMMEDIATELY afterwards. When i spawned as Sweden, Denmark came back as Denmark Norway
     
  18. black213

    black213 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,282
    My Viking empire also was called Sweden despite my only city there was Kalmar. Oddly Sweden's birth also flipped Nidaros
     
  19. Elberith Logos

    Elberith Logos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Are Ottomans conditional start now? They didn't show up in my game.
     
  20. Orbii

    Orbii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Dunno about QMC, but Ottomans are conditional in the main DoC mod. If the Turks never conquer a city in the Middle East (defined as west of Tehran, roughly), then the Ottomans do not spawn.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop